Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

Go Karting Competition

Sunday, June 19th, 2022
A fantastic morning for lots of members at the Go-Karting competition! 🏎
1st Place – Eccleshall Young Farmers A
2nd Place – Chase Young Farmers.
3rd Place Uttoxeter JNFU – Young Farmers
Well done to everyone who took part and thanks to Fastlane Karting for hosting the competition!!

Show Float Competition 2022

Thursday, June 2nd, 2022

All 10 clubs had been working for months putting together their floats to the theme ‘West End Musicals’, the sun shone on the Thursday of Stafford County Show and the water fight was enjoyed by all.  A big thank you to B D Fuels who very kindly sponsored the prize money for this Competition.  The results were:

Overall Float

1st – Waterhouses YFC – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

2nd – Abbotsholme YFC – Matilda

3rd – Ashley YFC – Alice in Wonderland

Best name Board

1st – Leek YFC

2nd – Eccleshall YFC

Please take a look at the photos HERE

Waterhouses YFC double Tug of War Victory for second year running!

Thursday, June 2nd, 2022

After a brilliant first day at the County Show, Staffordshire Young Farmers held their Male and Female Tug of War in the Main Ring on Wednesday evening, 1st June.   A full grandstand of supporters from across the County and other clubs also turned out in force to watch a hard-fought competition. Many of the teams have been training three times a week since the new year and their hard work and efforts paid off.

With a record number of entries in both competitions and following a great standard of pulling the results on the evening for the male competition were:  Waterhouses YFC just took the top spot away from Cheadle YFC taking the 1st place position after a very close finish.  Cheadle YFC were the runners-up and Eccleshall YFC took 3rd place.

In the female competition, Waterhouses YFC again took the 1st place after a close finish with Cheadle YFC coming 2nd.  And again, the ladies team from Eccleshall YFC came 3rd place.

The 1st and 2nd placed teams from each competition will now go forward to the West Midlands Round of the competition at being held on Sunday 26th June in Ledbury.

Tug of War remains an ever popular competition which encourages members to work together as a team with long terms benefits of improvement of fitness, strength and technique as well as discipline, enjoyment, sportsmanship, respect and teamwork.

To view a full selection of photos from the evening, please click here.

 

 

Club Display Competition 2022

Wednesday, June 1st, 2022

Each Club has 1m x 1m cube to promote their Club at this years Stafford County Show, the displays are judged and the results were:

1st – Abbotsholme YFC

2nd – Lichfield YFC

=3rd – Ashley YFC & Eccleshall YFC

Photos from the competition can be found HERE

YFC’s Got Talent & Leslie T Chester Competitions 2022

Tuesday, May 24th, 2022

The Pre Show Reception saw the results from the following competitions:

Leslie T Chester Story Writing Competition

1st – Serena Gough – Eccleshall YFC

2nd – Kate Oakes- Chase YFC

3rd – Beckie Phillips – Uttoxeter JNFU

Please click HERE to read the winning story

 

YFC’s Got Talent Competition

1st – Abbotsholme YFC – Lyrica & Anais with their brilliantly choreographed danced routine

=2nd – Eccleshall YFC – Dan Moseley & Harry Bowers entertaining pub sketch

=2nd – Uttoxeter JNFU – Rob Mollatt & Toby Hall – comedy sketch featuring ‘two women at a wedding’

A full breakdown of the results can be found HERE

Rally 2022 Results!

Saturday, May 7th, 2022

After a full on day of competitions ranging from Carved Tree Stump to Floral Art….. The Overall Results for the silverware were as follows:

Overall Rally Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ashley

Most Improved Club Shield:
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase, 3rd Leek
Rose Bowl:

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Cheadle
Junior Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Cheadle & Eccleshall
Intermediate Cup:

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Cheadle & Eccleshall; 3rd Chase
Senior Cup:
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Ashley
Associate Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Chase; 3rd Eccleshall
Eccleshall Shield:
1st Cheadle; 2nd Chase; 3rd Waterhouses
Sports Cup:

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Cheadle
Tractor Handling Cup:
1st Cheadle; 2nd Stone; 3rd Chase
TWW Jones Award (Wildlife Quiz):

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Leek; 3rd Chase
Tug of War Tray:
1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall

For all the photos from a brilliant Rally Day held by kind permission of RJ Smith & Son, please click

Stockman of the Year 2022 Results

Sunday, April 24th, 2022

This year Stockman of the Year competition was held bkp the Rushton Family of Kingstone, Nr Uttoxeter.   8 clubs took part on the day, which each member having to judge, place and give reasons in the following categories, beef, diary, breeding ewes and butchers lambs. The day was generously supported by KiwiKit Roxan and members were also able to win prize money kindly donated by The Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society.  The results were:

28 and Under Member – 1st Rob Mollatt, Uttoxeter; 2nd Sally Belfield, Waterhouses; 3rd Phil Wilson, Uttoxeter.

21 and Under Member – Joint 1st Liam Poyser and Peter Cotton, Waterhouses; 3rd Andrew Hill, Leek.

18 and Under Member – 1st Hollie Kelly, Chase; Joint 2nd George Large, Cheadle and Jessica Yardley, Eccleshall

Once the team points had been combined, the clubs were positioned as follows:

Overall Young Stockjudge Team of the Year – 1st Uttoxeter JNFU; 2nd Waterhouses YFC, 3rd Lichfield YFC

Overall Stockman of the Year Team (All points combined) – 1st Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Waterhouses YFC, 3rd Leek YFC

Photos from the day can be found HERE

Dairy Stockjudging Results 2022

Thursday, April 7th, 2022

This years competition was held by kind permission of Mr & Mrs J Stone of Onecote Grange, Onecote, Stoke on Trent, ST13 7RU.  The evening was also kindly sponsored by HJ Lea Oakes.  15 teams took part which involved judging, placing and giving reason on a ring of 4 dairy cows, the results on the night were:

1st – Waterhouses YFC, 2nd – Ashley YFC, =3rd – Eccleshall A & Lichfield A

For photos from the evening please click HERE

Indoor Cricket League 2022

Wednesday, March 23rd, 2022

After 8 weeks of matches the 2022 Indoor Cricket League has finished with the following results:

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Eccleshall YFC & 3rd Waterhouses YFC

Thanks you to all the stewards and umpires who gave up their time and also Abbotsholme School for hosting.

Photos from the Competition can be found HERE

Volleyball Competition 2022

Sunday, March 20th, 2022

11 teams travelled to Madeley High School for the ever popular Volleyball Competition, after a hard fought day the results were as follows:

1st – Cheadle B YFC, 2nd – Cheadle A YFC & 3rd – Chase A YFC

Photos from the day can be found HERE

grass