Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

DARTS COMPETITION

Thursday, February 24th, 2022

Thank you to Ball Haye Tavern for hosting the darts competition on Thursday 24th February

Individuals

1ST Will – Eccleshall

2ND Bertie – Waterhouses

3RD Steve – Waterhouses

Doubles

1st Harry & Molly – Eccleshall

2nd Rob & Will – Uttoxeter

3rd Matt & Lucy – Eccleshall

Teams

1st Waterhouses

2nd Eccleshall

3rd Uttoxeter B

Thanks to everyone for taking part!

Silage Judging Competition 2022

Saturday, February 12th, 2022

A fantastic morning Silage Judging competition with 13 teams from across the county taking part.  Many thanks to Agricultural Central Trading for their continued support in sponsoring the competition.

Congratulations to everyone who took part, the results were as follows:

Overall Team Results:

1st- Lichfield Yfc

2nd- Uttoxeter JNFU B

Joint 3rd- Ashley YFC B & Uttoxeter JNFU A

Juniors:

1st- Tom Gray, Lichfield YFC

2nd- Matt Rushton, Uttoxeter JNFU

3rd- Adam Rushton, Uttoxeter JNFU

Intermediates:

1st- Emily Underhill, Lichfield YFC

2nd- James Robinson, Ashley YFC

3rd- Liam Poyser, Waterhouses YFC

Seniors:

1st- Ed Foster-Johnson, Lichfield YFC

2nd- Danny Emmott, Ashley YFC

3rd- James Belfield, Waterhouses YFC

 

Congratulations all, thank you to our 3 host farms along with our 3 judges and the Blythe Inn putting on a fantastic lunch for us all.

Quiz Night

Thursday, January 13th, 2022
Thanks to everyone who turned up to take part in the quiz on the 13th January , we had a great turnout of 19 teams! 🥳🥳
Results;
🥇Uttoxeter JNFU C
🥈Chase YFC A
🥉 Uttoxeter JNFU B
A huge thanks to Dave Heminsley for putting together another amazing quiz and thanks to the New Broom at Checkley for hosting us all 🙌🏽🙌🏽

Ten Pin Bowling Competition

Thursday, January 6th, 2022
A fab night at the county bowling competition at TenPin, Stafford.
The Team results were as follows:
🥇Chase YFC A
🥈Leek YFC
🥉Chase YFC B
Mens Individuals:
🥇Phil Hall, Chase YFC
🥈Freddy Moss, Leek YFC
🥈Dan Beswick, Waterhouses YFC
Female Individuals:
🥇Freya Nilsson, Chase YFC
🥈Zoe Brocklehurst, Cheadle YFC
🥉 Lizzie James, Leek YFC

Public Speaking Day Results 2021

Monday, December 6th, 2021
Over 100 Staffordshire YFC members took part in 10 competitions, the results were as follows:
Junior Reading
1st – Eccleshall – Molly Thompson, Edward Bowers & Lillian Busby
2nd – Uttoxeter – Abigail Palmer, Poppy Liddicoat-Bevan & Imogen Greaves
3rd – Leek A – Tom Harrison, George Salt, Evie Pickford
Junior Speaking
1st – Eccleshall –  Lily Busby, Molly Sammons & Charlotte Fox
2nd Waterhouses
3rd – Leek
Intermediate Brainstrust
1st – Uttoxeter – Toby Hall, Zara Greaves, Annabelle Greaves & Charlotte Goodwin
2nd – Eccleshall
3rd – Chase
Under 17yrs MOTY
1st – Molly Sammons – Eccleshall
2nd – Jamie Beardmore – Cheadle
3rd – Heidi Clark – Uttoxeter
18yrs over MOTY – MALE
1st – Toby Hall – Uttoxeter
2nd – James Freeman – Chase
3rd – Henry Walker – Ashley
18yrs over MOTY – FEMALE
1st – Kate Mollatt – Uttoxeter
2nd – Olivia Larsson – Ashley
3rd – Serena Gough – Eccleshall
Situations Vacant
1st – Natalie Bradley – Eccleshall
2nd – Kate Oakes – Chase
3rd – Dan Bowers – Eccleshall
NFYFC Cheerleading
1st – Ashley, 2nd – Leek, 3rd – Uttoxeter
Show Choir
1st – Uttoxeter, 2nd – Eccleshall

Mixed Hockey Competition

Sunday, November 14th, 2021
Well done to everyone who played in the mixed hockey competition and even the sun shone! 🏑 ☀️
🥇Chase Young Farmers.
🥈Leek Young Farmers Club A
🥉Leek Young Farmers Club B
Well done everyone and thanks to Abbotsholme School for letting us use their hockey pitch and to Pauline for doing a fantastic job of refereeing the match’s 👏🏽👏🏽👏🏽

County AGM Results 2021

Friday, November 5th, 2021

Announced at the Staffordshire YFC County AGM held on Friday 5th November 2021:

H.D. Hobson Cup (for the Club with the highest percentage increase in membership, first presented in the Federation in 1975)

Winner – Stone YFC

Newsletter Shield   – Kindly donated by the Staffordshire Newsletter and first presented in 1978

This is presented for the best contribution to the Book of the Year

Runner-up –  Cheadle YFC and Chase YFC                            Winners – Ashley YFC

County Chairman’s Trophy for Outstanding County Officer

Winners – Hannah Britland and Beckie Phillips, as the joint Development Chairladies of Staffordshire YFC.

