Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

County AGM Results 2023

Thursday, November 2nd, 2023

PHOTOS OF PRIZE WINNERS CAN BE FOUND HERE

Most Outstanding County Officer:       Harry Butson-Competitions Chair and Olivia Lockett-Development Chair.

David Palij Award:  Awarded to the Club that has done the most for charity/community work during the last 12 months.

Winner: Ashley YFC; Runners up: Leek YFC

Manifold Marketing Award:  Awarded to the Club who best promotes their Club and engagement in Club, County & Community Events.

Winner: Ashley YFC,  Runners-up: Eccleshall YFC

The Richard Mottershead Club Programme Award: Awarded to the Club gaining the highest number of points within the Club Efficiency Competition for the Club Programme section.

Winner: Ashley YFC; Joint Runners up: Eccleshall YFC & Uttoxeter JNFU

Scrapbook Award: Awarded to the Club who produces the most interesting and unique scrapbook based on the activities of their own Club over the past membership year.

Winner: Ashley YFC, Runner Up: Lichfield YFC

Junior Stockjudging Cup: Winner: Waterhouses YFC, Runner Up: Uttoxeter JNFU.

Intermediate Stockjudging Cup: Winner: Chase YFC,  Runner Up: Leek YFC.

Senior Stockjudging Cup: Winner: Uttoxeter JNFU, Runner Up: Chase YFC.

Overall Stockjudging Cup: Winner: Chase YFC & Waterhouses YFC, Runner Up: Uttoxeter JNFU.

Most Improved Club – Competitions Cup: Awarded to the Club that has achieved the highest improvement in points for competitions from the 2020/2021 year.

Winner: Stone YFC; Runner Up: Eccleshall YFC

Small Clubs Trophy: Awarded to one of the four smallest Clubs in the County with regard to membership, that has achieved the most points throughout the year for competitions.

Winner: Cheadle YFC; Runner Up: Lichfield YFC

Mr Ken Unwin MBE Memorial Cup: Awarded to the Club who most improves in Public Speaking, Stock Judging, Carcase Judging and Tug of War.

Winner: Cheadle YFC; Joint Runners Up: Abbotsholme, Ashley and Chase YFC

Overall Competitions Cup:  Presented to the club with the most points for the Competitions that have been held for the last 12 months:

Joint Winners: Eccleshall YFC and Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner Up: Chase YFC

W.H.D. Hobson Cup: Awarded to the Club with the highest increase in membership.

Winner: Chase YFC, Runner Up: Abbotsholme YFC

Newsletter Shield: For the best contribution to the Young Farmers’ Book of the Year

Winners: Ashley YFC;  Runner Up – Abbotsholme YFC

The David Stubbs Award: Donated by the Stubbs Family in 2022 in memory o Mr David Stubbs, Former County Chairman and Vice President of the Federation. It is awarded to the club who most improves in the competition areas which were davids passions. Namely, Dairy Stockjudging, Stickman of the year and Carcass Judging.

Winners: Chase YFC, Runners Up, Leek YFC.:

Mr & Mrs W.A. Taylor Senior Merit Award: Awarded to the most outstanding individual at Club or County level was presented Jessica Sammons and Natalie Bradley both of Eccleshall YFC who have both displayed outstanding leadership skills within their club and also to the County Federation.

Junior Merit Award: This is presented to the most outstanding junior individual at Club or County level was presented to Molly of Eccleshall YFC who has thrown herself to an array of activities and helped at many events within her club as well as at county events..

YFC Travel Certificates along with NFYFC Certificates of Achievement were also presented to all members who had taken part in the National Federation of Young Farmers finals of various competitions throughout the year too.

The final awards of the evening are the most prestigious to receive and are judged throughout the year as a “Club Efficiency” Competition, which encapsulates all aspects of a YFC Club.  The aim of the competition is to encourage members and Club Officers to work together as an effective team for the benefit of all members.  Judges look for all aspects of how the clubs are run and hope to see good club administration and record keeping, strong leadership and governance and active promotion of the clubs through publicity and community engagement.  They also want to see teamwork, ideas and enthusiasm from all club members.  From this competition, the following awards were presented:

