Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

Dodgeball & Frisbee Results

Sunday, December 3rd, 2017

The NFYFC Dodgeball & NFYFC Frisbee Competition took place on Sunday 3rd December at Abbotsholme School, the results from the day were:

Dodgeball (10-16yrs)

1st – Cheadle YFC, 2nd – Uttoxeter JNFU, 3rd – Waterhouses YFC

Frisbee (16-26yrs)

1st – Abbotsholme YFC, joint second – Eccleshall YFC & Waterhouses YFC

Public Speaking Day Results

Monday, November 27th, 2017

On Sunday 26th November 2017, over 162 members competed in 9 Competitions, Full results from the day can be found below:

Mark Sheet – Reading (14 & under) – 2017-18

Mark Sheet – Public Speaking (16 & under) – 2017-18

Mark Sheet – Disco Dance – 2017-18

Mark Sheet – Jump Rope (26 & Under) 2017-18

Mark Sheet – Member Of The Year (17 & under)- 2017-18

Mark Sheet – Member Of The Year (18 & over) – 2017-18

Mark Sheet – Brainstrust (26 & Under) 2016-17

Mark Sheet – Situation Vacant (16 to 21) – 2017-18

YFC Stock and Carcase Competitions at The English Winter Fair 2017

Monday, November 20th, 2017

Warwickshire YFC sweep the board!

Warwickshire YFC members were a whopping 35 points ahead of fellow West Midlands Area county, Herefordshire taking the top spot for Overall Team at the English Winter Fair YFC Stock and Carcase Judging Competition held on Sunday 19th November.  The members, from the Hall Family and Jeyes Family, fought off a very high standard of competition from over 140 young farmers’ members across 19 teams entered into this year’s English Winter Fair YFC Stock and Carcase Judging classes.  The one day competition was hailed a great success with members praising the facilities, organisation and format of the competitions thanks to Staffordshire Young Farmers members and supporters who all give up their time to judge, steward and assist on the day.  Staffordshire YFC County Organiser, Julia Taylor said “We had 19 teams entered from 16 counties across England and Wales this year and this resulted in a very high level of competition yesterday. The weekend has been enjoyed by all members, some of whom travelled to Staffordshire the night before and enjoyed a meal and disco at the YFC Dinner kindly supported by Bagshaws LLP.”

The English Winter Fair took place at the weekend, 18th – 19th November and the YFC classes were kindly sponsored by AHDB (Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board) with very generous prize monies on offer. Young Farmers were able to judge Live Lamb and Beef classes and Beef and Pork Carcase Classes thanks to support from the show organiser, Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society along with AHDB.

In the Live Lambs class, judged in Bingley Hall, with the lambs kindly provided by Mrs Madders & Mr Johnson, the highest scoring Senior Competitor was Rhiannon Philip of Glamorgan YFC with 94 points and in the Intermediate Section, it was Victoria Sercombe of Leicestershire YFC with 96 points.  The highest scoring team in this class was awarded to Grace Hall and John Jeyes of Warwickshire YFC scoring a combined total of 177 points.

The Live Beef class was judged in the stalls, with some fine cattle provided by the exhibitors at the show.  In a joint position, the highest scoring Senior Competitor was Alastair Hughes of Leicestershire YFC and David Jeyes of Warwickshire YFC, both scoring 90 points.    In the Intermediate Section, Reece Howells of Shropshire YFC came first with 96 points.  As a team, Warwickshire YFC took first place in this class, with members David Jeyes and Alexandra Hall scoring a combined total of 185 points.

The Carcase Classes were all judged in the excellent Carcase Hall facility with carcasses very kindly provided by Messrs Bradshaw Bros.  In the Beef Carcase class, the Overall Senior Competitor was won jointly again by Rebecca Green of Shropshire YFC and James Jones of Herefordshire YFC with 92 points.    The Overall Intermediate Competitor was local girl, Alice Baskerville of Staffordshire YFC with 83 points.  .  The Overall team in this section was won by the Herefordshire team, members Will Layton and James Jones had a combined total of 165 points.

