Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

5 a side Football Competition

Monday, October 5th, 2020

The first active  competition of year, 5 a Side Football – huge thanks to Powerleague in Stoke for hosting this for us. Results were as follows:

Male League:

1st – Cheadle YFC

2nd – Uttoxeter JNFU

3rd – Chase YFC

Female League:

1st – Cheadle YFC

2nd – Ashley YFC

3rd – Uttoxeter JNFU

Congratulations to all for taking part.

Club Promo Video Results

Monday, October 5th, 2020

Great to have 8 entries for this competition, to showcase all the great work of YFC Clubs across the County.  The results were as follows:

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU

2nd – Chase YFC

3rd – Eccleshall YFC

 

Virtual YFC County Show Competitions

Monday, June 1st, 2020

Covid 19 didn’t stop Staffordshire YFC members holding five competitions during what would normally be the Staffordshire County Show week!

Following some excellent entries of a very high standard, all held via the YFC Facebook Page, the results were as follows:

Leslie T Chester Story Writing Competition

1st – Beckie Phillips of Uttoxeter JNFU

2nd – Hannah Norton of Uttoxeter JNFU

3rd – Julia Loosen of Abbotsholme YFC

4th – Sarah Bourne and Kate Brocklehurst of Cheadle YFC

 

YFC’s Got Talent Competition

1st – Eccleshall YFC with their Bohemian Rhapsody medley

2nd – Johnny and Phil Wilson with “Wilsons Wallpapers” slapstick sketch (Uttoxeter JNFU)

Joint 3rd –  Greg and Harry Large with their Two Ronnies Comedy Sketch (Cheadle YFC) & Toby Hall and Eddie Phillips with their Grease performance of Summer Lovin! (Uttoxeter JNFU)

 

Youth Forum “Pets we are Proud of” Photo Competition

1st – Ellie Roobottom, Chase YFC with her prize winning sheep

2nd – Ed Townsend, Uttoxeter JNFU with his calf, Jane

3rd – Olivia Wilkes, Eccleshall YFC with her dog, Nora

 

Youth Forum “Best Trick with my Animal”

1st – Heidi Clark, Uttoxter JNFU with her dog Tilly

Joint 2nd – Vicky Astle, Waterhouses YFC with her horse, Lady and Adam Leese, Eccleshall with his dog, Ted

Joint 3rd – Leah Bailey, Abbotsholme YFC with Beady the Bearded Dragon and Abi Palmer, Uttoxeter JNFU with Bella her cat

 

“Shoe Box” Show Floats Competition

1st – Liv Larsson of Ashley YFC with “I’m a Celebrity, Get Me out of Here!”

2nd – Beth Allen of Cheadle YFC with “Supermarket Sweep”

Joint 3rd – Emma Mayers of Ashley YFC with “Great British Bake Off” and Jemima Brown of Abbotsholme YFC with “The Jump”

 

Virtual Rally 2020

Sunday, May 3rd, 2020

Covid 19 didn’t stop Staffordshire YFC holding 16 virtual classes via their Facebook Page on Saturday 2nd May.

After over a whopping 160 entries were received, the overall results were:

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU

2nd – Eccleshall YFC

3rd – Ashley YFC

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

Volleyball

Sunday, March 15th, 2020

Congratulations to the teams playing in the volleyball on Sunday 15th March 2020. 🏀 

After some great leaping, jumping, falling and flying after the ball the semi finals and finals were held and we found this years winners!

🥇 Uttoxeter JNFU – Young Farmers
🥈 Eccleshall Young Farmers
🥉 Cheadle Young Farmers

Cookery Competition

Thursday, March 12th, 2020

Thank you to Like nanna made caterers for sponsoring the cookery this year!

Well done to all the competitions and thank you to our judges for giving up their time this evening!

🥁🥁Results are as follows 🥁🥁
🥇 Leek Young Farmers Club
🥈 Eccleshall Young Farmers
🥉 Chase Young Farmers

The 1st and 2nd place teams now have the opportunity to compete at the NFYFC Cookery Finals at Malvern Autumn Show in September 2020

 

Clay Pigeon Shooting Competition

Saturday, March 7th, 2020

💥💥 Well done to all who took part in the clay pigeon shoot competition! 💥💥

Thank you to Basford Shooting Ground Staffordshire for hosting us today!