Most Outstanding Chairman:                Winner: Tom Bowers, Eccleshall YFC

Runner-up: Danny Emmott, Ashley YFC

Most Outstanding Secretary:                Winner: Natalie Bradley, Eccleshall YFC
Joint Runners-up: Olivia Lockett, Ashley YFC & Hollie Kelly, Chase YFC

Most Outstanding Treasurer:                Winner: Toby Hall, Uttoxeter JNFU
Runner-up: Charlotte Martin, Ashley YFC

Most Outstanding Club Leader:           Winner: Jack Salt, Ashley YFC

Runner-up: Jessica Sammons, Eccleshall YFC

Club Efficiency Shield:                           Winner: Ashley YFC
Runner-up: Uttoxeter JNFU

Carcase Judging Competition 2023

Monday, October 9th, 2023

On Thursday 5th October a total of nine clubs were represented at the Carcase Judging Competition – many thanks to TG Sargeants of Bramshall for kindly hosting the competition for Lamb & Beef carcases.

Many thanks to the judges, stewards and scorers for supporting the competition, and also thanks for the members competing too.

Photos can be seen HERE

Results as follows;

CARCASE JUDGING RESULTS

16 & UNDER – BEEF

1ST          Jack H                     Lichfield               82pts

2ND         Oliver F                  Chase                    81pts

3RD          Sam W                   Chase                    79pts

16 & UNDER – LAMB

1ST          Adam R                  Uttoxeter            79pts

=2ND       Alice W                 Waterhouses     72pts

=2nd        George L               Cheadle               72pts

21 & UNDER – BEEF

1ST          Hollie Kelly                          Chase                    140pts

2ND         Molly Bratton                    Eccleshall             131pts

=3RD       Katie B                               Waterhouses     129pts

=3rd        Thomas Whilock               Cheadle               129pts

21 & UNDER – LAMB

=1ST        Jessica Yardley                   Eccleshall             123pts

=1st         Adele S                                Waterhouses     123pts

3RD          Alfie Waring                       Cheadle               121pts

28 & UNDER – BEEF

1ST          Connor Whitehead          Eccleshall             145pts

2ND         Rob Mollatt                        Uttoxeter            139pts

3RD          Lizzy James                         Leek                      138pts

28 & UNDER – LAMB

1ST          Mark Baskerville               Eccleshall             138pts

2ND         James Freeman                Chase                    130pts

3rd           Kate Oakes                         Chase                    129pts

OVERALL TEAMS

1ST           ECCLESHALL       678pts

2ND         CHASE                  663pts

3RD          UTTOXETER        649pts

5-A-Side Football Competition 2023

Thursday, October 5th, 2023
FOOTBALL COMPETITION RESULTS ⚽️⚽️⚽️ from Sunday 1st October 2023, held at PowerLeague, Stoke on Trent
Women’s League:
🥇Ecceshall
🥈Leek
🥉Ashley
Mens League:
🥇Cheadle
🥈Uttoxeter
🥉 Leek
🏆MAN OF THE MATCH – The one and only ANDY HILL
Photos can be found HERE

Raft Ride 2023

Monday, August 14th, 2023
The raft ride results! 🛶 from Sunday 23rd July 2023 – in total 12 rafts with crews navigated the course with varying degrees of success!
Ladies
🥇 Uttoxeter JNFU – Young Farmers
🥈 Eccleshall Young Farmers
🥉 Ashley Young Farmers
Mens
🥇 Cheadle Young Farmers
🥈 Uttoxeter JNFU – Young Farmers
🥉 Uttoxeter JNFU – Young Farmers
Many thanks to our hosts, supporters, stewards, competitors, catering committee for all your help and support for this event.
For pictures take a look at the album HERE

Go Karting Competition 2023

Sunday, June 18th, 2023
A fantastic morning for lots of members at the Go-Karting competition! 🏎
1st Place – Eccleshall A YFC
2nd Place -Eccleshall B YFC
3rd Place – Chase YFC
Photos from the day can be found HERE
Well done to everyone who took part and thanks to Fastlane Karting for hosting the competition!!

