Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Club

Home | Calendar | Photos | Results | YFC Travel | Members | Contacts

Hammer Trophy

The Hammmer Trophy is on the move! Leek have taken the trophy back from Uttoxeter, with a sucessful Sheaf Tossing challenge!

Any new challenges should be put in writing to both the Club and the County Office.

Get more information here.


Past Years' Results

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

End of Page

Results from recent competitions....

2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2016


Three Counties Show - 17-19 June 2016

Staffordshire successes were:
Male TOW – 2nd Staffordshire A (Waterhouses)
Female TOW – 1st Staffordshire A (Stone), 2nd Staffordshire B (Eccleshall)
Junior TOW (12-16yrs) 3rd Staffordshire B (Waterhouses); 5th Staffordshire A (Eccleshall)
Weathervane – TBC
Radio Live – 1st Staffordshire – Imogen Bloxham, Dan Moseley & Sally Leese


Stafford County Show - 1st & 2nd June 2016

Leslie T Chester – 1st Becky Cotton, Waterhouses; 2nd Meg Barnes, Leek; 3rd Harriet Wilson, Eccleshall.
YFC Got Talent – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ashley.
Club Display – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Abbotsholme.
NFYFC Radio Live – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter B; 3rd Lichfield.
Tug of War – Male – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Stone.
Tug of War - Female – 1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.
Show Floats – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Chase.
Name Board – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall.


County Rally - 14th May 2016

Overall Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; Joint 3rd Lichfield & Eccleshall.
Most Improved Club Shield - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Waterhouses.
Rose Bowl - Joint 1st Eccleshall & Waterhouses; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Junior Cup - 1st Lichfield; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Waterhouses.
Intermediate Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.
Senior Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Waterhouses.
Associate Cup - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.
Eccleshall Shield - 1st Uttoxeter; Joint 2nd Eccleshall & Waterhouses; 3rd Lichfield.
Sports Cup - 1st Ashley; Joint 2nd Eccleshall & Waterhouses Joint 3rd Stone & Ridware.
Tractor Handling Cup - Joint 1st Ashley & Chase & Lichfield; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.
TWW Jones Award (Wildlife Quiz) - 1st Lichfield; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Ashley.
Tug of War Tray - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall; Joint 3rd Leek; Stone; Uttoxeter.
Sheep Shearing Trophy - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall & Waterhouses; 3rd Ridware.


Stockman of the Year - 24 April 2016

Young Stockjudge of the Year - 1st Dan Weaver, Eccleshall B; 2nd Rob Mollatt, Uttoxeter; 3rd Will Leese, Eccleshall A.
Intermediate Stockjudge of the Year - 1st Sally Leese, Eccleshall A; 2nd Hannah Britland, Lichfield; 3rd Tom Belfield, Waterhouses.
Senior Stockjudge of the Year - 1st Katie James, Leek; 2nd Harriet Wilson, Eccleshall A; 3rd Mark Whitehurst, Uttoxeter.
All individuals received prize money kindly sponsored by the Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society.
Young Stockjudge Team - 1st Lichfield; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Uttoxeter
Stockman of the Year (Inter/Senior) Team - 1st - Eccleshall A; 2nd - Uttoxeter; 3rd - Leek.
Overall Stockman of the Year Team - 1st - Eccleshall A; 2nd - Uttoxeter; 3rd - Leek.


Dairy Stockjudging - 14 April 2016

Junior - 1st Fergus Snowden, Uttoxeter B; 2nd Peter Cotton, Waterhouses; joint 3rd Daniel Weaver, Stone and Rob Mollatt, Uttoxeter A.
Intermediate - 1st Sam Bailey, Eccleshall; 2nd Henry James, Leek; 3rd Edward Johnson, Stone.
Senior - 1st Johnathan Wilson, Uttoxeter A; 2nd Will Gallimore, Uttoxeter A; 3rd Peter James, Leek.
Team - 1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter A; joint 3rd Ecclshall A, Uttoxeter B, Waterhouses.


Pool - 21st March 2016

1st Uttoxeter B; 2nd Uttoxeter A; 3rd Waterhouses.


Darts - 3 March 2016

1st Uttoxeter; Joint 2nd Waterhouses, Eccleshall & Ashley; 3rd Chase.


Volleyball - 21 February 2016

1st Ridware; 2nd Uttoxeter A; 3rd Eccleshall B.


Clay Pigeon Shooting - 14 February 2016

Male - 1st Sam Down (Uttoxeter); Joint 2nd Frazer Bloor (Eccleshall) and Ian Barlow (Chase).
Female - 1st Becky Cotton (Waterhouses)


Cookery - 11 February 2016

1st Lichfield; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Chase.


Ten Pin Bowling - 7th January 2016

Teams - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Leek.
Individual highest scores - 1st Sam Fowell (Eccleshall); 2nd Rob Gratton (Waterhouses); 3rd Alastair Bonsall (Eccleshall).


County Quiz - 4th January 2016

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Lichfield.


2015


County Show - 26th to 28th May 2015

Pre-Show Reception:
YFC’s Got Talent – 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Club Display – 1st Leek; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Ashley.
Dream Programme – 1st Lichfield; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ashley.
Fashion Make & Model – 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.

Tug of War:
Men – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.
Ladies - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.

Show Floats:
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek; 4th Lichfield.
Name Board - 1st Stone.


Dairy Stock Judging - 16 April 2015

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter A; Joint 3rd Lichfield A & Waterhouses.


Pool - 23 March 2015

Team - 1st Eccleshall C; 2nd Leek A; 3rd Chase A.
Individual - 1st Will Barrow, Eccleshall; 2nd Jack Martin, Chase; 3rd Phil Wilson, Uttoxeter.


Fence Erecting - 21 March 2015

1st Eccleshall, 2nd Uttoxeter, 3rd Waterhouses.


Indoor Cricket Final - March 2015

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ridware.


Darts - 26 February 2015

Joint 1st Leek & Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.


Clay Pigeon Shooting - 15 February 2015

Male Competition - Joint 1st Hobie Gill (Chase YFC) & Will Ainsworth (Eccleshall YFC); 3rd Ben Sales (Leek YFC).
Female Competition - 1st Becky Cotton ( Waterhouses YFC); Joint 2nd Claudia Deeley (Chase YFC) & Phillippa Bourne (Stone YFC).


Cookery - 12 February 2015

1st Chase; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.


Ten Pin Bowling - 8th January 2015

1st Eccleshall B; 2nd Uttoxeter B; 3rd Waterhouses B.


County Quiz - 5th January 2015

1st Ridware; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.

2015, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2014


Volleyball – 27 November 2014

1st Leek; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Chase.


Pool - 24 November 2014

Teams - 1st Eccleshall A, Joint 2nd Chase A & Uttoxeter A.

Individuals - 1st Will Barrow, Eccleshall A, 2nd Jake Mycock, Uttoxeter A, 3rd Charlie Johnson, Ridware A.


Silage Judging - 22 November 2014

1st Ashley; 2nd Stone A; 3rd Uttoxeter B.


Go-Karting - 18 November 2014

1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall B.


Sports – 2 November 2014

Cross Country (Senior) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.
Cross Country (Intermediate) - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.
Cross Country (Junior) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Abbotsholme.
Dodgeball - 1st Chase; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Uttoxeter A.
Kwik Cricket - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Abbotsholme.


County AGM - 31 October 2014

Most Outstanding Chairman - Becky Stubbs, Eccleshall YFC; Joint Runners-up George Goodwin, Ridware YFC; Nikki Hand, Chase YFC; Jack Nash, Uttoxeter JNFU.
Most Outstanding Secretary - Jenny Barrow, Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Erin Thomas, Leek YFC.
Most Outstanding Treasurer - Grace Holt, Chase YFC; Runner-up Peter James, Leek YFC.
Most Outstanding Club Leader - Tom Taberner, Ridware YFC; Runner-up John Slater, Ashley YFC.
Club Efficiency Shield - Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.
Most Outstanding County Officer - joint award to Victoria Nicholls, Development Chairman and Emma Stubbs, Social and Funding Chairman.
David Palij Award - Leek YFC; Runner-up Lichfield YFC.
Manifold Marketing Award - Stone YFC, Runner-up Ashley YFC.
Scrapbook Award - Eccleshall YFC, Runner-up Leek YFC.
Most Improved Club - Eccleshall YFC and Ridware YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.
Small Clubs Trophy - Chase YFC; Runner-up Ridware YFC.
Mr Ken Unwin MBE Memorial Cup - Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Ridware YFC.
Overall Competitions Cup - Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU .
W.H.D. Hobson Cup - Ridware YFC, Runner-up Ashley YFC.
Newsletter Shield - Waterhouses YFC; Runner-up Leek YFC.
Mr & Mrs W.A. Taylor Merit Award - jointly award to Becky Stubbs of Eccleshall YFC and Tom Taberner of Ridware YFC.
Junior Merit Award - Sally Leese, Eccleshall YFC.
Trophy for the Most Embarrassing Moment - Erin Thomas, Leek YFC.
Junior Stockjudging Cup - Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Leek YFC.
Intermediate Stockjudging Cup - joint winners were Eccleshall YFC & Waterhouses YFC, Runners-up Uttoxeter JNFU.
Senior Stockjudging Cup - Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.
Overall Stockjudging Cup - Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Waterhouses YFC.


5-a-side Football - 19 October 2014

Male – 1st Eccleshall B; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Waterhouses.
Female – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.


Hockey - 6th October 2014

Top four teams were Eccleshall, Leek, Ridware & Uttoxeter - the competition could not be finished!


Raft Race – 27 July 2014

Male - 1st Eccleshall C; 2nd Eccleshall B; 3rd Ridware
Female - 1st Eccleshall B; 2nd Uttoxeter A; 3rd Uttoxeter B


County Show – 27 to 29 May 2014

Dream Programme - 1st Chase; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Eccleshall.
YFC’s Got Talent - Joint 1st Eccleshall YFC & Uttoxeter JNFU.
Club Display - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.
Tug Of War (Male) - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Eccleshall A.
Tug Of War (Female) - 1st Joint Waterhouaes & Stone team; 2nd Chase; 3rd Eccleshall.


Stockman of the Year – 27th April 2014

Young Stockjudge of the Year - 1st Peter Cotton, Waterhouses; 2nd Will Hamplett, Eccleshall A; 3rd Hannah Britland, Lichfield.
Overall Young Stockjudge Team - 1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Lichfield A; 3rd – Leek.
Intermediate Stockjudge of the Year - 1st Harriet Wilson, Eccleshall A; 2nd Dan Ingham, Eccleshall A; 3rd Sam Bailey, Eccleshall B.
Senior Stockjudge of the Year - 1st Matt Wright, Eccleshall A; 2nd Peter James, Leek; 3rd – Becky Cotton, Waterhouses.
Stockman of the Year Team (Intermediate & Seniors Combined) - 1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall B.
Overall Stockjudging Team (All teams combined) - 1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter.


Dairy Stockjudging - 17 April 2014

Overall Team - 1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Waterhouses A; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Individual Seniors – 1st Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Will Gallimore, Uttoxeter.
Individual Intermediates – 1st Shannon Belfield, Waterhouses A; 2nd Tiffany Belfield; Waterhouses A.
Individual Juniors – 1st Sally Leese, Eccleshall A; Joint 2nd Will Hamplett, Eccleshall A and Hannah Britland, Lichfield.
Individual members will go forward to represent Staffordshire at the NFYFC Finals being held on Thursday 11th July at the Great Yorkshire Show in Harrogate.


Pool – 24 March 2014

1st Ridware A; 2nd Uttoxeter; Joint 3rd Leek & Chase.


Fence erecting – 22 March 2014

1st Ashley; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.


Darts – 27 February 2014

Joint 1st Leek & Uttoxeter; Joint 3rd – Eccleshall & Ridware.


Clay Pigeon Shooting – 16th February 2014

Male – 1st Luke Galimore, Uttoxeter; 2nd Phil Sutton, Stone YFC; 3rd James Kerry, Ridware YFC.
Female – 1st Claudia Deeley, Chase YFC; 2nd Erin Thomas, Leek YFC; 3rd Kirsty Myattt, Eccleshall YFC.


Just a Minute – 13th February 2014

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall.


Public Speaking Day - 9 February 2014

Junior Reading – 1st Abbotsholme; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.
Junior Speaking – Joint 1st Eccleshall & Lichfield; 2nd Waterhouses.
Intermediate Brainstrust – 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Abbotsholme.
Senior Debating – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.
Situations Vacant – 1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall B.
Disco Dancing – 1st Chase; 2nd Uttoxeter; 2rd Waterhouses.
Male MOTY (18yrs over) 1st Jack Nash, Uttoxeter; 2nd Karl Hockenhull, Ashley; 3rd Will Gallimore, Uttoxeter.
Female MOTY (18 yrs over) – 1st Vicky Nicholls, Waterhouses; 2nd Lydia Alcock, Leek; 3rd Caz Barlow, Chase.
Junior MOTY – 1st Toby Hall, Abbotsholme YFC; 2nd Sally Leese, Eccleshall YFC; 3rd Henry Robinson, Lichfield YFC.


10 Pin Bowling – 9 January 2014

1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.


Quiz - 6 January 2014

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Leek.

2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2013


Pool - 25 November 2013

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase.


Silage Competition - 23 Novemeber 2013

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Waterhouses.


Go Karting - 19 November 2013

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek.


County AGM - 4 November 2013

Most Outstanding Chairman - Toby Lawton, Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Mick Gallimore, Uttoxeter JNFU.
Most Outstanding Secretary - Gez Lowndes, Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Lydia Allcock, Leek YFC.
Most Outstanding Treasurer - Hannah Gordon, Leek YFC; Runner-up Laura Owen, Chase YFC.
Most Outstanding Club Leader - Nicki Hand, Chase YFC; Runner-up John Slater, Ashley YFC.
Club Efficiency Shield - Leek YFC; Runner-up Eccleshall YFC.
Most Outstanding County Officer - Lisa Hawkins.
David Palij Award - Ashley YFC; Runner-up Waterhouses YFC.
Manifold Marketing Award - Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Stone YFC.
Scrapbook Award - Stone YFC; Runner-up Eccleshall & Waterhouses YFC.
Most Improved Club - Chase YFC; Runner-up Eccleshall YFC.
Small Clubs Trophy - Lichfield YFC; Runner-up Abbotsholme YFC.
Mr Ken Unwin MBE Memorial Cup - Stone YFC; Runner-up Eccleshall YFC.
Overall Competitions Cup - Leek YFC; Runner-up Eccleshall YFC.
W.H.D. Hobson Cup - Waterhouses YFC, Runner-up Stone YFC.
Newsletter Shield - Leek YFC; Runner-up Ashley YFC.
Mr & Mrs W.A. Taylor Merit Award - Awarded jointly to Katie Pollock & George Goodwin of Ridware YFC.
Junior Merit Award - Awarded jointly to Hugo Parrott of Chase YFC & Hannah Gordon of Leek YFC.
Trophy for the Most Embarrassing Moment - Francis Wright, Chase YFC.
Junior Stockjudging Cup - Waterhouses YFC; Runner-up Lichfield YFC.
Intermediate Stockjudging Cup - Awarded jointly to Eccleshall YFC & Waterhouses YFC; joint runner-up were Leek YFC & Stone YFC.
Senior Stockjudging Cup - Waterhouses YFC; Runner-up Eccleshall YFC.
Overall Stockjudging Cup - Waterhouses YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.