The final class of the day was the Pork Carcase Class.  The Overall Senior Competitor was won by James Hodgkinson of Derbyshire YFC with 98 points.   The Overall Intermediate Competitor was Elizabeth Swancott of Radnor YFC with 94 points.    The Overall team in this final class was won by Jamie Price and Elizabeth Swancott of Radnor YFC with a combined total of 186 points.

The Michael Bradshaw Award for the Overall Stockjudging Team was awarded to Warwickshire YFC with Shropshire YFC in second place and Radnor in third place.  The Michael Bradshaw Award for the Overall Carcase Judging Team was awarded to Warwickshire YFC with Herefordshire YFC in second place and Radnor YFC in third.

 

After a full day of judging the Birmingham Agricultural Exhibition Society Silver Challenge Cup, for the Overall Team on the day was awarded to Warwickshire YFC after they gained a whopping 708 points in all the classes.  They were followed by Herefordshire YFC in second place with 673 points and in third place, Radnor YFC with 660 points.

Stockjudging and Carcase judging competitions remain a very important and competitive sector in the Young Farmers Federations across the country, as this day has demonstrated so well.   The facilities at the English Winter Fair are ideal for YFC to showcase this.  Next year, the English Winter Fair committee will continue to host these competitions for YFC members and looks forward to welcoming the National Federation of Young Farmers Clubs again, to take part in this very successful show, with their Live and Carcase Judging Competition Finals, which were also held again at the Show this year.

For a complete breakdown of all the results from the day please click here and for the list of awards given on the day, please click here.

 

Go Karting Results

Tuesday, November 14th, 2017

This year 12 teams competed in the Go Karting Competition held at Fast Lane Karting, Fenton.

1st – Leek A YFC

2nd – Eccleshall YFC

3rd – Uttoxeter B JNFU

Staffordshire YFC County AGM 2017

Tuesday, November 14th, 2017

Staffordshire YFC going from strength to strength!

On Friday 10th November, Staffordshire County Federation of Young Farmers Clubs (YFC) held their County AGM in the Ingestre Suite, County Showground, Stafford.   George Goodwin, County Chairman, gave his Chairman’s report on last year of activities.  George, a member of Ridware Young Farmers said “One of my aims at the start of the year was to do as much as possible at every level of YFC, easier said than done with 10 active clubs, area meetings and competition’s, then National meetings, events and competitions. Hopefully, you’ll agree I have served you well, at times it has been the best feeling in the world, sometimes been hard work but you have to take the rough with the smooth!”  George went on to report on a very successful year, highlighting key moments in the busy YFC calendar and finishing by thanking the membership for electing him to the position, which he has thoroughly enjoyed.

It was reported during the meeting that Staffordshire YFC has 665 members aged 10 – 26 years.  The members have benefited from taking part in some amazing charity work and playing an active part in their local communities.  From Eccleshall YFC who held their annual “Speed Shear” to Lichfield YFC who held a Charity Tractor Run raising funds for the Teenage Cancer Trust.  These are just two examples of the many ways in which the eleven clubs in Staffordshire, all of whom are charities themselves, take time and plan events in order to raise funds for other charities across the Country.  In total this year, the Clubs in Staffordshire have raised over £5,500 for worthwhile causes.

David Heminsley was elected as County President for his second year. David, a past member of Uttoxeter JNFU since 1988, is a very active volunteer in the Federation, and currently updates the County Website, leads in all things “Health and Safety” and regularly helps with the upkeep and maintenance at the County Office.  He is a past Club Chairman of Uttoxeter, past County Chairman and more recently, was the Club President of Uttoxeter JNFU.  David works for JCB as a trainer.

Chris Hall, a Dairy, Sheep and Beef farmer from Croxden was elected the Senior Deputy President, for his second year.  Chris is a past member of Dove Valley YFC and Uttoxeter JNFU and has held the positions of Club Chairman and Club President for both clubs.  He was also the County Chairman of the Federation in 1988 and is currently a Governor at Abbotsholme School.