David Palij Award: Awarded for Charity/Community Work done in a particular year, but not necessarily based on the amount of money raised. The Trophy was presented in memory of the late David Palij, a severely disabled victim of thalidomide who worked in the YFC Office during 1983 until his tragic death in a road accident at the age of 21.

Runner up – Eccleshall YFC; Winners –  Ashley YFC

Manifold Marketing Award:

A trophy awarded by Norman Manifold, and first presented in 1995.  This award is presented to the Club gaining the highest number of points within the Club Efficiency Competition for the following element – Promoting your Club and Participation and Engagement in Club, County and Community Events.

Joint Runners-up: Cheadle YFC, Chase YFC and Uttoxeter JNFU;       Winners:          Ashley YFC

Scrapbook Award: First presented in 1992 and given to the Federation by the Vice Chairman of Staffordshire County Council, Mr J E Roberts.

Runners up:  Cheadle YFC;                          Winners: Ashley YFC

Overall Competition Cup for the County Show: Presented to the Federation by Mr R Tonge in 1967 for the best exhibits at the County Show.  It is now awarded for the Club who collates the highest number of Competition Points at the County Show Competitions.

Runner-up: Uttoxeter JNFU                      Winners:  Stone YFC

Most Improved Club – Competitions Cup (This is an award given to the club that has improved the most in Competitions from the 2016/2017 year). First presented for YFC use in 1996 and was given to the Federation by the Staffordshire branch of the NFU.

Runner-up: Lichfield YFC; Winners:          Stone YFC

Small Clubs Trophy (This is an award given to the club out of the five smallest clubs in the County with regard to membership, who have achieved the most points throughout the year for competitions.)  Trophy given to the Federation by the County NFU in 1996.

Runner-up: Chase YFC; Winner: Cheadle YFC

The Ken Unwin MBE Memorial Cup (donated to Staffordshire YFC by the Staffordshire NFU and is given in memory of Mr Ken Unwin MBE and first presented in 2011)

Runner-up: Ashley YFC; Winner:               Stone YFC

Overall Competitions Cup Runner-up:     Eccleshall YFC; Winners:               Uttoxeter JNFU

Most Outstanding Chairman:              Joint Runner-up:       Jack Salt, Ashley YFC & Toby Hall, Uttoxeter JNFU

Winner:                   Sarah Bourne, Cheadle YFC

Most Outstanding Secretary:               Runner-up:             Hollie Kelly, Chase YFC

Winner:                  Liv Larsson, Ashley YFC

Most Outstanding Treasurer:               Runner-up:             Kate Oakes, Chase YFC

Winner:                   Bella Lucas, Ashley YFC

Most Outstanding Club Leader:            Runner-up:             Phil Wilson, Uttoxeter JNFU

Winner:                   Sarah Hope, Ashley YFC

Club Efficiency Shield:                           Runner up:             Uttoxeter JNFU

Winner:                   Ashley YFC

Carcase Judging

Thursday, October 7th, 2021

Last night was our carcass judging competition, kindly hosted by T G Sargeant’s in Bramshall.

Well done to everyone who took part, and placed individually. It was brilliant to see so many new faces having a go.

The overall results were:

1st  Uttoxeter JNFU – Young Farmers

2nd Leek Young Farmers Club

3rd Eccleshall Young Farmers

Thank you to The Farmers Arms, for hosting the results and putting on an excellent buffet, to T G Sargeants, to our judges- Matt, Pete and Simon, to our scorers and the stewards.

Further pictures can be found in our Carcase Judging gallery

 

 

 

 

 

FIVE-A-SIDE FOOTBALL COMPETITION

Sunday, October 3rd, 2021
A fantastic day at 5-a-side football, even if we did get exposed to the true British weather ☔️ ☀️
We had 6 teams entered in the Men’s league, which placed as follows:
In the female league, we had 6 teams playing, which placed as follows:
🥇Waterhouses YFC
🥈Eccleshall Young Farmers
🥉Cheadle Young Farmers
Well done to everyone who took part in today’s competition, and a special thank you to Powerleague for hosting us and running the day so efficiently ⚽️⚽️
 

 

 

Fence Erecting Competition at Stone District SBAS Ploughing Match

Sunday, September 26th, 2021

On Sunday 26th September 2021, five clubs competed in the Fence Erecting Competition by kind invitation of Stone District SBAS Annual Match – this year held by kind permission of H Sant & Son at Hanchurch, with fencing materials kindly provided by W Burton & Sons

1st Place – Eccleshall YFC

2nd Place – Chase YFC

3rd Place – Waterhouses YFC

The first place team goes forward to the WMA round in Summer 2022.

Many thanks to the judges, stewards and everyone that contributed to the competition – as ever much appreciated

grass