5-a-side Football - 20 October 2013

Female – 1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.
Male 1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Chase.


Carcase Judging - 10 October 2013

1st Eccleshall, 2nd Leek, 3rd Waterhouses


Mixed Hockey - 6 October 2013

1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.

Junior Badminton - 29 September 2013

1st Abbotsholme; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.
Under 26 Badminton - 1st Ashley; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall.


Stockman of the Year - 28 April 2013

Senior Overall Stockman Of The Year (26 & Under) - 1st Joe Lovatt, Leek; 2nd Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 3rd Richard Harris, Uttoxeter.
Intermediate Overall Stockman Of The Year (21 & Under) - 1st Ben Sales, Leek; 2nd Isobel Wright, Eccleshall; 3rd Sally Belfield, Waterhouses.
Junior Overall Stockman Of The Year (16 & Under) - 1st Peter Cotton, Waterhouses; 2nd Hannah Britland, Lichfield; 3rd Jon Jeffery, Uttoxeter.
Junior Overall Young Stockjudge Team (16 & Under) - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Overall Stockman Of The Year Team (21 & Under / 26 & Under) - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.
Overall Team (16 & Under, 21 & Under, 26 & Under) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; Leek.


County Show - 28th to 30th May 2013

Club Display – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Ashley.
YFC’s Got Talent – 1st Ashley; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.
Dream Program (A new competition for junior members) - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Male TOW - 1st Ridware; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Waterhouses.
Female TOW – 1st Chase; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.
Show Floats - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall; 4th Leek.
Show Float Name Board - 1st Stone; 2nd Chase


County Rally - 11th May 2013

Overall Rally Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; Joint 3rd Eccleshall & Leek.
Most Improved Club Shield - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Ridware.
Rose Bowl - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.
Junior Cup - Joint 1st Eccleshall & Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; Joint 3rd Chase & Leek & Ridware.
Intermediate Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.
Senior Cup - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Associate Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; Joint 2nd Leek & Ashley; 3rd Waterhouses.
Eccleshall Shield - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.
Sports Cup - 1st Leek; Joint 2nd Lichfield & Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Tractor Handling Cup - 1st Chase; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.
T.W.W. Jones Trophy - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Chase.
Tug-Of-War Tray - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.
Leslie T. Chester Trophy - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Ridware; Joint 3rd Ashley & Leek.
Sheep Shearing Trophy - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; Joint 3rd Abbotsholme & Uttoxeter.


Stockman of the Year - 28 April 2013

Senior Overall Stockman Of The Year (26 & Under) - 1st Joe Lovatt, Leek; 2nd Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 3rd Richard Harris, Uttoxeter.
Intermediate Overall Stockman Of The Year (21 & Under) - 1st Ben Sales, Leek; 2nd Isobel Wright, Eccleshall; 3rd Sally Belfield, Waterhouses.
Junior Overall Stockman Of The Year (16 & Under) - 1st Peter Cotton, Waterhouses; 2nd Hannah Britland, Lichfield; 3rd Jon Jeffery, Uttoxeter.
Junior Overall Young Stockjudge Team (16 & Under) - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Overall Stockman Of The Year Team (21 & Under / 26 & Under) - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.
Overall Team (16 & Under, 21 & Under, 26 & Under) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; Leek.


Dairy Stockjudging – 18th April 2013

Junior Individual - 1st Grace Gibbs (Waterhouses); 2nd Peter Cotton (Waterhouses); 3rd Bethany Robinson (Lichfield).
Intermediate Individual - 1st Emma Elkin (Stone); 2nd Shannon Belfield (Waterhouses); Joint 3rd Ben Sales (Leek) & Caz Barlow (Chase).
Senior Individual - 1st Sally Belfield (Waterhouses); 2nd Izzy Wright (Eccleshall); Joint 3rd Peter James (Leek) & Johnathon Wilson (Uttoxeter).
Overall – 1st Waterhouses; Joint 2nd Eccleshall & Stone.


Pool – 25th March 2013

Individuals - 1st Jack Martin, Chase; 2nd Phillip Wilson, Uttoxeter; 3rd Karl Hockenhull, Ashley.
Teams - Joint 1st Chase and Uttoxeter; 3rd Ashley.


Just A Minute – 26th February 2013

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Chase.


Clay Pigeon Shooting – 17th February 2013

Female – 1st Annabelle Lane, Abbotsholme; Joint 2nd Claudia Deeley, Chase & Becky Cotton, Waterhouses; 3rd Caz Barlow, Chase.
Male – 1st Phillip Sutton, Stone; 2nd Fraser Bloor, Eccleshall; 3rd Luke Gallimore, Uttoxeter.


Darts - 14th February 2013

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Chase; 3rd Eccleshall.


Public Speaking Day - 10th February 2013

Junior Reading - 1st Abbotsholme; 2nd Leek; 3rd Waterhouses.
Junior Speaking - 1st Lichfield; Joint 2nd Eccleshall & Waterhouses; 3rd Stone.
Inter Brainstrust - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Chase; 3rd Stone.
Senior After Dinner Speaking - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek.
Senior Member of the Year Male - 1st Toby Lawton, Eccleshall; 2nd Peter James, Leek; 3rd Tom Wilkes, Eccleshall.
Senior Member of the Year Female - 1st Caroline Barlow, Chase; 2nd Kealey Thomas, Leek; 3rd Rebecca Cotton, Waterhouses.
Junior Member of the Year - 1st Hannah Gordon, Leek; 2nd Sally Belfield, Waterhouses, 3rd Grace Gibbs, Waterhouses.
Situations Vacant - Joint 1st Rachael Edwards, Eccleshall & Lydia Allock, Leek; 3rd Caroline Stone, Waterhouses.
Cheerleading - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Chase; Joint 3rd Leek & Eccleshall.


County Quiz - 7th January 2013

Joint 1st Ridware & Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.


Ten Pin Bowling - 10th January 2013

1st Ashley; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2012


Volleyball - 2nd December 2012

1st Ashley YFC; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Waterhouses A.


Pool Competition - 26th November 2012

Team - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek A; 3rd Uttoxeter B and Ashley A.
Individual - 1st Steve Harvey, Waterhouses; 2nd Josh Bailey, Leek A; 3rd Jeff Goodwin, Uttoxeter B.


Silage Judging Saturday - 24th November 2012

1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; Joint 3rd – Ashley, Chase, Eccleshall, Stone and Waterhouses.


Go-Karting Competiton - 20th November 2012

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Chase.


Prizes awarded at the County AGM - Friday 2nd November 2012

WHD Hobson Cup - Winner Leek YFC; Runner up Uttoxeter JNFU

Newsletter Shield - Winner Leek YFC; Runner up Eccleshall YFC

Merit Award - Winner Tom Worthington, Uttoxeter JNFU

Junior Merit Award - Winner Isaac Reaney, Leek YFC

Outstanding County Officer - Winner Lisa Hawkins (Social & Funding Chairman) & Vicky Nicholls (Development Chairman)

Most Embarrassing Moment - Winner Vicky Nicholls, Cheadle YFC

Most Outstanding Chairman - Winner Tom Worthington, Uttoxeter JNFU Howard Kennerley, Ashley YFC

Most Outstanding Secretary - Winner Kealey Thomas, Leek YFC; Runner up Jodie Flower, Waterhouses YFC

Most Outstanding Treasurer - Winner Vicky Nicholls, Cheadle YFC; Runner up Matt Timmis, Eccleshall YFC

Most Outstanding Club Leader - Winner Will Gallimore, Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner up Katie James, Leek YFC & Jessica Fallows, Waterhouses YFC

Club Efficiency Shield - Winner Leek YFC; Runner up Eccleshall YFC

David Palij Award - Winner Leek YFC; Runner up Ashley YFC

Manifold Marketing Award - Winner Cheadle YFC; Runner up Ashley YFC

Scrapbook Award - Winner Leek YFC; Runner up Cheadle YFC

Junior Stockjudging Cup - Winner Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner up Waterhouses YFC

Intermediate Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner up Uttoxeter JNFU

Senior Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner up Uttoxeter JNFU

Overall Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner up Uttoxeter JNFU

County Show Competitions Cup - Winner Waterhouses YFC; Runner up Leek YFC

Most Improved Club - Competitions - Winner Cheadle YFC; Runner up Uttoxeter JNFU

Small Clubs Trophy - Winner Cheadle YFC; Runner up Chase YFC

Mr Ken Unwin MBE Memorial Cup - Winner Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner up Cheadle YFC

Overall Competitions Cup - Winner Waterhouses YFC; Runner up Leek YFC


5-a-side Football - 14 October 2012

Male competition - 1st Leek A; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Leek B; 4th Uttoxeter.

Female competition - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Chase; 4th Eccleshall


Carcase Judging - 12 October 2012

1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter


Mixed Hockey - 7th October.

1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter; 4th Chase.


County Mixed Rounders Competition - 30th September 2012

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Lichfield.


Stone Ploughing Match - 22nd September 2012

YFC Ploughing Section - 1st Tom Stubbs, Eccleshall; 2nd Dave Swinnerton, Eccleshall; 3rd Phil Sutton, Stone. Fence Erecting - 1st Stone YFC (Tom Farley, Michael Prinold, Michael Peacock); 2nd Eccleshall YFC B (Simon Baskerville, Tom Stubbs, Will Stubbs); 3rd Eccleshall YFC A (Rob Moore, Andrew Stubbs, Tom Wilkes).


County Show - 5th to 7th June 2012

Club Display – 1st Cheadle; 2nd Chase; 3rd Stone.
YFC’s Got Talent – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Chase.
Male TOW - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.
Female TOW – 1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Chase.
Show Floats - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Watehouses; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Show Float Name Board - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Cheadle.


County Rally - 12th May 2012

Overall Rally Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Ashley; Joint 3rd Uttoxeter & Waterhouses.
Most Improved Club Shield - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Rose Bowl - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall; Joint 3rd Stone & Uttoxeter.
Junior Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Waterhouses.
Intermediate Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.
Senior Cup - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Ashley.
Associate Cup - 1st Ashley; Joint 2nd Leek & Stone.
Eccleshall Shield - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ashley.
Sports Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Tractor Handling Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Chase.
T.W.W. Jones Trophy - 1st Chase; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Stone.
Tug-Of-War Tray - 1st Leek; 2nd Chase; 3rd Waterhouses.
Leslie T. Chester Trophy - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase/Cheadle.
Sheep Shearing Trophy - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Ridware.


Stockman of the Year - 22nd April 2012

Overall Team—Uttoxeter JNFU

Senior Stockman - Matt Wright (Eccleshall YFC)

Intermediate Stockman – Peter James (Leek YFC)

Young Stock Judge

Overall Team—Waterhouses YFC

Junior Stockman —Will Hamplett (Eccleshall YFC)


Dairy Stockjudging - 19th April 2012

Overall Team—Eccleshall YFC

Senior —Matt Wright (Eccleshall YFC)

Intermediate —Sammie Wilson (Eccleshall YFC)

Junior —Will Hamplett (Eccleshall YFC)


Just a Minute - 1st March 2012

1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.


Indoor Cricket League - March 2012

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Leek.


Clay Pigeon Shooting - 26th February 2012

Male - 1st Jack Watson, Stone YFC; 2nd Phil Sutton, Stone YFC; 3rd Ryan Baker, Ashley YFC.
Female - 1st Nikki Fitzpatrick, Stone YFC; 2nd Rebecca Cotton, Waterhouses YFC; 3rd Claudia Deeley, Chase YFC.


Public Speaking Day - 12th February 2012

Female Member of the Year - Vicky Nicholls, Cheadle YFC

Male Member of the Year - Tom Worthington, Uttoxeter JNFU

Junior Member of the Year Will Northwood, Eccleshall YFC

Junior Speaking - Waterhouses YFC

Junior Reading - Leek YFC

Intermediate Brainstrust - Uttoxeter JNFU

Senior Debating - Cheadle YFC

Street Dancing - Uttoxeter JNFU


Ten Pin Bowling - 12th January 2012

Team results - 1st Ashley; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter C.
Highest scoring male - Richard Mottershead, Ashley.
Highest scoring female - Fiona Frost, Ashley.


County Quiz - 9th January 2012

1st Ridware C; 2nd Leek A; 3rd Uttoxeter C.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2011


Pool Competition - 28th November 2011

1st Uttoxeter A; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Waterhouses C.


Silage Judging Competition - 26th November 2011

Joint 1st Leek B & Uttoxeter B; 3rd Uttoxeter A.


Go-Karting - 22nd November 2011

1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Chase.


English Winter Fair - 19th & 20th November 2011

Intermediate Beef (Live & Carcase) - Joint 3rd Harriet Wilson, Staffordshire B.

Senior Live Beef & Carcase - 3rd Place Matthew Wright, Staffordshire B.

Senior Sheep Live & Carcase - 2nd Place Lowri Davies, Staffordshire B.

The Bob Williams Trophy awarded to County Senior Team with the highest combined score – 1st place Matt Wright & Lowri Davies, Staffordshire B.

The Smithfield Trophy for Beef Live and Carcase – 1st Harriet Wilson & Matthew Wright, Staffordshire.


Prizes awarded at the County AGM - Friday 4th November 2011

Most Outstanding Chairman - Winner Will Gallimore - Uttoxeter; Runner-up Charlotte Bower - Eccleshall.

Most Outstanding Secretary - Winner Gez Lowndes - Eccleshall; Runner-up Louise Sherratt - Leek.

Most Outstanding Treasurer - Winner Katie James- Leek; Runner-up Vicky Nicholls - Cheadle.

Most Outstanding Club Leader - Winner Sarah Burgess & Jon Slater - Ashley; Runner-up Katie Winfield - Uttoxeter.