County Show Floats 2023

Monday, June 5th, 2023

“A Day in History”

Best Name Board;

1st – Lichfield YFC (Christmas Day)

2nd – Ashley YFC (1st Day of the Millennium)

3rd – Leek YFC (Olympics 2012 – Super Saturday)

Floats;

1st – Chase YFC (ABBA Winning Eurovision)

2nd – Abbotsholme YFC (Great Fire of London)

3rd – Leek YFC (Olympics 2012 – Super Saturday)

4th – Waterhouses YFC (VE Day)

Results Sheet can be downloaded HERE

Pictures from the Show Float Competition can be found HERE

 

Mens & Ladies Tug of War Competition 2023

Thursday, June 1st, 2023

After a brilliant first day at the County Show, Staffordshire Young Farmers held their Male and Female Tug of War in the Main Ring on Wednesday evening, 31st May.   A full grandstand of supporters from across the County and other clubs also turned out in force to watch a hard-fought competition. Many of the teams have been training three times a week since the new year and their hard work and efforts paid off.

With a record number of entries in both competitions and following a great standard of pulling the results on the evening for the male competition were:  Waterhouses YFC team beat Eccleshall A YFC to the 1st place position.  Eccleshall A YFC were the runners-up and Cheadle YFC took 3rd place.

In the female competition, Waterhouses YFC again took the 1st place after a close finish with Cheadle YFC coming 2nd.  Leek YFC came in with a closely fought 3rd place.

The 1st and 2nd placed teams from each competition will now go forward to the West Midlands Round of the competition at being held on Saturday 1st July at Hanbury Show, Worcestershire.

Tug of War remains an ever popular competition which encourages members to work together as a team with long terms benefits of improvement of fitness, strength and technique as well as discipline, enjoyment, sportsmanship, respect and teamwork.

Please click HERE for photos from the evening

Club Display Competition 2023

Wednesday, May 31st, 2023

The Stafford County Show saw Staffordshire Young Farmers Clubs (YFC) inside their marquee with a fully packed offering of activities for everyone to get involved in along with many displays of the competitions and achievements of the members during the last 12 months.  The show also saw the return of the Club Display Competition with YFC members from all ten clubs using their creative skills to create a display promoting their club in a space no larger than 1m2.

The judges for this competition were Charlotte Rigby of HSKSG Accountants & Ailish Ross, West Midlands Area Chairperson, following a difficult deliberation with such excellent displays, the final results were, 1st place Stone YFC, with Eccleshall YFC 2nd and in 3rd place were Lichfield YFC.

Please click HERE for photos of the Club Displays

Leslie T Chester & YFC’s Got Talent Competition 2023

Wednesday, May 24th, 2023

The Pre Show Reception saw the results from the following competitions:

Leslie T Chester ‘Blog’ Writing Competition

1st – Emily Cartmail – Eccleshall YFC

2nd – Polly Baines – Uttoxeter JNFU

3rd – Natalie Bradley – Eccleshall YFC

Please click HERE to read the winning BLOG

YFC’s Got Talent Competition

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU – Toby Hall & Rob Mollatt – Entertaining double act with singing and keyboard music

2nd – Abbotsholme YFC – Eva  & Anais with their brilliantly choreographed dance routine and solo singing

3rd – Eccleshall YFC – Dan Moseley & Tom Bowers entertaining with the famous Two Ronnies ‘Mastermind’ sketch

A full breakdown of the results can be found HERE

Stockman of the Year Competition 2023

Sunday, April 23rd, 2023

This year Stockman of the Year competition was held bkp Atkin Farms, Field Hall, Uttoxeter and also travelling to neighbouring dairy farm, bkp of the Mollatt Family, Moorhouse Farm.   7 clubs took part on the day, which each member having to judge, place and give reasons in the following categories, beef, dairy, breeding ewes and butchers lambs. The day was kindly sponsored by

The results were:

Young Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Waterhouses YFC, 2nd – Uttoxeter JNFU, 3rd – Ashley YFC

Stockman of the Year

1st – Chase YFC, 2nd – Waterhouses YFC, 3rd – Uttoxeter JNFU

Junior Stockjudge of the Year 

1st – Tom (Waterhouses YFC), joint 2nd – Adele (Waterhouses YFC) & Matt (Uttoxeter JNFU)

Intermediate Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Jono (Chase YFC), 2nd – Robbie (Chase YFC), 3rd – Liam (Waterhouses)

Senior Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Rob (Uttoxeter JNFU), 2nd – Pete (Waterhouses), 3rd – Will (Eccleshall)

Prize money on the day was kindly donated by Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society.

Photos from the day can be found HERE

grass