The presentations of awards were made by Mr Mike Heenan, Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society President, to the following Clubs and Individuals:

Most Outstanding Chairman:                     Winner: Gemma Brookes, Uttoxeter JNFU; Runners-up: Will Freeman, Chase YFC

Most Outstanding Secretary:                     Joint Winners: Beckie Phillips, Chase YFC & Rob Mollatt, Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up: Millie Fallows, Waterhouses YFC

Most Outstanding Treasurer:                    Winner: Sam Fowell, Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up: Jack Salt, Ashley YFC

Most Outstanding Club Leader:                Joint Winners: Polly Baines, Lichfield YFC & Louise Crooks, Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up: Howard Kennerley, Ashley YFC

Club Efficiency Shield:                               Winner: Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up: Eccleshall YFC

Most Outstanding County Officer:            Joint Winners: Jake Manning, Joint Competitions Chairman and a member of Lichfield YFC

David Palij Award:  Awarded to the Club that has done the most for charity/community work during the last 12 months

Winner: Uttoxeter JNFU, Runner-up: Eccleshall YFC

Uttoxeter JNFU held a Murder Mystery, ‘Allo Allo’ themed evening raising £1300 for the Air Ambulance.

Manifold Marketing Award:  Awarded to the Club who best promotes their Club and engagement in Club, County & Community Events.

Winner: Uttoxeter JNFU, Runner-up: Lichfield YFC

Scrapbook Award: Awarded to the Club who produces the most interesting and unique scrapbook based on the activities of their own Club over the past membership year.

Winner: Leek YFC, Runner Up: Stone YFC

Most Improved Club – Competitions Cup: Awarded to the Club that has achieved the highest improvement in points for competitions from the 2015/2016 year

Winner: Ridware YFC; Runner Up: Chase YFC

Small Clubs Trophy: Awarded to one of the five smallest Clubs in the County with regard to membership, that has achieved the most points throughout the year for competitions.

Winner: Chase YFC; Runner Up: Ashley YFC

Mr Ken Unwin MBE Memorial Cup: Awarded to the Club who most improves in Public Speaking, Stock Judging, Carcase Judging and Tug of War.

Winner: Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner Up: Leek YFC

Overall Competitions Cup:  Presented to the club with the most points for the Competitions that have been held for the last 12 months:

Winner: Eccleshall YFC; Runner Up: Uttoxeter JNFU

W.H.D. Hobson Cup: Awarded to the Club with the highest increase in membership.

Winner: Leek YFC, Runner Up: Abbotsholme YFC

Newsletter Shield: For the best contribution to the Young Farmers’ Book of the Year

Winner: Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner Up – Lichfield YFC

Mr & Mrs W.A. Taylor Merit Award: Awarded to the most outstanding individual at Club or County level was presented Harriet Wilson of Eccleshall YFC.  Harriet has worked extremely hard within her Club helping to organise their 60th Anniversary Dinner and also co-ordinating their Annual Speed Shear.

Junior Merit Award: This is presented to the most outstanding junior individual at Club or County level was presented to Meg Barnes, Leek YFC.  Meg has continually supported her club by taking part in lots of Competition as well as organising the teams, including public speaking, YFC’s Got Talent and Junior Tug of War and encouraging other members to take part.  Meg has produced a brilliant scrapbook for the year and sang her heart out at the recent Queens Award celebrations.  At only 15 years of age last year, the federation hopes that Meg will undertake other YFC roles in the futures.

Trophy for the Most Embarrassing Moment: Winner: Harri Dunne, Lichfield YFC for his antics at a friend’s 21st birthday party.

YFC Travel Certificates are awarded to club members who had travelled through the YFC Travel Programme. Certificates were awarded to: Emily Cartmail (Eccleshall YFC) – USA, Montana, Christabel Wilson (Uttoxeter JNFU) – Argentina, Catherine Johnson (Eccleshall YFC) – Argentina, Emily Phillips (Uttoxeter JNFU) – South Africa.

Junior Stockjudging Cup: The winning club was Leek YFC and the runners-up were Lichfield YFC.