Club Efficiency Shield - Winner Uttoxeter; Runner-up Eccleshall & Leek.

Merit Award - Winner Katie Winfield - Uttoxeter.

Junior Merit Award - Winner Lichfield YFC.

Junior Stockjudging Cup - Winner Waterhouses; Runner-up Leek.

Intermediate Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall; Runner-up Leek.

Senior Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall; Runner-up Leek.

Overall Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall; Runner-up Leek.

Overall Competition Cup - County Show - Winner Waterhouses; Runner-up Eccleshall.

Most Improved Club - Competitions - Winner Eccleshall; Runner-up Lichfield.

Small Clubs Trophy - Winner Ridware; Runner-up Chase.

Overall Competitions Cup - Winner Eccleshall; Runner-up Waterhouses.

Ken Unwin MBE Memorial Cup - Winner Leek; Runner-up Lichfield.

W H D Hobson Cup - Winner Lichfield.

Newsletter Shield - Winner Uttoxeter; Runner-up Ashley.

YFA Trophy - Winner Jeff Goodwin.

David Palij Award - Winner Leek; Runner-up Ashley.

Manifold Marketing Award - Winner Stone; Runner-up Leek.

Scrapbook Award - Winner Stone; Runner-up Leek.

Embarrassing Moment Trophy - Winner Louise Sherratt - Leek.

Outstanding County Officer - Winner Anthony Williams & Steve Hill - Eccleshall.


Carcase Judging - 13th October 2011

Overall - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.

Juniors - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Leek.

Intermediates - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Leek.

Senior - Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.


Raft Race - 24th July 2011

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.


UEC Sports Day 2011

Open Rounders – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter

Tug of War (14 – 18yrs) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter.


County Show competitions - 1st & 2nd June 2011

YFC's Got Talent - 1st Hannah Day, Leek; Joint 2nd Josh Rowlinson (Uttoxeter), and Imogen Bloxham, Emily Harris, Emily Phillips (Chase); 3rd Katie Fair (Ashley).

Floats - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Ashley; 4th Leek.

Float Nameboard - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall.

Club Display - 1st Stone; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Leek.

Tug of War (Male) - 1st Waterhouses YFC; 2nd Eccleshall YFC; 3rd Chase YFC.

Tug Of War (Female) - 1st Waterhouses YFC; 2nd Stone YFC; 3rd Eccleshall YFC.

-->

County Rally - 14 May 2011

Overall Rally Cup -1st Waterhouses; 2nd Stone; 3rd Ashley.

Most Improved Club Shield -1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Stone; 3rd Chase.

Rose Bowl -1st Stone; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Eccleshall.

Junior Cup -1st Waterhouses; 2nd Chase; 3rd Ashley & Stone.

Intermediate Cup -1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.

Senior Cup -1st Stone; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Leek.

Associate Cup -1st Ashley; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Chase & Stone.

Eccleshall Shield -1st Waterhouses & Uttoxeter; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Leek.

Sports Cup -1st Ashley; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Tractor Handling Cup -1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ashley.

T.W.W. Jones Trophy -1st Chase; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Ashley.

Tug-Of-War Tray -1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.

Leslie T. Chester Trophy -1st Chase; 2nd Leek & Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.


Stockman Of The Year and Young Stockjudge - 17th April 2011

Overall team - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Waterhouses.

Overall Young Stockjudge team - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.

Senior Overall Stockman Of The Year - 1st Reuben Moss, Leek; 2nd Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 3rd Helen Wilson, Waterhouses.

Intermediate Overall Stockman Of The Year - 1st Harriet Wilson, Eccleshall; 2nd Peter James, Leek; 3rd Joe Lovatt, Leek.

Junior Overall Stockman Of The Year - 1st Caroline Stone, Waterhouses; 2nd Sally Belfield, Waterhouses; 3rd Mark Whitehurst, Uttoxeter.


Dairy Stockjudging Competition - 14th April 2011

Overall team - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Waterhouses.

Junior - 1st Caroline Stone, Waterhouses; 2nd Sammie Wilson, Eccleshall; 3rd Will Hamplett, Eccleshall.

Intermediate - 1st Emma Elkin, Stone; 2nd Isobel Wright, Eccleshall; Joint 3rd Will Gallimore, Ridware, and Lucy Hill, Ridware.

Senior - 1st Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Reuben Moss, Leek; 3rd Tom Hill, Ridware.


Pool Competition - 28 March 2011

1st Waterhouses; Joint 2nd Ridware & Cheadle.


Indoor Cricket Finals - 20 March 2011

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Leek.


Fence Erecting - 12 March 2011

1st Waterhouses: 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Eccleshall B.


Darts - Finals 3 March 2011

1st Waterhouses YFC; 2nd Leek YFC; 3rd Stone YFC.


Clay Pigeon Shooting - 20 February 2011

Male Section - Highest Scoring Member (26 years and under) - 1st Clifford Whilock (Lichfield YFC); 2nd Phil Sutton (Stone YFC); 3rd Tom Statham (Uttoxeter JNFU), Frazer Bloor (Eccleshall YFC), Dave Williams (Eccleshall YFC), Adam Williams (Eccleshall YFC), Will Ainsworth (Eccleshall YFC).

Female Section - Highest Scoring Member (26 years and under) - 1st Rebecca Cotton (Waterhouses YFC); 2nd Nikki Fitzpatrick (Stone YFC); 3rd Isabelle Lee (Stone YFC).


Public Speaking Competitions Day - 6th February 2011

Creative Writing - 1st Leek B; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Leek A.

Junior Reading - 1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Lichfield.

Junior Public Speaking - 1st Lichfield; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Leek.

Intermediate Brainstrust - 1st Uttoxeter B; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.

Senior After Dinner Speaking - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.

Intermediate Just A Minute - 1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall.

Gwen Earp-Haward Award for Overall Public Speaking ompetitions - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Junior Member of the Year – 1st Samantha Wilson, Eccleshall; 2nd Hannah Gordon, Leek; Joint 3rd Imogen Bloxham, Chase, and Victoria Hartley-Hughes, Cheadle.

Senior Ambassador (Male) – 1st Will Gallimore, Uttoxeter; 2nd Andrew Goldstraw, Waterhouses; 3rd Joe Lovatt, Leek.

Senior Ambassador (Female) – 1st Alex Mackellar, Ridware; 2nd May Kite, Stone; 3rd Sarah Burgess, Ashley.

Jazz Dancing - 1st Chase; 2nd Eccleshall.


Tenpin Bowling - 13 January 2011

1st Waterhouses B; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Uttoxeter.


County Quiz - 10 January 2011

1st Uttoxeter: Joint 2nd Eccleshall & Ridware.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2010


Mixed Volleyball - 5 December 2010

1st Ridware; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.


Pool - 29 November 2010

1st Eccleshall B; Joint 2nd Ridware and Cheadle B.


Silage Judging - 27 November 2010

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall B; 3rd Ashley.


Go Karting - 23 November 2010

1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ashley.


Prizes awarded at the County AGM - Friday 6th November 2010

W.H.D. Hobson Cup - Winner Ashley YFC; Runner-up Waterhouses YFC.
Newsletter Shield - Winner Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up Lichfield YFC.
Merit Award - Winner Steve Hill, Eccleshall YFC.
Junior Merit Award - Winner Imogen Bloxham, Chase YFC.
Outstanding County Officer - Winner Anthony Williams, Social & Funding Chairman.
Most Embarrassing Moment - Winners Matt Brookes and Dave Jukes of Uttoxeter JNFU.
YFA Trophy - Winner James Ellsmoor, Ashley YFC.
Most Outstanding Chairman - Winner Sarah Burgess, Ashley YFC; Runners-up Katie Winfield, Uttoxeter JNFU and Andy Goldstraw Waterhouses YFC.
Most Outstanding Secretary - Winner Amie Brown Leek YFC; Runner-up Sarah Atkin, Uttoxeter JNFU.
Most Outstanding Treasurer - Winner Laura Dowan, Eccleshall YFC and Naomi Bloxham, Chase YFC; Runner-up Katie James, Leek YFC.
Most Outstanding Club Leader - Winner Kate Mackellar, Ashley YFC; Runner-up Steve Hill, Eccleshall YFC.
Club Efficiency Shield: - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Leek YFC.
David Palij Award - Winner Leek YFC; Runner-up Waterhouses YFC.
Manifold Marketing Award - Winner Stone YFC; Runner-up Leek YFC.
Scrapbook Award - Winner Leek YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.
Junior Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.
Intermediate Stockjudging Cup - Winner Leek YFC; Runners-up Eccleshall and Waterhouses.
Senior Stockjudging Cup - Winner Leek YFC.; Runner-up Eccleshall YFC.
Overall Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Leek YFC,.
Overall Competition Cup for the County Show - Winner Waterhouses YFC; Runner-up Eccleshall YFC.
Most Improved Club Competitions Cup - Winner Leek YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.
Small Clubs Trophy - Winner Chase/Lichfield YFC; Runner-up Cheadle YFC.
Overall Competitions Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Waterhouses YFC.


Five-a-side Football Finals - 17 October 2010

Ladies - 1st Eccleshall YFC; 2nd Stone YFC; 3rd Waterhouse YFC.

Mens - 1st Waterhouses YFC; 2nd Eccleshall YFC; 3rd Ridware YFC.


Mixed Hockey - 17 October 2010

1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Chase.


Carcase Judging - 14 October 2010

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.


Staffordshire YFA International Quiz - 7 October 2010

1st Ashley A; 2nd Uttoxeter Girls; 3rd Uttoxeter Lads.


Sports Weekend - 3rd October 2010

Dodgeball - 1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses.
Male Hockey - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall.


Staffordshire YFC Ploughing Match (Hosted by Stone Agricultural Society - 26 September 2010

1st Phil Sutton, Stone; 2nd David Swinnerton, Eccleshall; 3rd Anthony Williams Eccleshall.


UEC Tug-of-War - 31 July 2010

Held at the Leek Show. 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Waterhouses.


Raft Race - 25 July 2010

1st Eccleshall B (Roger Cooke, Dave Williams, Adam Williams & Harry Gardener): 2nd Eccleshall A (Matt Wright, Will Ainsworth, David Edwards & James Ainsworth); 3rd Stone (Phil Sutton, Steve Kirkman, Ben Redfern & Simon Wilson); 4th Uttoxeter (Joseph Brookes, William Brookes, James Postlewaite & Samuel Redfern).


WMA Stockjudging - 18 July 2010

Staffordshire fielded the greatest number of teams of all the area counties, but unfortunately missed out on the big prizes this year.
Our highest-scoring Junior team came in 5th place, with Dan Ingham taking invidual 11th place and Ian Sargeant individual 12th.
Our highest-scoring Senior team came in 5th place, with Reuben Moss taking 8th individual place.


WMA Competitions - 6 June 2010

ATV Safety & Handling - Staffordshire 4th.

County Exhibit - Staffordshire B 4th, Staffordshire A 5th.

Junior Farm Safety - Staffordshire 4th.


County Show competitions - 2 to 4 June 2010

Club Display - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; Joint 3rd Uttoxeter & Chase.

YFC's Got Talent - Joint 1st Katie Fair, Ashley; Andrew Goldstraw & Steven Harvey, Waterhouses; 3rd Andrew Hawksworth & Ben Worrallo, Lichfield.

Tug of War (Male) - 1st Ridware YFC; 2nd Waterhouses YFC; 3rd Eccleshall YFC.

Tug Of War (Female) - 1st Waterhouses YFC; 2nd Eccleshall YFC; 3rd Uttoxeter JNFU.

Floats - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Chase; 3rd Eccleshall; 4th Leek.

Float Nameboard - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Cheadle.


Stockman of the Year - 18 April 2010

Senior Overall Stockman Of The Year 26 & Under - 1st Reuben Moss, Leek; 2nd Alex Mackellar, Ridware; 3rd Alan Twemlow, Waterhouses A.

Intermediate Overall Stockman Of The Year 21 & Under - 1st Isobel Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Harriet Wilson, Eccleshall; 3rd Matt Wright, Eccleshall.

Junior Overall Stockman Of The Year 16 & Under - 1st Dan Ingham, Eccleshall; 2nd Emma Elkin, Eccleshall; 3rd Melissa Fallows, Waterhouses.

Junior Overall Young Stockjudge Team (16 & Under) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses A; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Overall Stockman Of The Year Team (21 & Under / 26 & Under) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.

Overall Team (16 & Under, 21 & Under, 26 & Under) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses A; 3rd Leek.


Dairy Stockjudging - 15 April 2010

Junior - 1st Ian Sargeant, Uttoxeter JNFU; 2nd Samantha Wilson, Eccleshall YFC; 3r Emma Elkin, Stone YFC.

Intermediate - 1st Tom Hill, Ridware YFC; 2nd Cheryl Belfield, Waterhouses YFC; 3rd Matthew Wright, Eccleshall YFC.

Senior - 1st William Gallimore, Uttoxeter JNFU; 2nd Mark Robinson, Eccleshall YFC; 3rd Lucy Hill, Ridware YFC.

Overall Winning Team - 1st Uttoxeter JNFU; 2nd Eccleshall YFC; 3rd Ridware YFC.


Cricket League 2010 - League Finals March 2010

1st Uttoxeter JNFU; 2nd Waterhouses YFC; 3rd Ridware YFC; 4th Eccleshall YFC; 5th Leek YFC; 6th Chase YFC; Joint 7th Lichfield and Stone YFC.


Pool competition - 29 March 2010

Individual - 1st Matt Gibson, Waterhouses B; 2nd Gary Fryer, Leek A; 3rd Jim Fitzpatrick, Stone C.

Teams - 1st Waterhouses B; 2nd Leek A; 3rd Ridware A.


Call My Bluff - 11 March 2010

1st Uttoxeter JNFU; 2nd Chase YFC; 3rd Eccleshall YFC.


Fence Erecting - 6 March 2010

1st Waterhouses YFC; 2nd Leek YFC; Joint 3rd Ashley YFC and Stone YFC.


Darts - 4 March 2010

1st Leek YFC; 2nd Waterhouses YFC; 3rd Chase YFC.


Clay Pigeon Shooting - 21 February 2010

Male - 1st Michael Statham, Uttoxeter JNFU; 2nd Tom Farley, Stone YFC; 3rd Will Ainsworth, Eccleshall YFC.

Female - 1st Becky Cotton, Waterhouses YFC; 2nd Niki Fitzpatrick, Stone YFC; 3rd Natasha Maxfield, Waterhouses YFC.


