Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Leslie T Chester & YFC’s Got Talent Competitions 2024

May 22nd, 2024

The Pre Show Reception this year was kindly supported by HSKSG Accountants, Abbotsholme School and Farmart.  Results from the following competitions on the night were :

Leslie T Chester ‘Blog’ Writing Competition

1st – Emily Cartmail – Eccleshall YFC

2nd – Kate Oakes – Chase YFC

3rd – Olivia Lockett – Ashley YFC

Please click HERE to read the winning BLOG

YFC’s Got Talent Competition

1st – Eccleshall YFC – Ruby O Riley

2nd – Uttoxeter JNFU – Abi Palmer

Auctioneering Results

April 30th, 2024

 

 

 

This year the Auctioneering competition was held bkp of The Goldstraw Family, Huddale Farm, Colton, Waterhouses.  8 competitors took part on the day.

 

The Results were:

1st- Toby Hall

2nd- Kate Oakes

3rd- Harry Lyons

 

Photos from the day can be found HERE

Stockman of the Year 2024

April 29th, 2024

This year Stockman of the Year competition was held bkp of The Goldstraw Family, Huddale Farm, Colton, Waterhouses.  8 clubs took part on the day, which each member having to judge, place and give reasons in the following categories, beef, dairy, breeding ewes and butchers lambs.

The results were:

Young Stockjudge of the Year (18 & under)

1st – Waterhouses YFC, 2nd – Eccleshall YFC, 3rd – Uttoxeter JNFU

Stockman of the Year (28 & under)

1st – Eccleshall YFC, 2nd – Waterhouses YFC, 3rd – Chase YFC

18 & Under Stockjudge of the Year 

1st – Adele (Waterhouses YFC),  2nd – Adam (Uttoxeter JNFU), 3rd – Jess (Eccleshall YFC)

28 & Under Stockjudge of the Year 

1st – Rob (Eccleshall YFC), 2nd – Peter (Waterhouses YFC), 3rd – Will (Eccleshall)

Overall Stockjudging Team (18 & under & 28 & under)

1st – Waterhouses YFC, 2nd – Eccleshall YFC, 3rd – Leek YFC

Prize money on the day was kindly donated by Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society.

Photos from the day can be found HERE

Dairy Stockjudging 2024

April 18th, 2024

12 teams across the Staffordshire YFC clubs took part in the County Dairy Stockjudging Competition, kindly hosted by The Weaver Family, Aston Pool Farm, Stafford Road, Stone, ST15 0BH.  The evening was also kindly sponsored by HJ Lea Oakes. Teams judged rings of Dairy Cows, placing them in orders of merit and giving reasons to the master judges.

This skilled competition, one of the many Staffordshire YFC run throughout the year, helps members with observation, their understanding of the make-up of the animal, market demands, communication and presentation skills.  The Junior members judge, place and give reasons on 4 animals, the Intermediate members judge, place and give reasons on 6 animals and the Senior members judge, place and give reasons on 4 animals as well as using the linear method of assessing characteristics.
The members enjoyed a great evening with a high standard of cows to judge.  The overall results were a winning team from Waterhouses YFC with Leek YFC taking second place, and in third place, it was Ashley YFC.  Individually, members will go forward to represent Staffordshire at the NFYFC Finals being held at the Great Yorkshire Show in Harrogate.
The evening was concluded with the presentation of awards along with refreshments of filled jacket potatoes, kindly sponsored by HJ Lea Oakes.
For photos from the evening, please click HERE

Cricket 2024 Results

April 16th, 2024

After long weeks of matches involving nine clubs the 2024 Indoor Cricket League has finished with the following results:

1st – Cheadle, 2nd Leek & 3rd Eccleshall

Thanks you to all the stewards and umpires who gave up their time and also Abbotsholme School for hosting.

Photos from the Competition can be found HERE

Volleyball Competition 2024

March 25th, 2024
On Sunday 24th we held our Volleyball Competition, a big well done to all teams who took part!🏐
Good Luck to the top two teams who will be representing Staffordshire in the next round on 12th May!

Photos from the day can be found HERE

Cookery Competition Results

March 25th, 2024
A massive well done to all the teams that took part you should all be proud of the dishes you made!
A thank you must go to Rosanna and Ann for judging our competition tonight.
Another big thank you must go to Like nanna made caterers and bespoke homemade cakes for sponsoring our competition tonight!
Results as follows:
Good luck to our top two teams who will be heading to the NFYFC cookery finals in September!
Photos can be found HERE

Pool Competition Results

March 19th, 2024

On Thursday 14th March, members headed to Stafford 10Pin for the Pool Competition.  Thanks to all that took part, stewarded and helped in any way.

Results as follows;

Individuals:

1st – Rich Sheldon, Cheadle

2nd – James Whilock, Cheadle

3rd – Vernon Whilcok, Cheadle

 

Teams:

1st – Cheadle A

Joint 2nd – Cheadle B & Leek A

 

Images available HERE

Clay Pigeon Shooting 2024

March 4th, 2024

On Sunday 3rd March, members headed to Basford Shooting Ground for the Clay Pigeon Shooting Competition.  Thanks to all that took part, stewarded and helped in any way.  Many thanks to the team at Basford Shooting Ground for hosting us.

Results as follows;

Mens 28yrs & under

1st – Aaron Bagshaw, Waterhouses

Joint 2nd – Joe Mollatt, Waterhouses & Phil Hall, Chase

Ladies 28yrs & under

Joint 1st – Hollie Kelly, Chase & Lizzy James, Leek

2nd – Vic Astle, Waterhouses

17yrs & under

1st – Tom Harrison, Lichfield

2nd – Jack H, Lichfield

3rd – Ed F, Chase

This competition is a qualifier for the NFYFC competition to be held in July and we wish the following luck at this competition;

Aaron & Joe from Waterhouses and Tom & Jack from Lichfield

Images available HERE

 

Darts Competition

February 27th, 2024

Thursday 22nd February saw clubs step up to the “oche” for the annual darts competition – held at the Ball Haye Tavern, Leek – huge thanks to them for the fantastic hospitality as always.

Knockout leagues of singles and doubles were completed with the results as follows;

SINGLES

1st – Jonathan- Uttoxeter JNFU

2nd – Will – Uttoxeter JNFU

3rd – Philip – Chase YFC

 

DOUBLES

1st – Jonathan & James – Chase YFC

2nd – James & William – Leek B

3rd – Sam & Amy – Cheadle YFC

Well done to everyone that took part and the stewards – Thank you

 

Photos from the night can be found HERE

grass