Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

YFC’s Got Talent & Leslie T Chester Competitions 2022

Tuesday, May 24th, 2022

The Pre Show Reception saw the results from the following competitions:

Leslie T Chester Story Writing Competition

1st – Serena Gough – Eccleshall YFC

2nd – Kate Oakes- Chase YFC

3rd – Beckie Phillips – Uttoxeter JNFU

Please click HERE to read the winning story

 

YFC’s Got Talent Competition

1st – Abbotsholme YFC – Lyrica & Anais with their brilliantly choreographed danced routine

=2nd – Eccleshall YFC – Dan Moseley & Harry Bowers entertaining pub sketch

=2nd – Uttoxeter JNFU – Rob Mollatt & Toby Hall – comedy sketch featuring ‘two women at a wedding’

 

Rally 2022 Results!

Saturday, May 7th, 2022

After a full on day of competitions ranging from Carved Tree Stump to Floral Art….. The Overall Results for the silverware were as follows:

Overall Rally Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ashley

Most Improved Club Shield:
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase, 3rd Leek
Rose Bowl:

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Cheadle
Junior Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Cheadle & Eccleshall
Intermediate Cup:

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Cheadle & Eccleshall; 3rd Chase
Senior Cup:
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Ashley
Associate Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Chase; 3rd Eccleshall
Eccleshall Shield:
1st Cheadle; 2nd Chase; 3rd Waterhouses
Sports Cup:

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Cheadle
Tractor Handling Cup:
1st Cheadle; 2nd Stone; 3rd Chase
TWW Jones Award (Wildlife Quiz):

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Leek; 3rd Chase
Tug of War Tray:
1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall

For all the photos from a brilliant Rally Day held by kind permission of RJ Smith & Son, please click

Stockman of the Year 2022 Results

Sunday, April 24th, 2022

This year Stockman of the Year competition was held bkp the Rushton Family of Kingstone, Nr Uttoxeter.   8 clubs took part on the day, which each member having to judge, place and give reasons in the following categories, beef, diary, breeding ewes and butchers lambs. The day was generously supported by KiwiKit Roxan and members were also able to win prize money kindly donated by The Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society.  The results were:

28 and Under Member – 1st Rob Mollatt, Uttoxeter; 2nd Sally Belfield, Waterhouses; 3rd Phil Wilson, Uttoxeter.

21 and Under Member – Joint 1st Liam Poyser and Peter Cotton, Waterhouses; 3rd Andrew Hill, Leek.

18 and Under Member – 1st Hollie Kelly, Chase; Joint 2nd George Large, Cheadle and Jessica Yardley, Eccleshall

Once the team points had been combined, the clubs were positioned as follows:

Overall Young Stockjudge Team of the Year – 1st Uttoxeter JNFU; 2nd Waterhouses YFC, 3rd Lichfield YFC

Overall Stockman of the Year Team (All points combined) – 1st Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Waterhouses YFC, 3rd Leek YFC

Photos from the day can be found HERE

Dairy Stockjudging Results 2022

Thursday, April 7th, 2022

This years competition was held by kind permission of Mr & Mrs J Stone of Onecote Grange, Onecote, Stoke on Trent, ST13 7RU.  The evening was also kindly sponsored by HJ Lea Oakes.  15 teams took part which involved judging, placing and giving reason on a ring of 4 dairy cows, the results on the night were:

1st – Waterhouses YFC, 2nd – Ashley YFC, =3rd – Eccleshall A & Lichfield A

For photos from the evening please click HERE

Indoor Cricket League 2022

Wednesday, March 23rd, 2022

After 8 weeks of matches the 2022 Indoor Cricket League has finished with the following results:

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Eccleshall YFC & 3rd Waterhouses YFC

Thanks you to all the stewards and umpires who gave up their time and also Abbotsholme School for hosting.

Photos from the Competition can be found HERE

Volleyball Competition 2022

Sunday, March 20th, 2022

11 teams travelled to Madeley High School for the ever popular Volleyball Competition, after a hard fought day the results were as follows:

1st – Cheadle B YFC, 2nd – Cheadle A YFC & 3rd – Chase A YFC

Photos from the day can be found HERE

Pool Competition Results 2022

Thursday, March 17th, 2022

Ten Pin Stafford was the location of this years Pool Competition, 18 teams competed with the results as follows:

1st – Uttoxeter A JNFU, 2nd – Eccleshall A YFC & 3rd – Chase A

Individual results

1st – Sam Griffin – Uttoxeter A JNFU

2nd – Rob Clowes – Waterhouses YFC

3rd – John Scott – Eccleshall A YFC

Click HERE for photos from the night

Clay Pigeon Shooting Competition

Thursday, March 17th, 2022
Thank you Doveridge Clay Sports for hosting the county round of our NFYFC Clay Pigeon Shooting Competition.
Well done to all, results as follows:
Mens
1st Sam Down – Uttoxeter JNFU
2nd Robert Hind – Ashley YFC
3rd James Ball – Waterhouses YFC
Ladies
1st Thea Mycock – Chase YFC
2nd Nicole Brereton – Ashley YFC
3rd Elisa Emmerson – Ashley YFC
17 & Under Juniors
1st Tom H – Lichfield YFC
Joint 2nd Ryan – Eccleshall YFC & Harvey – Lichfield YFC
Joint 3rd William – Eccleshall YFC & Matt W – Lichfield YFC

Cookery Competition 2022

Wednesday, March 16th, 2022

Well done to the 9 teams who took part, the theme for the competition was to create a four course Gala Dinner celebrating HRH Queen Elizabeth II’s Platinum Jubilee.  The competition was kindly sponsored by Like Nanna Made.  The results were as follows:

1st – Eccleshall YFC

2nd – Uttoxeter B JNFU

3rd – Uttoxeter A JNFU

West Midlands Area – Public Speaking Day

Sunday, February 27th, 2022

On Sunday, 27th February Staffordshire were proud to host the West Midlands Area Public Speaking day at Stafford County Showground.  Well done to everyone that took part and huge thanks to those that judged, stewarded, catered, spectated or supported in any way – it is much appreciated.  Good luck to the Winning Teams who now qualify for the NFYFC (National Federation of YFC) Finals later in the year.  With 7 competitions making up the days timetable the results were as follows;

Situations Vacant

1st – Staffordshire (Natalie Bradley – Eccleshall YFC)

2nd – Warwickshire

3rd – Shropshire B

 

Junior Reading

1st – Herefordshire

2nd – Warwickshire

3rd – Staffordshire – Eccleshall YFC & Uttoxeter JNFU

 

Junior Speaking

1st – Shropshire A

2nd – Staffordshire – Eccleshall YFC

3rd – Warwickshire

Intermediate Brainstrust

1st – Warwickshire

=2nd – Herefordshire

=2nd – Shropshire A

Senior Debating

1st – Herefordshire

2nd – Warwickshire

3rd – Shropshire A

 

Cheerleading

1st – Warwickshire

2nd – Shropshire A

3rd – Shropshire B

 

Choir

1st – Staffordshire – Uttoxeter JNFU

2nd – Warwickshire

3rd – Shropshire

grass