Public Speaking Day - 7 February 2010

Senior YFC Ambassador - Male - 1st Stuart Barrow; 2nd James Wilson; 3rd Joe Lovatt.
Senior YFC Ambassador - Female - 1st Katie Winfield; 2nd May Kite; 3rd Helen Goldstraw.
The 2 highest scoring members will represent Staffordshire at the WMA competition, which are Katie Winfield and May Kite. Good Luck, girls!

Junior YFC Member of the Year - Joint 1st Shelly Spooner and Samantha Wilson; 3rd William Northwood.
The 2 highest placed members will represent Staffordshire at the WMA competition, which are Shelly Spooner and Samantha Wilson. Again, Good Luck girls.

Junior Reading - 1st Leek; Joint 3rd Lichfield & Waterhouses.

Junior Speaking - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Intermediate Brainstrust - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Stone.

Senior Debating - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.

Gwen Earp-Haward Trophy for overall public speaking competitions - Joint 1st Leek & Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.


Ten Pin Bowling - 14 January 2010

1st Ridware; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall A; 4th Lichfield A.


County Quiz - 11 January 2010

1st Uttoxeter B; 2nd Eccleshall B; 3rd Stone B; 4th Ashley B.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2009


Volleyball - 6 December 2009

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Eccleshall.


Pool - 30 November 2009

Team Result - 1st Cheadle B; 2nd Leek C; Joint 3rd Stone C & Leek B.

Individual Results - 1st Paul Hollins, Cheadle; 2nd Matt Brindley, Cheadle; 3rd Gary Fryer, Leek.


Silage Judging - 28 November 2009

Total Team Placings - 1st Leek A; 2nd Leek B; 3rd Uttoxeter A.

Winners 21 and under - 1st Chris Lovatt; 2nd Tom Knight; 3rd Dan Redfern.

Winners 26 and under - 1st Joe Lovatt; 2nd Dave Stevenson; 3rd Joe Brookes.


Go-Karting - 24 November 2009

1st Leek A; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Eccleshall.


County AGM - 6 November 2009

W.H.D. Hobson Cup - Winner Cheadle; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.

Newsletter Shield - Winner Uttoxeter JNFU. Runners-up Cheadle.

Merit Award - Lisa Hawkins, Cheadle YFC.

Junior Merit Award - Karina Woodcock, Ashley YFC.

Trophy for the Most Embarrassing Moment - Rhianydd Alsop, Chase YFC.

YFA Trophy - Winner Katie Winfield, Uttoxeter JNFU.

International Certificates - Awarded to Stuart Barrow, Steve Hill, Marie Stubbs and Donna Tavernor.

Most Outstanding Chairman - Joint Winners Carolyn Greenwood, Ridware YFC, and Laura Parry, Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Matt Brindley, Cheadle YFC.

Most Outstanding Secretary - Winners Rob Atkin and Sarah Wilkes, Uttoxeter JNFU; Joint Runners-up Lauren Hawkins, Ridware YFC, and Rachael Shaw, Waterhouses YFC.

Most Outstanding Treasurer - Winner Sarah Atkins, Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up Anthony Williams, Eccleshall YFC.

Most Outstanding Club Leader - Winner Kate Woodcock, Ashley YFC; Runners-up Ben Redfern and Simon Stubbs, Stone YFC.

Club Efficiency Shield - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Ashley YFC.

David Palij Award - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.

Manifold Marketing Award - Winner Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up Eccleshall YFC.

Scrapbook Award - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runners-up Uttoxeter JNFU.

Junior Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Stone YFC.

Intermediate Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Stone YFC.

Senior Stockjudging Cup - Winner Leek YFC; Joint runners-up Eccleshall, Stone, and Waterhouses YFCs.

Overall Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Stone YFC.

Overall Competition Cup for the County Show - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Waterhouses YFC.

Most Improved Club Competitions Cup - Winner Chase and Ridware YFC; Runner-up Waterhouses YFC.

Small Clubs Trophy - Winners Chase YFC; Runner-up Ridware YFC.

Overall Competitions Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Waterhouses YFC.


Mixed Hockey - 18th October 2009

1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; Joint 3rd Chase & Uttoxeter.


Carcase Judging - 15th October 2009

Juniors - 1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Intermediates - 1st Leek A; 2nd Leek B; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Seniors - 1st Leek A; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.

Overall Cup - 1st Leek A; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.


SFYFC Sports Day - 4th October 2009

Badminton - 1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Waterhouses A; 3rd Eccleshall B; 4th Uttoxeter.

Mixed Netball - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.


Stone & District Ploughing Match - 27th September 2009

Ploughing - 1st Phil Sutton; 2nd David Swinnerton; 3rd Anthony Williams.

Fencing - 1st Stone (Matthew Key, Simon Stubbs & Ben Redfern); 2nd Uttoxeter (Matt Brookes, Jeff Goodwin & Dave Jukes).


Raft Race - 13th August 2009

1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Eccleshall C; 3rd Stone.


UEC Athletics Day - 11th July 2009

Overall Winners - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.

Leap Frog Race - 1st Eccleshall, 2nd Waterhouses, 3rd Uttoxeter.

100m Male - 1st Leek, 2nd Cheadle, 3rd Waterhouses.

100m Female - 1st Eccleshall, 2nd Leek, 3rd Cheadle.

200m Male - 1st Leek, 2nd Cheadle, 3rd Eccleshall.

200m Female - 1st Ridware, 2nd Eccleshall, 3rd Leek.

800m Male - 1st Leek, 2nd Eccleshall, 3rd Cheadle.

800m Female - 1st Waterhouses, 2nd Eccleshall, 3rd Cheadle.

Relay - 1st Leek, 2nd Cheadle, 3rd Uttoxeter.

Welly Throwing Male - 1st Waterhouses, 2nd Uttoxeter, 3rd Ridware.

Welly Throwing Female - 1st Waterhouses, 2nd Eccleshall, 3rd Leek.

High Jump Male - 1st Eccleshall, 2nd Ridware, 3rd Leek.

High Jump Female - 1st Ridware, 2nd Eccleshall, 3rd Waterhouses.

Long Jump Male - 1st Leek, 2nd Eccleshall, 3rd Waterhouses.

Long Jump Female - Joint 1st Leek/Ridware, Joint 3rd Uttoxeter/Waterhouses.

Rounders - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Leek.

Tug Of War - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter.


County Show - 27th to 29th May 2008

Five Minutes of Fame - 1st Eccleshall A (Jenny Williams); 2nd Waterhouses (Steven Harvey, William Shaw & Andrew Goldstraw); 3rd Eccleshall C (Anthony Williams, Steve Hill, Emma Johnson, Megan Parry & Holly Blamire).

Club Display - 1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Leek.

Show Floats Competition - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Waterhouses; 4th Stone.

Best Name Board on Float - 1st Cheadle; 2nd Waterhouses.

Male Tug of War - 1st Ridware; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Chase A.

Female Tug of War - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Eccleshall.


Dairy Stock Judging - 23rd April 2009

Junior - 1st Sam Wilson, Eccleshall; 2nd Louise Sherratt, Leek; 3rd Emma Elkin, Stone; 4th Rosie Allcock, Waterhouses.

Intermediate - 1st Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Lucy Hill, Ridware; Joint 3rd Tom Hill, Ridware, and John Cotton, Uttoxeter; Joint 4th James Wilson, Stone, and Caroline Stone, Waterhouses.

Senior - 1st Rachel Cox, Eccleshall; 2nd Reuben Moss, Leek; 3rd Paul Fenton, Eccleshall; 4th Will Gallimore, Uttoxeter.

Overall Team - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; Joint 3rd Ridware and Uttoxeter.


Young Stockjudge & Stockman Of The Year - 19rd April 2009

Senior Overall Stockman Of The Year (26 and under)
1st Helen Goldstraw, Waterhouses; 2nd Alex Mackellar, Ridware; 3rd Reuben Moss, Leek.

Intermediate Overall Stockman Of The Year (21 and under)
1st Matt Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Peter James, Leek; 3rd Boomer Birch, Stone.

Junior Overall Stockman Of The Year (16 and under)
1st Harriet Wilson, Eccleshall; 2nd Emily Watson, Stone; 3rd Rebecca Roe, Stone.

Junior Overall Young Stockjudge Team (16 and Under)
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Waterhouses.

Overall Stockman Of The Year Team (21 and under / 26 and under)
1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.

Overall Team (16 & Under, 21 and under, 26 and under)
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Stone.


Efficiency With Safety - 3rd April 2009

1st Stone; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Chase.


Pool - 30th March 2009

Team - 1st Stone B; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Waterhouses B; 3rd Cheadle C.

Individuals - 1st Phil Sutton, Stone; 2nd Dave Williams, Eccleshall; 3rd Paul Hollins, Cheadle; 4th Matt Needham, Leek.


West Midlands Area Competitions Weekend - 28th & 29th March 2009

Kwik Cricket - 1st Hereford B; 2nd Staffordshire A; 3rd Staffordshire B.

Hockey - 1st Shropshire; 2nd Staffordshire; 3rd Warwickshire.

Junior Public Speaking – 1st Staffordshire A; 2nd Shropshire A; Joint 3rd Staffordshire B and Shropshire B.

Senior Brainstrust - 1st Staffordshire A; 2nd Shropshire A; 3rd Warwickshire.

Intermediate Call My Bluff - 1st Shropshire A; 2nd Herefordshire B; 3rd Herefordshire A; 4th Staffordshire A.

Strictly Ballroom - 1st Worcestershire; 2nd Warwickshire; 3rd Herefordshire; 4th Staffordshire A.


Call My Bluff - 12th March 2009

1st Uttoxeter JNFU; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Eccleshall.


Darts Final - 5th March 2009

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.


Fence Erecting - 7th March 2009

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter.


Clay Pigeon Shooting - 22 February 2009

Males - 1st Michael Statham, Uttoxeter; Joint 2nd Jake Williamson, Leek, and Phil Sutton, Stone, and Will Ainsworth, Eccleshall; 3rd Richard Goldsteyn, Eccleshall.

Females - 1st Nikki Fitzpatrick, Stone; 2nd Rebecca Cotton, Waterhouses; 3rd Sacha Morrell, Chase.


Public Speaking Competitions Day - 8th February 2009

Junior Speaking - 1st Eccleshall B YFC; 2nd Chase YFC.

Intermediate Brainstrust - 1st Cheadle YFC; 2nd Stone YFC.

Senior Brainstrust - 1st Stone YFC; 2nd Cheadle YFC.

Strictly Ballroom - 1st Eccleshall B YFC; 2nd Chase YFC.

Junior Reading - 1st Eccleshall YFC; 2nd Leek YFC.

The winning teams from Junior Speaking, Senior Brainstrust and Strictly Ballroom are to represent Staffordshire at West Midlands Area Finals on 28th March 2009.

 

Junior Member of the Year – 1st Harriet Wilson, Eccleshall; 2nd George Goodwin, Chase YFC.

Senior Male Member of the Year – 1st Steve Hill, Eccleshall YFC; 2nd Anthony Williams, Eccleshall YFC.

Senior Female Member of the Year – 1st Laura Parry, Eccleshall YFC; 2nd Helen Goldstraw, Waterhouses YFC.

Representing Staffordshire at West Midlands Area Finals on Sunday, 15th March 2009 will be Laura Parry, Steven Hill, Harriet Wilson and George Goodwin.


Tenpin Bowling - 15 January 2009

1st Waterhouses B; 2nd Ridware A; 3rd Stone A.


Quiz - 5th January 2009

1st Stone A; 2nd Leek A; 3rd Waterhouses B; 4th Uttoxeter.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2008


Pool - 1st December 2008

1st Leek - Gary Fryer; 2nd Cheadle - Paul Hollins; 3rd Ridware - Joseph Bailey; 4th Waterhouses - Dave Twemlow.


Volleyball - 30th November 2008

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Uttoxeter/Chase combined team.


Silage Judging - 29th November 2008

1st Stone; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall.


Go Karting - 25th November 2008

1st Chase; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall A.


Indoor Football League Final - 23 November 2008

Held at Stafford Sports Arena

1st Eccleshall B; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall A; 4th Ashley.


Prizes awarded at the County AGM - Friday 7th November 2008

Held at Stafford County Showground

Gwen Earp Haward Overall Public Speaking Award - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.
W H D Hobson Cup - Winner Waterhouses YFC; Runner-up Ashley YFC.
Newsletter Shield - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Chase YFC.
Merit Award - Winner Lucy Hill, Ridware YFC.
Junior Merit Award - Winner Matthew Brindley, Cheadle YFC.
Embarrassing Moment Trophy - Winner Anthony Williams, Eccleshall YFC.
YFA Trophy - Winner Carolyn Greenwood, Ridware YFC.
Most Outstanding Chairman - Winner Steve Hill, Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Rob Atkin, Uttoxeter JNFU.
Most Outstanding Secretary - Winner Lucy Hill, Ridware YFC; Runner-up Molly Brookes, Uttoxeter JNFU.
Most Outstanding Treasurer - Winner Christine Wheat, Cheadle YFC; Runner-up Helen Goldstraw, Waterhouses YFC.
Most Outstanding Club Leader - Winner Kate Woodcock, Ashley YFC; Runner-up Reuben Moss, Leek YFC.
Club Efficiency Shield - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Ridware YFC.
David Palij Award - Winner Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up Eccleshall YFC.
Manifold Marketing Award - Winner Chase YFC; Runner-up Stone YFC.
Scrapbook Award - Winner Cheadle YFC; Runner-up Leek YFC.
Junior Stockjudging Cup - Winner Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up Leek YFC.
Intermediate Stockjudging Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFCUttoxeter JNFU.
Senior Stockjudging Cup - Winner Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up Leek YFC.
Overall Stockjudging Cup - Winner Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up Leek YFC.
Overall Competition Cup – County Show - Winner Waterhouses YFC; Runner-up Stone YFC.
Most Improved Club - Competitions - Winner Cheadle YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.
Small Clubs Trophy - Winner Cheadle YFC; Runner-up Ashley YFC.
Overall Competitions Cup - Winner Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Leek YFC.


NFYFC Stockjudging and Carcase Judging - 25th & 26th October 2008

Held at Countryside Live, Harrogate

Paul Emery and Carolyn Greenwood - 3rd in the Pigs
Harriett Wilson - 2nd Individual in Intermediate Pigs
Matthew Wright - 3rd Individual in Intermediate Beef
Overall - Staffordshire B team - 4th and Staffordshire A team 6th
Well done to all who took part!


Mixed Hockey - 19th October 2008

1st Leek YFC; 2nd Waterhouses YFC; 3rd Eccleshall YFC; 4th Uttoxeter JNFU.