The prizes were kindly donated by Clay Pigeon Shooting Association! Some of Staffs CPSA were present and said they’d love to see more of the members having a go and getting involved too!

Results are as follows;
17 & under:
🥇George Bailey – Abbotsholme YFC
🥈 Rupert Browning – Abbotsholme YFC
🥉 Stuart Minshall – Leek YFC

26 and under Ladies:
🥇 Nicole Brereton – Ashley YFC
🥈 Maisie Grew – Eccleshall YFC
🥉 Jenny Shepherd – Abbotsholme YFC

26 and under Mens:
🥇 Sam Down – Uttoxeter JNFU
🥈 Joe Williams – Ashley YFC
🥉 Ed Foster-Johnson – Lichfield YFC

Those listed above now have the opportunity to compete at the NFYFC Competition

Non members who came along for some shooting fun!
🥇 Josh Robinson
🥈 George Swain
🥉 Dan Griffin

Darts Competition

Thursday, February 27th, 2020

A great night for Staffs YFC members in Leek competing in the County Darts Competition! On the oche!🎯

The individual results are:
🥇 Will Roobottom (Chase Young Farmers)
🥈 Toby Hall (Uttoxeter JNFU)
🥉 Johnny Wheawall (Uttoxeter JNFU)

The Doubles results are:
🥇 Freddy Moss & Andy Hill (Leek Young Farmers Club)
🥈 Rob Hind & Jack Salt (Ashley Young Farmers)
🥉 Eddie Phillips & Ian Whitehurst (Uttoxeter JNFU)

Therefore, the overall team results are:
Joint 🥇 Leek Young Farmers & Uttoxeter JNFU A
🥉 Chase YFC

Thank you to the Ball Haye Tavern for hosting us once again!

WMA Competitions Day Results

Monday, February 24th, 2020

Staffordshire YFC were very proud to host the West Midlands Area rounds of Junior Reading, Junior Speaking, Call My Bluff, Senior Debating, Situations Vacant, Commercial Dancing and Cheerleading on Sunday 23rd February.  The competitions were held in the excellent facilities provided by the Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society at the Staffordshire County Showground.  Following some intense competition as well as fun and socialising, with over 150 competitors from across Staffordshire, Shropshire, Herefordshire and Warwickshire competing, Staffordshire YFC gained the following placings:

1st in Situations Vacant – Staffordshire A (Amy Boothby)

3rd in Junior Reading – Staffordshire B (Cheadle YFC)

3rd in Junior Speaking – Staffordshire A (Eccleshall YFC)

3rd in Senior Debating – Staffordshire A (Eccleshall YFC)

3rd in Situations Vacant – Staffordshire B (Andrew Gray)

3rd in Commercial Dancing – Staffordshire B (Cheadle YFC)

3rd in Cheerleading – Staffordshire A (Eccleshall YFC)

4th in Junior Reading – Staffordshire A (Uttoxeter JNFU)

4th in Commercial Dancing – Staffordshire A (Ashley YFC)

5th in Junior Speaking – Staffordshire B (Leek YFC)

5th in Call My Bluff – Staffordshire A (Cheadle YFC)

5th in Cheerleading – Staffordshire B (Leek YFC)

6th in Call My Bluff – Staffordshire B (Leek YFC)

To view photos from the day, please click here

Silage Judging Results 2020

Saturday, February 8th, 2020

A great day out for 10 teams from across Staffordshire to compete in the Annual Silage Judging Competition which was kindly supported by ACT Wessex Animal Health.  Following judging at three clamps on three separate farms in the Gnosall area, the results were as follows:

Overall team placings:

1st – Chase A

2nd – Waterhouses

3rd – Uttoxeter A

Individual Placings:

Juniors  – 1st Hollie Kelly, Chase YFC; 2nd Alex Cartmail, Eccleshall YFC; 3rd Abi Palmer, Uttoxeter JNFU

Intermediates – 1st Robbie Nilson, Chase YFC; 2nd Kate Oakes, Chase YFC, 3rd Kate Mollatt, Uttoxeter JNFU

Seniors – 1st Peter Cotton, Waterhouses YFC; 2nd James Freeman, Chase YFC; 3rd Alicia Bexon, Uttoxeter JNFU

Well done to everyone who took part and thank you to our hosts, judges and stewards for giving up their time.

grass