Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

Lichfield scores top in Hockey!

Monday, October 2nd, 2017

Lichfield YFC came out in the top spot at this year’s Annual Hockey Tournament, held at Abbotsholme School, Rocester on Sunday 1st October.  After a great competition with 8 teams taking part, the final results were:

1st – Lichfield YFC

2nd – Eccleshall YFC

3rd – Uttoxeter JNFU A

Fence Erecting Success for Stone YFC

Wednesday, September 27th, 2017

Held in conjunction with Stone District Agricultural Society, and by kind permission of Mr R Hopley, 7 teams from Staffordshire YFC took part in the Fence Erecting Competition with Stone YFC proving victorious on the day!  The results were as follows:

1st – Stone YFC (Nat Roe, Becky Roe and Ed Johnson)

2nd – Uttoxeter JNFU (Rob Mollatt, Johnny Wilson and Mark Whitehurst)

3rd – Waterhouses YFC (James Ball, James Belfield and Peter Harvey)

 

County Show Results 2017

Tuesday, May 30th, 2017

Club Display Competition – 1st Waterhouses YFC, 2nd Stone YFC, 3rd Uttoxeter JNFU

Leslie T Chester Competition – 1st Phillippa Bourne (Stone YFC), 2nd Harriet Wilson (Eccleshall YFC), 3rd Andrew Gray (Lichfield YFC)

YFC’s Got Talent – 1st Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Waterhouses YFC, = 3rd Ashley YFC & Chase YFC

Male Tug of War Competition – 1st Waterhouses YFC, 2nd Stone YFC, 3rd Eccleshall YFC

Female Tug of War Competition – 1st Stone YFC, 2nd Eccleshall YFC, 3rd Uttoxeter JNFU

Show Float Competition – 1st Eccleshall YFC, 2nd Stone YFC, 3rd Ashley YFC

Best Name Board Competition – 1st Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Waterhouses YFC

Rally Results 2017

Saturday, May 13th, 2017

Overall Rally Cup – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.

Most Improved Club Shield – 1st Stone; 2nd Chase; 3rd Eccleshall/Ridware.

Rose Bowl – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Junior Cup – 1st Lichfield; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Intermediate Cup – 1st Stone/Uttoxeter; 2nd Chase; 3rd Waterhouses.

Senior Cup – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall/Lichfield; 3rd Ashley/Stone/Waterhouses.

Associate Cup – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.

Eccleshall Shield – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Chase/Eccleshall.

Sports Cup – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Abbotsholme; 3rd Ashley/Eccleshall/Uttoxeter.

Tractor Handling Cup – 1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Lichfield.

T.W.W. Jones Trophy – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.

Tug-Of-War Tray – 1st Stone; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Sheep Shearing Trophy – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Waterhouses.

Stockman of the Year Results 2017

Sunday, April 30th, 2017

SENIOR OVERALL STOCKMAN OF THE YEAR 26 & Under
1st Jake Manning (Lichfield), 2nd Peter James (Leek), 3rd John Wilson (Uttoxeter)

INTERMEDIATE OVERALL STOCKMAN OF THE YEAR 21 & Under
1st Hannah Britland (Uttoxeter), 2nd Rob Mollatt (Uttoxeter), 3rd Sally Leese (Eccleshall)

JUNIOR OVERALL STOCKMAN OF THE YEAR 16 & Under
1st Dan Weaver (Stone), 2nd Meg Barnes (Leek), 3rd Rob Gray (Lichfield)

Junior Overall Young Stockjudge Team (16 & Under)   
1st Lichfield YFC, 2nd Leek YFC, 3rd Eccleshall YFC       

Overall Stockman of the Year Team (21 & Under / 26 & Under)
1st Eccleshall YFC, 2nd Leek YFC, 3rd Uttoxeter JNFU

Overall Team (16 & under, 21 & under, 26 & under)
1st Leek YFC, 2nd Lichfield YFC, 3rd Eccleshall YFC

Pool results – 20 March 2017

Monday, March 20th, 2017

Teams – 1st Eccleshall B; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Leek C & Ashley B.

Individuals – 1st Harry James (Eccleshall); 2nd Frazer Bloor (Eccleshall); 3rd Will Sammons (Eccleshall).

Cookery Results

Thursday, March 16th, 2017

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU

2nd – Waterhouses YFC

3rd – Ridware YFC

Volleyball Results

Sunday, February 26th, 2017

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU A

2nd – Ashley A

3rd – Uttoxeter JNFU B

Darts Results

Thursday, February 23rd, 2017

1st – Ashley YFC

= 2nd – Leek YFC & Eccleshall YFC

Individuals – 1st Ryan Baker (Ashley), 2nd Emma Platt (Uttoxeter), 3rd Jonathan Wheawall (Uttoxeter)

Doubles – 1st Bruce Beswick & Amanda Burton (Leek), 2nd Sally Tyler & Dan Moseley (Eccleshall), 3rd Karl Hockenhull & Kate Mage (Ashley)

Clay Pigeon Shooting results – 12 February 2017

Sunday, February 12th, 2017

Male – 1st Sam Down, Uttoxeter; 2nd Ben Sales, Leek; 3rd Tom Harrison, Ridware.  

Female – 1st Becky Cotton, Waterhouses; 2nd Annabel Lane, Abbotsholme; 3rd Katie James, Leek.

grass