Overall Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter.


Carcase Judging - 16th October 2008

Juniors - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Waterhouses.
Intermediates - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Seniors - 1st Stone; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Overall Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter.


YFA International Quiz - 9th October 2008

1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Waterhouses C; 3rd Waterhouses A.


SFYFC Sports - 5th October 2008

Rugby - 1st Waterhouses/Uttoxeter Joint team; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ridware/Chase Joint team.

Kwik Cricket - 1st Ridware; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall.


Stone Ploughing Match - 4th October 2008

Ploughing Competition - 1st Philip Sutton; 2nd David Swinnerton; 3rd Richard Foxley

Fence Erecting - 1st Leek (R Moss, F Hine, F Harvey); 2nd Stone (B Redfern, P Stubbs, M Key); 3rd Eccleshall (D Williams, A Williams, G Stanhope)


Raft Race - 27th July 2008

1st Eccleshall B; 2nd Eccleshall C; Joint 3rd Uttoxeter D and Uttoxeter F.


WMA Stockman of the Year - 13th July 2008

Staffs A came 3rd in Young Stockjudge
Staffs B came 5th in Young Stockjudge
Staffs A came 6th in Stockman of the Year
Staffs B came 4th in Stockman of the Year


Rounders - 26th June 2008

1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Cheadle; 4th Chase.


Swimming Gala - 23rd June 2008

1st Cheadle; 2nd Eccleshall.


County Show - 27th to 29th May 2008

Five Minutes of Fame - 1st Eccleshall A (Steve Hill & Anthony Williams); 2nd Waterhouses (Steven Harvey, Martin Harvey, William Shaw, David & Alan Twemlow); 3rd Stone (Sian Webb, Dom and Henry Wright & Aaron Nicholson).

Club Display - 1st Stone; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Leek.

Show Floats Competition - 1st Chase; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ashley; 4th Ridware.

Best Name Board on Float - 1st Cheadle; 2nd Uttoxeter.

Male Tug of War - 1st Ridware; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Chase A.

Female Tug of War - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Stone; 3rd Leek.


Dairy Stockjudging Competition - 17th April 2008

Junior (16 & Under)
1st Ben Barlow (Leek); 2nd Emma Elkin (Stone); 3rd Caroline Barlow (Ridware); 4th Joseph Brookes (Uttoxeter).

Intermediate 21 & Under
1st William Gallimore (Uttoxeter); 2nd Matt Wright (Eccleshall); Joint 3rd Isobel Wright (Eccleshall) and Isobelle Meakin (Chase); Joint 4th Rob Kite (Stone) and James Hampton (Ashley) and Carolyn Greenwood (Ridware).

Senior 26 & Under
1st Andrew Whitehurst (Uttoxeter); 2nd Reuben Moss (Leek); 3rd Tom Statham (Uttoxeter); 4th Kelly Gilman (Waterhouses).

Overall Team
1st Uttoxeter JNFU; 2nd Leek YFC; Joint 3rd Eccleshall YFC and Stone YFC.


Safety With Efficiency Competition - 13th April 2008

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.


Stock Judge of the Year - 7th April 2008

Senior Overall Stockman Of The Year - 26 and under
1st Reuben Moss (Leek); 2nd Andrew Whitehurst (Uttoxeter); 3rd Emma Johnson (Eccleshall).

Intermediate Overall Stockman Of The Year - 21 and under
1st Matthew Wright (Eccleshall); 2nd Rob Kite (Stone); 3rd William Gallimore (Uttoxeter).

Junior Overall Stockman Of The Year 16 and under
1st James Wilson (Stone); 2nd Harriet Wilson (Eccleshall); 3rd Isobel Wright (Eccleshall).

Junior Overall Young Stockjudge Team (16 and under)
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Overall Stockman Of The Year Team (21 and under / 26 and under)
1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.

Overall Team (16 & Under, 21 and under, 26 and under)
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.


Pool Competition - 31st March 2008

1st Gary Fryer, Leek; 2nd David Twemlow, Waterhouses; 3rd Steven Harvey, Waterhouses; 4th Dave Vernon, Uttoxeter.


Club Promotion Competition - 13th March 2008

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Ridware.


Fence Erecting Competition - 8th March 2008

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.


Darts Competition - 6th March 2008

1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Chase.


Clay Pigeon Shooting - 24th February 2008

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter; Joint 4th Leek & Ridware.


Public Speaking Competitions Day - 3rd February 2008

Senior After Dinner Speaking – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone

Intermediate Brainstrust - 1st Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Eccleshall ‘A’, Joint 3rd Cheadle/Waterhouses.

Junior Public Speaking – Joint 1st Chase/Eccleshall ‘B’, 2nd Cheadle, 3rd Eccleshall ‘A’.

Junior Reading – 1st Leek, 2nd Waterhouses, 3rd Uttoxeter JNFU

Junior Member of the Year – Harriet Wilson, Eccleshall.

Senior Male Member of the Year – Reuben Moss, Leek YFC.

Senior Female Member of the Year – Sue Lovatt, Leek YFC.

Reuben and Sue will represent Staffordshire at the West Midlands Area competition.

Stars in Their Eyes – 1st Chase, 2nd Cheadle, 3rd Eccleshall ‘A’


County Quiz - 7th January 2008

1st Stone B; 2nd Cheadle B; 3rd Stone A.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2007


Pool - 3rd December 2007

1st Leek A; 2nd Leek B; 3rd Waterhouses; 4th Ashley.


Mixed Volleyball - 25th November 2007

1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Ridware.


Silage Judging - 24th November 2007

1st Stone; 2nd Chase; 3rd Uttoxeter.


Go-Karting - 20th November 2007

1st Leek; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Eccleshall.


Prizes awarded at the County AGM - Friday 2nd November 2007

Most Outstanding Chairman - Anthony Williams, Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Oliver Rose, Leek YFC.

Most Outstanding Secretary - Sarah Wilks, Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up Kate Woodcock, Ashley YFC.

Most Outstanding Treasurer - Joint winners Sancia Parkes, Uttoxeter JNFU and Lucy Cooper, Leek YFC; Runner-up Julie Cooper, Cheadle YFC.

Most Outstanding Club Leader - Jenny Brown, Uttoxeter JNFU; Joint Runners-Up Kaye Brammer Leek YFC and Louise Frost, Ashley YFC.

Club Efficiency Shield - 1st Eccleshall YFC; Runner-up Uttoxeter JNFU.

Young Farmers’ Ambassadors Trophy - This is an Award donated by Staffordshire YFA Committee to the Individual/Club who best promoted the International Exchangees Programme in 2002, and given to mark the YFA National Reunion hosted by Staffordshire in October, 1997 - Awarded to Louise Frost Ashley YFC.

David Palij Award - Awarded to the Club which has done the most for charity during the last 12 months - Eccleshall YFC; Runner Up, Uttoxeter JNFU.

Manifold Marketing Award - Awarded to the Club who sells the most tickets for a County event on a percentage basis of their membership. - Chase YFC, Runner up Ashley YFC.

Scrapbook Award - Leek YFC; Runner Up Cheadle YFC.

Most Improved Club - Competitions Cup - An award given to the Club that has improved the most from the 2000/2001 year - Eccleshall YFC; Runner Up Ashley YFC

Small Clubs Trophy - An award given to the Club out of the 6 smallest Clubs in the County (in terms of membership numbers), who has achieved the most points throughout the year for competitions - Waterhouses YFC; Runner up Cheadle YFC.

Overall Competitions Cup - Presented to the club with the most points for the Competitions that have been held in the last 12 months - Eccleshall YFC; Runner up Stone YFC.

W.H.D. Hobson Cup - for the Club with the highest increase in membership - Ridware YFC with 74% increase; Runners Up Leek YFC with 37%.

Newsletter Shield - Waterhouses YFC.

Mr. & Mrs. W.A. Taylor Merit Award - Awarded to the most outstanding individual at Club or County level - presented to Kate Woodcock, Ashley YFC.

Trophy For the Most Embarrassing Moment - James Richardson, Waterhouses YFC.

Gwen Earp Haward Overall Public Speaking Award - Stone YFC; Runner up Eccleshall YFC.


NFYFC Competitions Weekend - 13th & 14th October 2007

Clay Pigeon Shooting - 1st Gareth Tomlinson & Craig Hudson (Ridware)
Intermediate Tractor Handling - 3rd Steven Harvey (Waterhouses)
Texting - 8th Oliver Rose (Leek)
Promotional Business Card – 10th May Kite (Stone)
Junior Floral Art – 10th Jenny Barrow (Eccleshall)
Junior Nature Challenge – 10th Joe Brookes & Rob Cotton (Uttoxeter)
Well Done to everyone who took part on the day.


Carcase Judging Competition - 11th October 2007

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.


Mixed Hockey - 7th October 2007

1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.


International Quiz - 4th October 2007

1st Waterhouses YFC; 2nd Uttoxeter JNFU; 3rd Leek B.


Sports - 30th September 2007

Female Netball - 1st Cheadle; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Stone.

Male Football - Joint 1st Waterhouses & Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Stone.


YFC Ploughing held at Stone Ploughing Match - 23rd September 2007

1st Pete Williams (Eccleshall); 2nd Phil Sutton (Stone); 3rd Paul Evans (Eccleshall).


Ploughing Marathon - 8th & 9th September 2007

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Uttoxeter.


Raft Race and Duck Race - 19th August 2007

Raft Race - 1st Stone; 2nd Stone; and 3rd Eccleshall.
The Duck Race was won by Chris Cotton, with Rachael Cotton 2nd, and Linda Birch 3rd.


Junior Nature Challenge - 26th July 2007

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; Joint 3rd Eccleshall and Stone.


WMA Stockman and Young Stockjudge of the Year - 15th July 2007

Staffordshire Junior A Team – 3rd Overall
Harriett Wilson - 2nd in Junior Beef
Staffordshire Senior A Team – 3rd Overall
Matthew Wright – 2nd Overall Senior Stockjudge
Well Done to everyone who took part on the day.


Junior Rounders - 12th July 2007

1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter.


Royal Show - 1st to 4th July 2007

Results for the Staffordshire teams:
Radio YFC - 1st Cheadle.


Treasure Hunt - 24th June 2007

1st John Harvey & Co; 2nd Steven Harvey & Co; 3rd Trevor Shelley & Co.


Swimming Gala - 23rd June 2007

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Stone.


Three Counties Show - 15th to 17th June 2007

Results for the Staffordshire teams:
Radio YFC - 1st Cheadle.
Female TOW - 1st Leek.
Male TOW - 2nd Uttoxeter.
ATV Handling - 3rd Rob Atkin and Steven Harvey. Stockjudging - Matthew Wright (Junior Sheep) 2nd; Harriet Wilson (Junior Pigs) 2nd; Tom Statham (Senior Dairy) 2nd.


County Show - 29th to 31st May 2007

Five Minutes of Fame - 1st Kaye Brammer, Leek; 2nd Holly Blamire, Eccleshall; 3rd Hannah Hall & Sian Webb, Stone.
Club Display - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Leek.
Male Tug of War - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Chase; 3rd Stone.
Female Tug of War - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Waterhouses.
Show Floats Competition - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Waterhouses; 4th Cheadle.
Best Name Board on Float - 1st Stone; 2nd Chase.


Rally - 12th May 2007

Overall Rally Cup Joint - 1st Ashley/Leek; 2nd Chase; Joint 3rd Stone/Waterhouses.
Most Improved Club Shield - 1st Ashley; 2nd Chase; 3rd Leek.
Rose Bowl - 1st Chase; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ashley.
Junior Cup - 1st Ashley; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.
Intermediate Cup - Joint 1st Eccleshall/Uttoxeter/Waterhouses; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Stone.
Senior Cup - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.
Associate Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Chase; 3rd Ashley
Eccleshall Shield - 1st Chase; 2nd Waterhouses; Joint 3rd Ashley/Eccleshall/Uttoxeter.
Sports Cup - 1st Leek; 2nd Chase; Joint 3rd Ashley/Uttoxeter/Waterhouses.
Tractor Handling Cup - Joint 1st Uttoxeter/Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ashley.
TWW Jones Trophy - 1st Stone; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Tug of War Tray - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Stone; 3rd Waterhouses.
Leslie T Chester Trophy - 1st Chase; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ashley.


Stockman of the Year - 6th May 2007

Stockman of the Year Overall Team (16 and under) – 1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Overall Team (26 and under/21 and under) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Junior Overall Stockman of the Year 16 and under – 1st Isobel Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Harriet Wilson, Eccleshall; 3rd Rosie Allcock, Waterhouses.
Intermediate Overall Stockman of the Year 21 and under – 1st Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Dan Weston, Stone; 3rd Anne Elkin, Stone.
Senior Overall Stockman of the Year 26 and under - 1st Andrew Whitehurst, Uttoxeter; 2nd Tom Statham, Uttoxeter; 3rd Ant Williams, Eccleshall.
Overall Team – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.


Dairy Stockjudging - 12th April 2007

Overall - 1st Ridware; 2nd Waterhouses; Joint 3rd Eccleshall and Leek.

Junior - 1st Lucy Hill, Ridware; 2nd Rob Beswick, Leek; 3rd Rosie Allcock, Waterhouses.

Intermediate – 1st Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Carolyn Greenwood, Ridware; 3rd Hannah Bennett, Leek.

Senior – 1st Helen Goldstraw, Waterhouses; Joint 2nd John Cotton, Uttoxeter, and Tom Hill, Ridware.


Pool - 2nd April 2007

1st ; 2nd ; 3rd David Twemlow, Waterhouses.


Club Promotion - 15th March 2007

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Ridware.


Fence Erecting - 10th March 2007

1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall.


Darts Final - 8th March 2007

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ridware.


Cricket League League - March 2007

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter NFU; 3rd Stone.


Clay Pigeon Shooting – 25th February 2007

1st Gareth Tomlinson, Ridware; 2nd Craig Hudson, Ridware; Joint 3rd Mick Hudson, Ridware and Tom Fairfax, Stone.
Gareth and Craig will go forward to represent Staffordshire at the National Competition


Public Speaking Competitions Day - 4th February 2007

Senior Debating – 1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Leek.
Intermediate Brainstrust - 1st Eccleshall B; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Waterhouses.
Junior Public Speaking – 1st Stone; 2nd Chase; 3rd Ridware.
Senior Male Member of the Year – Bryce Mackellar, Stone.
Senior Female Member of the Year – Alex Mackellar, Stone.
Junior Member of the Year – Catherine Godon, Stone.
Bryce and Catherine will represent Staffordshire at the West Midlands Area competition.
Freestyle Disco Dancing – 1st Stone; 2nd Chase; 3rd Eccleshall.
Radio YFC – 1st Cheadle; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Leek.
Club Shirt Design – 1st Stone; 2nd Leek A; 3rd Leek B.
Publicity Poster Design – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Stone.