Intermediate Stockjudging Cup: The winners were Leek YFC and runner-up was Uttoxeter JNFU.

Senior Stockjudging Cup: The winner was Uttoxeter JNFU and the runner-up was Eccleshall YFC.

Overall Stockjudging Cup: The winner was Leek YFC and the runner-up was Uttoxeter JNFU.

Oxford Farming Conference: The Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society kindly sponsor two places for the Conference held in January 201, and following applications made by members, describing in no more than 500 words, why they should be chosen to attend.  The two members awarded the places were:  Matthew Lane of Lichfield YFC and Will Gallimore of Uttoxeter JNFU.

 

Carcase Judging Results

Thursday, October 12th, 2017

This years Competition was held by kind permission of Sargeants at Bramshall, results for the evening were:

Junior Team – 1st Leek YFC, 2nd Waterhouses YFC & 3rd Lichfield YFC

Intermediate Team – 1st Uttoxeter A JNFU, 2nd Waterhouses YFC & 3rd Leek YFC

Senior Team – 1st Eccleshall YFC, 2nd Lichfield YFC & 3rd Waterhouses YFC

Overall Team – 1st Waterhouses YFC, 2nd Leek YFC & 3rd Lichfield YFC

Lichfield scores top in Hockey!

Monday, October 2nd, 2017

Lichfield YFC came out in the top spot at this year’s Annual Hockey Tournament, held at Abbotsholme School, Rocester on Sunday 1st October.  After a great competition with 8 teams taking part, the final results were:

1st – Lichfield YFC

2nd – Eccleshall YFC

3rd – Uttoxeter JNFU A

Fence Erecting Success for Stone YFC

Wednesday, September 27th, 2017

Held in conjunction with Stone District Agricultural Society, and by kind permission of Mr R Hopley, 7 teams from Staffordshire YFC took part in the Fence Erecting Competition with Stone YFC proving victorious on the day!  The results were as follows:

1st – Stone YFC (Nat Roe, Becky Roe and Ed Johnson)

2nd – Uttoxeter JNFU (Rob Mollatt, Johnny Wilson and Mark Whitehurst)

3rd – Waterhouses YFC (James Ball, James Belfield and Peter Harvey)

A full breakdown of the results can be found Here

 

County Show Results 2017

Tuesday, May 30th, 2017

Club Display Competition – 1st Waterhouses YFC, 2nd Stone YFC, 3rd Uttoxeter JNFU

Leslie T Chester Competition – 1st Phillippa Bourne (Stone YFC), 2nd Harriet Wilson (Eccleshall YFC), 3rd Andrew Gray (Lichfield YFC)

YFC’s Got Talent – 1st Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Waterhouses YFC, = 3rd Ashley YFC & Chase YFC

Male Tug of War Competition – 1st Waterhouses YFC, 2nd Stone YFC, 3rd Eccleshall YFC

Female Tug of War Competition – 1st Stone YFC, 2nd Eccleshall YFC, 3rd Uttoxeter JNFU

Show Float Competition – 1st Eccleshall YFC, 2nd Stone YFC, 3rd Ashley YFC

Best Name Board Competition – 1st Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Waterhouses YFC

Rally Results 2017

Saturday, May 13th, 2017

Overall Rally Cup – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.

Most Improved Club Shield – 1st Stone; 2nd Chase; 3rd Eccleshall/Ridware.

Rose Bowl – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Junior Cup – 1st Lichfield; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Intermediate Cup – 1st Stone/Uttoxeter; 2nd Chase; 3rd Waterhouses.

Senior Cup – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall/Lichfield; 3rd Ashley/Stone/Waterhouses.

Associate Cup – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.

Eccleshall Shield – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Chase/Eccleshall.

Sports Cup – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Abbotsholme; 3rd Ashley/Eccleshall/Uttoxeter.

Tractor Handling Cup – 1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Lichfield.

T.W.W. Jones Trophy – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.

Tug-Of-War Tray – 1st Stone; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Sheep Shearing Trophy – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Waterhouses.

grass