Badminton - 28th January 2007

1st Ashley; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.


Ten Pin Bowling - 18th January 2007

1st Ridware; 2nd Leek B; 3rd Uttoxeter A; Highest Scorer John Shipley of Uttoxeter, with a score of 200.


County Quiz - 8th January 2007

Joint 1st Waterhouses and Stone; Joint 3rd Uttoxeter and Leek.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2006


Go-Karting - 21st November 2006

1st Stone; 2nd Leek; 3rd Waterhouses.


National Primestock Show Competitions - 18th & 19th November 2006

SBAS Competition - Staffordshire Team 8th; Individual Live Beef 1st Boomer Birch.

NFYFC Carcase Judge of the Year - Matthew Wright 3rd in Intermediate class; Paul Sargeant 3rd in Senior class.

Thank you to all those who took part and well done.


Prizes awarded at the County AGM - Friday 3rd November 2006

Most Outstanding Chairman - Joint Winners Annmarie Salt, Uttoxeter JNFU and Simon Stubbs, Stone YFC; Runner-up Louise Frost, Ashley YFC.

Most Outstanding Secretary - Winner Jennifer Brown, Uttoxeter JNFU; Runner-up Joanne Fallows, Cheadle YFC.

Most Outstanding Treasurer - Winner Christine Wheat, Cheadle YFC; Joint Runners-up Lucy Cooper, Leek YFC and Tom Statham, Uttoxeter JNFU.

Most Outstanding Club Leader - Winner Andrew Taylor, Ridware YFC; Joint Runners-up Kaye Brammer, Leek YFC; Sarah Wilks, Uttoxeter JNFU.

Club Efficiency Shield - Winners Uttoxeter JNFU; Joint Runners-up Eccleshall YFC and Leek YFC.

Young Farmers’ Ambassadors Trophy - This is an Award donated by Staffordshire YFA Committee to the Individual/Club who best promoted the International Exchangees Programme in 2002, and given to mark the YFA National Reunion hosted by Staffordshire in October, 1997 - Awarded to Tom Hill, Ridware YFC.

David Palij Award - Awarded to the Club which has done the most for charity during the last 12 months - Winners Leek YFC; Runners Up, Eccleshall YFC.

Manifold Marketing Award - Awarded to the Club who sells the most tickets for a County event on a percentage basis of their membership. - 1st Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Stone YFC.

Scrapbook Award - Winners Cheadle YFC; Runner Up Leek YFC.

Most Improved Club - Competitions Cup - An award given to the Club that has improved the most from the 2000/2001 year - Winners Uttoxeter JNFU; Runners-up Waterhouses YFC.

Small Clubs Trophy - An award given to the Club out of the 6 smallest Clubs in the County (in terms of membership numbers), who has achieved the most points throughout the year for competitions - 1st Cheadle YFC, 2nd Chase YFC.

Overall Competitions Cup - Presented to the club with the most points for the Competitions that have been held in the last 12 months - 1st Stone YFC, 2nd Leek YFC.

W.H.D. Hobson Cup - for the Club with the highest increase in membership - 1st Ashley YFC with 118%; 2nd Cheadle YFC with 41%.

Newsletter Shield - Eccleshall YFC.

Mr. & Mrs. W.A. Taylor Merit Award - Awarded to the most outstanding individual at Club or County level - presented to Louise Frost and John Slater, Ashley YFC.

Trophy For the Most Embarrassing Moment - Given to the Federation by David Maydew, Amanda Bagshaw and David Brough - Awarded to Sue Lovatt, Leek YFC.

Gwen Earp Haward Overall Public Speaking Award - 1st Cheadle YFC, 2nd Leek YFC;

Overall Competition Cup for the County Show -


CountrySide Live Stockjudging Competitions - 27th to 29th October 2006

Staffordshire Team overall - Intermediates 4th and Seniors 8th.
Individual results - Matthew Wright, 4th; Boomer Birch, 9th; Carolyn Greenwood, 14th; Paul Sargeant, 15th


Mixed Hockey - 15th October 2006

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter


NFYFC Competitions Day - 7th & 8th October 2006

Junior Member of the Year - Staffordshire 1st, Toby Lawton (Eccleshall)
National Junior Kwik Cricket - Staffordshire 3rd (Waterhouses)
Intermediate Brainstrust - Staffordshire 5th (Leek)
4 x 4 Livestock Box Challenge - Staffordshire 6th (Uttoxeter)
Congratulations to everyone who took part in all competitions on the day and thank you to all those who supported them.


Sports Competitions - 1st October 2006

Male Basketball – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Stone.

Female Hockey – 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.


Dairy Event – 20th & 21st September 2006

Staffordshire team - Lucy Hill, Reuben Moss & Andrew Whitehurst - 4th.

Individual results - Lucy Hill, Ridware – 3rd.

NFYFC Stockman Of The Year – Matthew Wright, Eccleshall – 7th.


Stafford District Safety and Efficiency – 16th September 2006

1st Pete Williams, Eccleshall; 2nd Ben Johnson, Eccleshall.


Ploughing Marathon - 9th & 10th September 2006

1st Stone; Joint 2nd Uttoxeter and Eccleshall.


Stone Agricultural Society Ploughing Match - 3rd September 2006

Ploughing - 1st Phil Sutton, Stone; 2nd Steven Hill, Eccleshall.

Gate Hanging - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.


Raft Race - 23rd July 2006

1st Stone A; 2nd Ridware A; 3rd Stone B.

Duck Race held at Raft Race - 1st James Mackellar; 2nd Michael Statham; 3rd Julie Whitehurst.


Rally - 13th May 2006

Overall Rally Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Cheadle.

Most Improved Club Shield - 1st Ashley; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Waterhouses.

Rose Bowl - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Cheadle; Joint 3rd Ashley and Stone.

Junior Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Stone.

Intermediate Cup - 1st Chase; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Leek.

Senior Cup - 1st Leek; Joint 2nd Cheadle and Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.

Associate Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.

Eccleshall Shield - 1st Stone; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Eccleshall.

Sports Cup - 1st Waterhouses; Joint 2nd Eccleshall, Stone and Ridware; 3rd Cheadle.

Tractor Handling Cup - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ridware.

TWW Jones Trophy - 1st Cheadle; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.

Tug of War Tray - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Chase; 3rd Stone.

Leslie T Chester Trophy - 1st Cheadle; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.


National AGM - 5th to 8th May 2006

Ballroom Dancing – Chase 2nd; Pub Quiz – Stone 9th and Waterhouses 15th.


Dairy Stockjudging - 27th April 2006

Overall - 1st Ridware; Joint 2nd Eccleshall and Leek; Joint 3rd Waterhouses and Stone.

Junior - 1st Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Lucy Hill, Ridware; 3rd Catherine Godon, Stone.

Intermediate – 1st Reuben Moss, Leek; 2nd Carolyn Greenwood, Ridware; 3rd Tom Hill, Ridware.

Senior – 1st Martin Farrington, Ridware; 2nd Michael Hudson, Ridware; 3rd Helen Goldstraw, Waterhouses.


WMA Competitions Day – 23rd April 2006

Overall Result - Staffordshire 1st place. Intermediate Brainstrust – 1st, Kwik Cricket – 1st, Ballroom Dancing – 1st, Senior Brainstrust – 3rd, Mixed Volleyball – 3rd, Mixed Hockey – 4th, Situations Vacant – 5th, Junior Public Speaking - Joint 6th. Well done to all competitors on the day.


Ley Competition – 22nd April 2006

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Leek.


Junior Kwik Cricket – 9th April 2006

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall.


Young Stockjudge and Stockman of the Year Competition - 9th April 2006

Senior Overall Stockman Of The Year (26 And Under)
1st - Tom Statham, Uttoxeter; 2nd - Andrew Whitehurst, Uttoxeter; 3rd - Chris Cotton, Waterhouses.

Intermediate Overall Stockman Of The Year (21 And Under)
1st - Tom Hill, Ridware; 2nd - Carolyn Greenwood, Ridware; 3rd - Michael Hudson, Ridware.

Junior Overall Stockman Of The Year (18 And Under)
1st - Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd - Boomer Birch, Stone; 3rd - Andrew Goldstraw, Waterhouses.

Junior Overall Young Stockjudge Team (18 and Under)
1st - Leek; 2nd - Stone; 3rd - Waterhouses.

Overall Stockman of the Year Team (21 and Under / 26 and Under)
1st - Leek; 2nd - Stone; 3rd - Waterhouses.

Overall Team (18 & under, 21 & under, 26 & under)
1st - Leek; 2nd - Stone; 3rd - Waterhouses.


Pool - 3rd April 2006

1st Mick Hudson – Ridware; 2nd Craig Hudson - Ridware; 3rd Phil Sutton - Stone; 4th Matt Needham - Leek.


Efficiency with Safety - 2nd April 2006

1st Stone; 2nd Chase; 3rd Leek.


Indoor Cricket League - April 2006

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter NFU.


WMA Member of the Year - 11th March 2006

Junior Member of the Year – 1st Toby Lawton, Eccleshall. Toby will now represent WMA in the National Finals on Competitions Day in October.

WMA Senior Member of the Year – 2nd Reuben Moss, Leek.


Darts Final - 9th March 2006

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ridware.


Fence Erecting - 11th March 2006

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Leek.


Public Speaking Day - 5th February 2006

Senior Brainstrust – 1st Stone; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Eccleshall.
Intermediate Brainstrust - 1st Leek A; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Eccleshall.
Junior Public Speaking – 1st Cheadle; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Leek.
Junior Member of the Year – Toby Lawton, Eccleshall.
Senior Male Member of the Year – Reuben Moss, Leek.
Senior Female Member of the Year – Vanessa Rowlinson, Cheadle.
Reuben Moss and Toby Lawton will represent Staffordshire at the West Midlands Area competition.
Ballroom Dancing – 1st Chase; 2nd Eccleshall.
Situations Vacant – 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Stone.


County Quiz - 9th January 2006

Joint 1st Stone A & Cheadle B; 3rd Waterhouses B.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2005


Five-a-side Football League - 2005

Male - 1st Eccleshall B; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Stone A.

Female - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.


Pool - 5th December 2005

1st John Slater (Ashley); 2nd Paul Stubbs (Stone); 3rd Tim Simmons (Eccleshall).


Volleyball - 27th November 2005

1st Waterhouses A; 2nd Stone A; 3rd Uttoxeter B.


Silage Judging - 26th November 2005

1st Leek E team; 2nd Leek B; Joint 3rd Stone B and Leek A.

Overall Ley and Silage Judging

1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.


Go Karting - 22nd November 2005

1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.


Prizes awarded at the County AGM - Friday 4th November 2005

Most Outstanding Chairman - Winner Dave Timmis, Eccleshall; Runner-up Simon Wilson, Stone.

Most Outstanding Secretary - Winner Ruth Turnock, Eccleshall;, Runner-up Becky Hooley, Chase.

Most Outstanding Treasurer - Winner Christine Wheat, Cheadle; Runner-up Jessica Matthews, Leek.

Most Outstanding Club Leader - Winner Bryce Mackellar, Stone; Runner-up Donna Tavernor, Eccleshall.

Club Efficiency Shield - Winner Eccleshall; Runner-up Stone.

Young Farmers’ Ambassadors Trophy - This is an Award donated by Staffordshire YFA Committee to the Individual/Club who best promoted the International Exchangees Programme in 2002, and given to mark the YFA National Reunion hosted by Staffordshire in October, 1997 - Awarded to Donna Tavernor, Eccleshall.

David Palij Award - Awarded to the Club which has done the most for charity during the last 12 months - Winners Leek; Runners-up Stone

Manifold Marketing Award - Awarded to the Club who sells the most tickets for a County event on a percentage basis of their membership. - Winners Uttoxeter; Runners-up Cheadle.

Scrapbook Award - Winners Cheadle; Runners-up Eccleshall.

Most Improved Club - Competitions Cup - An award given to the Club that has improved the most from the 2000/2001 year - Winners Eccleshall; Runners Up Chase.

Small Clubs Trophy - An award given to the Club out of the 6 smallest Clubs in the County (in terms of membership numbers), who has achieved the most points throughout the year for competitions - Winners Cheadle; Runners-up Chase.

Overall Competitions Cup - Presented to the club with the most points for the Competitions that have been held in the last 12 months - Winners Eccleshall; Runners-up Leek.

W.H.D. Hobson Cup - for the Club with the highest increase in membership - Winners Waterhouses (38% increase); Runners-up Eccleshall (22% increase).

Newsletter Shield - Winners Waterhouses.

Mr. & Mrs. W.A. Taylor Merit Award - Awarded to the most outstanding individual at Club or County level - presented to Vanessa Rowlinson, Cheadle YFC.

Trophy For the Most Embarrassing Moment - Given to the Federation by David Maydew, Amanda Bagshaw and David Brough - Awarded to Trevor Shelley, Stone YFC.

Gwen Earp Haward Overall Public Speaking Award - 1st Cheadle; Joint 2nd Chase/Leek.

Overall Competition Cup for the County Show - 1st Leek, Runner-up Stone.


Mixed Hockey Competition - 16th October 2005

Hockey - 1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall.


Carcase Judging Competition - 13th October 2005

Carcase Judging - 1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter.


Mixed Hockey Competition - 16th October 2005

Hockey - 1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall.


National Competitions Weekend - 8th & 9th October 2005

National Five Nations “Cheerleading” Final - Staffordshire (The Cheadle Chicks) 1st
Floral Art, Senior - Liz Burton (Leek) 1st; Intermediate - Liz Hulme (Leek) joint 20th; Junior - Katie Cooke (Eccleshall) joint 19th.
Cookery – Staffordshire (Ridware) joint 12th.
Club Promotion - Staffordshire (Eccleshall) 3rd.
Junior Carrier Bag Challenge – Staffordshire (Chase) joint 13th.
YFA A1 Board Competition - Donna Tavernor (Eccleshall) 2nd.


Mixed Hockey Competition - 16th October 2005

Hockey - 1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall.


International Quiz - 6th October 2005

International Quiz – 1st Waterhouses


Sports - 2nd October 2005

Male Basketball - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Uttoxeter; Joint 3rd Stone and Chase.
Female Netball - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.


Stone Ploughing Match - 25th September 2005

Ploughing - 1st Philip Sutton, Stone; 2nd Bryce Mackellar, Stone; 3rd Paul Evans, Eccleshall.
Stone District Gate Hanging - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd – Stone.


Ploughing Marathon - 11th September 2005

1st Stone; 2nd Chase; and 3rd Leek.


Raft Race & Duck Race - 24th July 2005

Raft Race - 1st Stone A; 2nd Stone B; 3rd Chase.

Duck Race - 1st Mrs Silvester; 2nd Chris Lovatt; and 3rd Amanda Smith.


Three Counties Show - 17th July 2005

Stockjudging – Staffordshire's Dairy Team (Reuben Moss & Rob Brown) came 1st; Our Beef Team (Clare Lawley & Alan Twemlow) were 3rd.


Kwik Cricket - 17th July 2005

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Stone.


Royal Show - 3rd to 6th July 2005

Cheerleading – Staffordshire's team were 2nd; Stars in their Eyes – Staffordshire team 5th.


Swimming Gala – 25th June 2005

1st Cheadle; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.


County Show Competitions - 1st & 2nd June 2005

Club Display - 1st Leek; 2nd Cheadle; Joint 3rd Eccleshall and Waterhouses.
Stars in Their Eyes - 1st Sian Webb, Chase, as Lauryn Hill from ‘The Fugees’; 2nd Emma Keeling, Stone, as Avril Lavigne; 3rd Kaye Brammer, Leek, as Natalie Imbruglia.
Tug of War - Male - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.
Tug of War - Female - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Show Float - The theme this year “Nursery Rhymes” - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Chase.
Show Float Tractor name board - 1st Cheadle.


YFC County Rally - 14th May 2005

Overall Rally Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Cheadle.
Most Improved Club Shield - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Stone.
Rose Bowl - 1st Leek; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Chase.
Junior Cup - 1st Cheadle; 2nd Eccleshall/Stone; 3rd Chase.
Intermediate Cup - 1st Cheadle; 2nd Leek; 3rd Waterhouses.
Senior Cup - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Cheadle.
Associate Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Eccleshall Shield - 1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Sports Cup - 1st Eccleshall/Waterhouses; 2nd Ashley/ Stone/ Uttoxeter; 3rd Cheadle/Ridware.
Tractor Handling Cup - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Stone.
T W W Jones Trophy - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Ridware.
Tug-of-War Tray - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Stone; 3rd Leek.
Leslie T Chester Trophy - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Stone


Stockman of the Year – 1st May 2005

Senior Overall Stockman Of The Year 26 And Under - 1st Andrew Whitehurst, Uttoxeter; 2nd Clare Lawley, Leek; 3rd Peter Tomkinson, Eccleshall.
Intermediate Overall Stockman Of The Year 21 And Under - 1st Reuben Moss, Leek; 2nd Ian Bunting, Eccleshall; 3rd Martin Farrington, Ridware.
Junior Overall Stockman Of The Year 18 And Under - 1st Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Hannah Bennett, Leek; 3rd Angela Cotton, Uttoxeter.
Junior Overall Young Stockjudge Team (18 And Under) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone, 3rd Leek.
Overall Stockman Of The Year Team (21 And Under / 26 And Under) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.
Overall Team (16 & Under, 21 & Under, 26 & Under) - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Leek.


Ley Competition – 16th April 2005

1st Leek A; Joint 2nd Stone & Leek B; 4th Eccleshall. 21 & Under winners – 1st Sue Lovatt; 2nd Ed Barber; 3rd Stuart Barrow. 26 & Under winners – 1st Gary Fryer; 2nd Will Hulme; 3rd Paul Stubbs.


Dairy Stockjudging – 14th April 2005

1st Ridware; 2nd Uttoxeter; Joint 3rd Leek and Stone.
Junior – 1st Joe Lovatt, Leek; 2nd Boomer Birch, Stone; 3rd Tom Hill, Ridware.
Intermediate – 1st Carolyn Greenwood, Ridware; 2nd Martin Farrington, Ridware; 3rd Amy Brookes, Uttoxeter.
Senior – 1st Lucy Hill, Ridware; 2nd Andrew Whitehurst, Uttoxeter; 3rd Alex Mackellar, Stone.


Fence Erecting – 12th March 2005

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Leek.


Darts Final – 10th March 2005

1st Ridware; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.


Clay Pigeon Shoot - 27th February 2005

1st Tim Simmons, Eccleshall; 2nd Michael Statham, Uttoxeter; 3rd Matt Carney, Chase.


Club Promotion - 17th February 2005

1st Eccleshall; Joint 2nd Leek & Cheadle.


Public Speaking Day - 6th Feb 2005

Senior After Dinner Speaking – 1st Chase; Joint 2nd Eccleshall and Leek.
Intermediate Brainstrust - 1st Leek A; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Stone.
Junior Public Speaking – 1st Cheadle; 2nd Stone; 3rd Chase.
Junior Member of the Year – Boomer Birch, Stone.
Senior Male Member of the Year – Will Hulme, Leek.
Senior Female Member of the Year – Jessica Matthews, Leek.
Will Hulme and Boomer Birch will represent Staffordshire at the West Midlands Area competition.


Ten Pin Bowling - 26th January 2005

1st Leek A, who will represent the County in the Final at the National AGM in Torquay in April; Joint 2nd Stone B and The County Officers; 3rd Ridware A.
Highest Score of the evening – Phil Cliffe, Stone – 165.


County Quiz - 10th January 2005

1st Stone A; 2nd Leek A; 3rd Waterhouses A.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, Top of the page

2004


Pool competition - 6th December 2004

1st Rob Chadwick - Cheadle; 2nd James Hall - Waterhouses; 3rd Paul Hollins - Cheadle.


Royal Smithfield Show - 2-5th December 2004

Well done to Paul Sargeant, Rob Atkin, Andrew Whitehurst and Chris Cotton who took part in the Young Farmers Competitions at The Smithfield Show.


Indoor Football - December 2004

Boys - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Leek.
Girls - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.


Volleyball competition - 28th November 2004

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone A; 3rd Leek.


Silage Judging - 27th November 2004

1st Leek B; 2nd Eccleshall A; 3rd Leek C.


Go Karting - 23rd November 2004

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Leek.


National Primestock Show - 21st November 2004

Thank you to all those who took park and well done.
Lamb Carcase Judging – Matthew Wright and Bryce Mackellar came 2nd.
National Carcase Judge of the Year results not received yet.


Carcase Judging - 7th October 2004

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Leek A; 3rd Stone.


Sports Competitions - 3rd October 2004

Boys Rugby - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter/Waterhouses; 3rd Stone.
Girls Netball - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Leek.


Stone Ploughing Match competitions - 26th September 2004

Ploughing – 1st Paul Evans, Eccleshall; 2nd Philip Sutton, Stone; 3rd Anthony Williams, Eccleshall.
Gate Hanging Competition – 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Stone.


Raft Race and Duck Race - 25th July 2004

Raft Race - 1st Stone A; 2nd - Chase A; 3rd - Stone C.
Duck Race - 1st Emma beardmore (Duck No. 173); 2nd Laura Reeves (Duck 176); 3rd Adrian Paris (Duck 197).


Royal Show - 4th July 2004

Stars in Their Eyes - Steph Hancock took 5th in the Senior Section, and Pippa Wain took 17th in the Junior Section.


Rounders - 30th June 2004

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Chase.


Car Treasure Hunt - 20th June 2004

1st Stone.


Three Counties Show - 19th June 2004

In the Tug-of-War, Staffordshire Ladies took 2nd place, and the Mens team took 3rd. In the Intermediate Sheep Stockjudging, Alex Mackellar took 2nd plcae; inthe Intermediate Beef Stockjudging, Suzanne Lovatt also took 2nd prize.


YFC County Rally - 8th May 2004

Overall Rally Cup - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Most Improved Club Shield - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Stone.
Rose Bowl - 1st Leek; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Waterhouses and Stone.
Junior Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Leek.
Intermediate Cup - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.
Senior Cup - 1st Ridware; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall and Uttoxeter.
Associate Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Leek and Uttoxeter.
Eccleshall Shield - 1st Ridware; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Stone.
Sports Cup - 1st Chase; 2nd Eccleshall and Leek; 3rd Stone.
Tractor Handling Cup - 1st Ashley; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ridware.
TWW Jones Trophy - 1st Ridware; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.
Tug of War Tray - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone.
Leslie T Chester Trophy - 1st Ashley; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.


National AGM Competitions - 30th April to 3rd May 2004

Ten Pin Bowling Final - Ridware 2nd place.
Pub Quiz Final – Leek 7th place.


Dairy Stockjudging - 27th April 2004

Junior (U16) - 1st Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Will Ainsworth, Eccleshall; 3rd Molly Brookes, Uttoxeter.
Intermediate (U21) - 1st Andrew Birch, Stone; 2nd Charles Prinold, Stone; Joint 3rd Paul Fenton, Eccleshall and Carolyn Grenwood, Ridware.
Senior (U26) - 1st Duncan Hughes, Leek; 2nd Andrew Whitehurst, Uttoxeter; 3rd Helen Goldstraw, Waterhouses.
Overall Team - 1st Eccleshall; Joint 2nd Stone and Uttoxeter; 4th Leek.


Stockman of the Year - 25th April 2004

Overall Team (U18) – 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Cheadle.
Overall Team (U21) - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Overall team (U26) - 1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Eccleshall.
Junior Overall Stockman of the Year (U18) - 1st Andrew Goldstraw, Waterhouses; 2nd Andrew Birch, Stone; 3rd Kelly Gilman, Waterhouses; 4th Joe Lovatt, Leek.
Intermediate Overall Stockman of the Year (U21) – 1st Reuben Moss, Leek; 2nd Stephanie Birch, Stone; 3rd Robert Kite, Stone; 4th Sarah Weston, Uttoxeter.
Senior Overall Stockman of the Year (U26) - 1st Duncan Hughes, Leek; Joint 2nd John Wheeldon, Leek and John Shipley Uttoxeter; 4th Andrew Whitehurst, Uttoxeter.
Overall Team – 1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Stone.


Ley Judging competition – 17th April 2004

1st Leek (Sue Lovatt & Duncan Hughes); 2nd Cheadle (Lee Fallows & Tom Nash); 3rd Stone (Jack Watson & Alex Mackellar).


West Midlands Area competitions - 4th April 2004

Club Promotion - 2nd Leek.

Male 5-a-Side Football - 3rd Eccleshall.

Design a Club Website - 2nd Simon Stubbs (Stone).

Overall Results for the day - Staffordshire came Joint 1st with Shropshire.

Congratulations to all teams who took part from Cheadle, Eccleshall, Leek & Stone. Leek will now represent Staffordshire at the National Finals for Club Promotion.


WMA competitions – 14th March 2004

WMA Drama – 5th Leek; WMA Senior Member of the Year – 4th Sue Lovatt; WMA Junior Member of the Year – 4th Joe Lovatt.


Fence Erecting – 13th March 2004

1st Stone; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.


Darts – 11th March 2004

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Cheadle.


Ten Pin Bowling - 10th March 2004

1st – Ridware A; 2nd – Stone; 3rd – Leek A. Top Scorer Jim Fitzpatrick, Uttoxeter with 153.


Public Speaking competitions - 8th February 2004

Junior Public Speaking – 1st Cheadle; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.

Intermediate Brainstrust – 1st Cheadle; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.

Senior Debating – 1st Leek; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Eccleshall.

Design a Website – 1st Stone; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.

Junior Member of the Year – 1st Joe Lovatt (Leek); 2nd Rachel Cotton (Waterhouses); 3rd Jack Watson (Stone).

Senior Member of the Year (Male) – 1st Bryce Mackellar (Stone); 2nd Duncan Hughes (Leek); 3rd Paul Evans (Eccleshall).

Senior Member of the Year (Female) – 1st Suzanne Lovatt (Leek); 2nd Zoλ Spink (Eccleshall); 3rd Alex Mackellar (Stone).

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2002, Top of the page

2003


Pool - 8th December 2003

1st Eccleshall, 2nd Ridware, 3rd Leek.


Volleyball - 30th November 2003

1st Leek, 2nd Stone, 3rd Uttoxeter.


Go Karting - 25th November 2003

1st Waterhouses, 2nd Ashley, 3rd Eccleshall.


Silage Judging - 22th November 2003

1st Eccleshall, 2nd Leek, 3rd Leek.


Prizes awarded at the county AGM - Friday 7th November 2003

Most Outstanding Chairman - Winner Bryce Mackellar, Stone, - Runner up Chris Cotton, Waterhouses

Most Outstanding Secretary - Winner Donna Tavernor, Eccleshall, - Joint Runners up Alex Mackellar, Stone and Stephen Edwards, Leek.

Most Outstanding Treasurer - Winner Simon Wilson, Stone - Runner up Ed Lawley, Leek.

Most Outstanding Club Leader - Joint winners Charlotte and Carl Farrington and Alison Williams, Ridware - Runner up Trevor Shelley, Stone

Club Efficiency Shield - Winner Stone - Runner up Leek

Young Farmers’ Ambassadors Trophy - This is an Award donated by Staffordshire YFA Committee to the Individual/Club who best promoted the International Exchangees Programme in 2002, and given to mark the YFA National Reunion hosted by Staffordshire in October, 1997 - Awarded to Ben Palmer, Eccleshall.

David Palij Award - Awarded to the Club which has done the most for charity during the last 12 months - Winner Leek - Runner up Stone

Manifold Marketing Award - Awarded to the Club who sells the most tickets for a County event on a percentage basis of their membership. - 1st Uttoxeter, 2nd Cheadle.

Scrapbook Award - Winners Eccleshall - Joint Runners up Leek YFC & Cheadle YFC.

Most Improved Club - Competitions Cup - An award given to the Club that has improved the most from the 2000/2001 year - Winners Waterhouses - Runner up Eccleshall.

Small Clubs Trophy - An award given to the Club out of the 6 smallest Clubs in the County with regard to membership, who has achieved the most points throughout the year for competitions - Winners Stone - Runner up Waterhouses.

Overall Competitions Cup - Presented to the club with the most points for the Competitions that have been held for the last 12 months - Winners Leek - Runner up Eccleshall.

W.H.D. Hobson Cup - for the Club with the highest increase in membership - Winners Ridware - Runner up Stone

Newsletter Shield - Winners Waterhouses - Runner up Cheadle.

Mr. & Mrs. W.A. Taylor Merit Award - Awarded to the most outstanding individual at Club or County level - presented to Bryce Mackellar, Stone

Trophy For the Most Embarrassing Moment - Given to the Federation by David Maydew, Amanda Bagshaw and David Brough - Awarded to Stephen Edwards, Leek.

Junior Stockjudging Cup - Winners Waterhouses - Runner up Leek.

Intermediate Stockjudging Cup - Winners Stone - Runner up Leek.

Senior Stockjudging Cup - Winners Leek - Runner up Eccleshall.

Overall Stockjudging Cup - Winners Leek - Runner up Stone.

Overall Competition Cup for the County Show - 1st Leek, Runner-up Stone.


Carcase Judging - 23rd October 2003

Overall Team Result 1st Leek; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses.


Mixed Hockey - 12th October 2003

1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.


Male Five a Side Football - 5th October 2003

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Leek; 4th Ridware.


Female Seven a Side Hockey - 5th October 2003

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Ridware.


Stone Ploughing Match - 28th September 2003

1st Philip Sutton, Stone; 2nd Pete Williams, Eccleshall; 3rd Paul Evans, Eccleshall.


Duck Race - 27th July 2003

1st Kate Latham 171; 2nd Margaret Heath 123; 3rd Robert Harrison 132.


Raft Race - 27th July 2003

1st Stone A (Trevor Shelley, Bryce MacKellar, Ed Stubbs, Richard Fitzpatrick); 2nd Eccleshall B (Paul Evans, James Davies, Sam Parrott, Philip Kirkland); 3rd Ridware (Ashley Day, Richard Upton, Martin Farrington, Carl Farrington).


Clay Pigeon Shoot - 24th July 2003

1st Bryce MacKellar, Stone; 2nd Will Hulme, Leek; 3rd Michael Whitehurst, Uttoxeter.


ATV handling - 7th June 2003

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Stone; 3rd Leek.


County Show Competitions - 29th May 2002

Club Display - 1st Stone; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Stars in Their Eyes - 1st Sue Lovatt & Katie Gibson, Leek YFC, as The Cheeky Girls; 2nd Stephanie Hancock, Cheadle YFC, as Eva Cassidy; 3rd Vanessa Rowlinson, Cheadle, as Celine Dion; 4th Phillippa Wain, Eccleshall, as Celine Dion.
Market Trader - 1st Ian Hine & Will Hulme, Leek YFC; 2nd Alex & Bryce Mackellar, Stone; 3rd Louise Tomkinson & Jessica Matthews, Eccleshall.
Tug of War - Male - 1st Stone; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone/Cheadle.
Tug of War - Female - 1st Stone/Cheadle; 2nd Leek/Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.
Show Float - The theme this year “Adverts” - 1st Eccleshall (Mars); 2nd Leek (Peugeot 206); 3rd Cheadle (Road Tax Dodgers); 4th Waterhouses (Cravendale Milk).
Show Float Tractor name board - 1st Cheadle.


Stockman of the Year - 18th May 2003

Overall Team - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.
Senior Team - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Stone; 4th Cheadle.
Intermediate Team - 1st Stone; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.
Junior Team - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone; 4th Cheadle; 5th Ridware.
Senior Stockman of the Year - 1st John Wheeldon, Leek; 2nd Simon Stubbs, Stone; 3rd Robert Harrison, Cheadle; 4th Clare Birch, Leek.
Intermediate Stockman of the Year - 1st Stephanie Birch, Stone; 2nd Chris Cotton, Waterhouses; 3rd Reuben Moss, Leek; 4th Stuart Hine, Leek.
Junior Stockman of the Year - 1st Andrew Goldstraw, Waterhouses; 2nd Joe Lovatt, Leek; 3rd Michael Hudson, Ridware; Joint 4th Paul Stubbs, Stone, & Tom Hill , Ridware.


County Rally - Saturday 10th May 2003

Overall Competition Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ridware.
Most Improved Club Shield - 1st Ridware; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Rose Bowl - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Ridware; Joint 3rd Cheadle & Leek.
Junior Cup - 1st Ridware; 2nd Leek; 3rd Waterhouses.
Intermediate Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; Joint 3rd Leek & Ridware.
Senior Cup - 1st Ridware; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Associate Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Leek.
Eccleshall Shield - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Cheadle.
Sports Trophy - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone; 3rd Cheadle.
Tractor Handling - 1st Stone; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Cheadle.
TWW Jones Trophy - 1st Ridware; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Leek.
Tug of War - 1st Stone; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.
Leslie T Chester Trophy - 1st Ridware; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.


Dairy Stock Judging - 28th April 2003

Individual U16 - 1st Thomas Hill (Ridware); 2nd Matthew Wright (Eccleshall); Joint 3rd Joe Lovatt (Leek) & Paul Stubbs (Stone).

Individual U21 - 1st Paul Fenton (Eccleshall); 2nd Reuben Moss (Leek); 3rd James Harrison (Leek).

Individual U26 - 1st Lucy Howe (Ashley); 2nd Jessica Matthews (Eccleshall); 3rd Bryce Mackellar (Stone).

Overall Team - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Ashley.


Ley Judging - 26th April 2003

Individual U21 - 1st Paul Evans; 2nd - Alex MacKellar; 3rd Stuart Tabernor.

Individual U26 - 1st Peter Malpass; 2nd Bryce MacKellar; 3rd Jeff Tabernor.

Team Placing - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Stone B; 3rd Stone A.


West Midlands Area Competitions Day - 13th April 2003

Club of the Year – 2nd Cheadle
After Dinner Speaking – 3rd Eccleshall & Leek
Male Hockey – 3rd Eccleshall
Female Football – Uttoxeter. The girls will represent West Midlands Area at the National Final at the Torquay AGM.
Also at the AGM Eccleshall will be competing in the Ten Pin Bowling and Leek & Eccleshall in the Quiz.


Pool - 7th April 2003

1st Richard Wheat, Cheadle; 2nd Andy Evans, Ridware; 3rd Steve Arnold, Cheadle.


Indoor Cricket league - Last match 23rd March 2003

1st Ridware; Joint 2nd Eccleshall/Uttoxeter NFU..


Fence Erecting - 15th March 2003

1st Leek; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Stone (B).


Darts Finals - 13th March 2003

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Waterhouses.


Darts Semi-finals - 27th February 2003

The winners of the semi finals were Waterhouses, Leek & Eccleshall. The final will be held on Thursday 13th March


Club of the Year - 20th February 2003

1st Cheadle; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Leek.


Public Speaking Day - 2nd February 2003

Junior Public Speaking – 1st Cheadle; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.

Brainstrust – 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Waterhouses.

After Dinner Speaking – 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall.

Senior Member of the Year (Male) - 1st Bryce MacKellar; 2nd Matthew Goodwin; 3rd Peter Williams.

Senior Member of the Year (Female) - 1st Donna Tavernor; 2nd Alex MacKellar; 3rd Kate Swinnerton.

Junior Member of the Year - 1st Joe Lovatt, Leek; 2nd Philip Heath, Leek.


Ten Pin Bowling – 29th January 2003

1st Cheadle ‘A’; 2nd Eccleshall ‘B’; 3rd-Ashley.


Quiz Night - 13th January 2003

Call My Bluff (Winner to go through to WMA final 13-4-03) - 1st Eccleshall A – Jessica Matthews, Tim Simmons, Ben Palmer, Rebecca Wain; 2nd Ashley B – Chris Tolbert, Nick Cliffe, Sally Tyson, Martin Twigg, Owain Williams; 3rd Stone B – Alex MacKellar, Gemma Irving, Simon Wilson, John Preston.

County Quiz – Teams competing for fun - 1st Ashley B – Chris Tolbert, Nick Cliffe, Sally Tyson, Martin Twigg, Owain Williams; 2nd Eccleshall A - Jessica Matthews, Tim Simmons, Ben Palmer, Rebecca Wain; 3rd Leek – Stephen Edwards, Will Hulme, Caroline Hulse, Suzanne Lovatt.

County Quiz – Eligible Teams to go forward to represent County at National AGM, Torquay - 1st Eccleshall A - Jessica Matthews, Tim Simmons, Ben Palmer, Rebecca Wain; 2nd Leek - Stephen Edwards, Will Hulme, Caroline Hulse, Suzanne Lovatt; 3rd Stone B - Alex MacKellar, Gemma Irving, Simon Wilson, John Preston.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, Top of the page

2002


Indoor Football league – 2002

Male - 1st Eccleshall A; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ridware.

Female - 1st Ridware, 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ashley.


Pool – 9th December 2002

1st Richard Wheat, Cheadle; 2nd Ben Palmer, Eccleshall; 3rd Steve Arnold, Cheadle.


Volleyball – 1st December 2002

1st Ridware; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.


Go-Karting - 26th November 2002

1st Eccleshall, 2nd Ashley, 3rd Leek.


Silage Competition - 23rd November 2002

1st Stuart Tabernor and Jeff Tavernor – Stone; 2nd Tim Simmonds and Peter Malpas – Eccleshall.


Prizes awarded at the county AGM - Friday 8th November 2002

Most Outstanding Chairman - 1st Ian Hine, Leek; 2nd Robert Harrison, Cheadle

Most Outstanding Secretary - 1st Liz Burton, Leek; 2nd Annmarie Salt, Uttoxeter

Most Outstanding Treasurer - Joint 1st Jackie Hampson, Uttoxeter and Ed Lawley, Leek; 2nd Claire Williams, Stone.

Most Outstanding Club Leader - 1st Max Elsmore, Stone; 2nd Rob Lawley, Leek.

Club Efficiency Shield - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone.

Young Farmers’ Ambassadors Trophy - This is an Award donated by Staffordshire YFA Committee to the Individual/Club who best promoted the International Exchangees Programme in 2002, and given to mark the YFA National Reunion hosted by Staffordshire in October, 1997 – Awarded to Jackie Hampson, Uttoxeter.

David Palij Award - Awarded to the Club which has done the most for charity during the last 12 months - 1st Leek; Joint 2nd Uttoxeter/Eccleshall.

Manifold Marketing Award - Awarded to the Club who sells the most tickets for a County event on a percentage basis of their membership. - 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Ridware

Scrapbook Award - 1st Leek

Most Improved Club - Competitions Cup - An award given to the Club that has improved the most from the 2000/2001 year - Winners Stone; Runners Up Eccleshall.

Small Clubs Trophy - An award given to the Club out of the 6 smallest Clubs in the County with regard to membership, who has achieved the most points throughout the year for competitions - 1st Stone; 2nd Ashley

Overall Competitions Cup - Presented to the club with the most points for the Competitions that have been held for the last 12 months - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone

W.H.D. Hobson Cup - for the Club with the highest increase in membership - Winners Cheadle 105% and runners up Uttoxeter JNFU with 82%.

Newsletter Shield - For the best article in the Young Farmers’ Year Book - presented to Leek.

Mr. & Mrs. W.A. Taylor Merit Award - Awarded to the most outstanding individual at Club or County level - presented to joint winners: Martin Farrington, Ridware and Rob Lawley, Leek.

Trophy For the Most Embarrassing Moment - Given to the Federation by David Maydew, Amanda Bagshaw and David Brough – 1st Leek Male Members


Mixed Hockey Competition - 20th October 2002

1st Leek; 2nd Ashley & Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.


International Quiz - 10th October 2002

1st Cheadle B (Rachel Plant, Tom Nash, Mark Shaw and Sarah Harrison)
The winners took home four tickets for the Autumn Ball - congratulaions!
Joint 2nd Stone B (Sam Williams, Clare Williams, Alex MacKellar and Gemma Irving)
Joint 2nd County Officers (Nicola Roberts, Mark Madders, Julie Gadsbey and Max Elsmore)


Sports - 6th October 2002

Male Hockey: 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ridware.

Female Football: 1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Ashley and Ridware; 3rd Eccleshall.


Carcase Judging - 3rd October 2002

1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.


YFC Ploughing Match (Held at Stone Ploughing Match) - 22nd September 2002

1st Paul Evans – Eccleshall
2nd Bryce MacKellar – Stone
3rd Philip Sutton – Stone


National Dairy Event - 18th & 19th September 2002

Congratulations to the Reuben Moss who came 2nd Overall in the U18 Stockjudge of the Year at National Final held at the Dairy Event.


National Competitions Day - 10th August 2002

Congratulations to the following:
Mary Cartmail (Eccleshall) - Senior Fashion – 3rd
Cheadle – Junior Public Speaking - 7th
Sarah Harrison - Intermediate Floral Art – 8th
Eccleshall – Cookery – 16th


Clay Pigeon Shooting - 31st July 2002

1st Richard Roberts, Lichfield, with 22 out of 30.
2nd Richard Lowe, Leek, with 18/30.
3rd Peter Woodward, Leek, with 17/30.
Joint 4th Bryce McKellor, Stone, and Michael Whitehurst, Uttoxeter, with 13/30.


West Midland Area Stockjudging- 21 July 2002

Reuben Moss from Leek came 1st in the Young Stockjudge of the Year, and was also part of the 2nd placed team along with Mark Biddulph, Matthew Wright and Ann Elkin.


Raft Race - 14th July 2002

1st Cheadle Lads in 36 mins 53 sec - Rob Harrison, Richard Wheat, Steve Arnold, Mark Shaw.
2nd Stone A in 38 mins 11 sec - Bryce MacKellar, Simon Wilson, Pete Fitzpatrick, Phil Cliffe.
3rd Ridware in 40 mins 13 sec - Martin Farrington, Carl Farrington, Andy Evans, Will Forrester.

In the Duck Race, Angela Heath picked up 1st, Mary Cartmail 2nd and Annie Crutchley 3rd.


Rounders - 11th July 2002

1st Ridware; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter


Royal Show - 1st-4th July 2002

Street Entertainer - Pete Woodward (Leek) 5th
Rag Doll – Ruth Turnock (Eccleshall) and Will Brydges (Leek) Joint 15th
Educational Wooden Toy – Stuart Tabernor (Stone) and Stuart Hine (Leek) Joint 23rd
Finger Puppets – Hannah Heathcote (Cheadle) and Rebecca Wain (Eccleshall0 Joint 19th


Three Counties Show competitions - June 2002

Stone YFC won 3rd prizes in both the Male Tug of War and Female Tug of War.


County Show Competitions - 4th June 2002

Club Display - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Street Entertainer - 1st Pete Woodward, Leek; 2nd Sarah Bourne, Eccleshall.
Tug of War - Male - 1st Stone, 2nd Leek, 3rd Eccleshall.
Tug of War - Female - 1st Stone, 2nd Leek & Eccleshall combined team.
Show Float - 1st Cheadle, 2nd Leek, 3rd Ridware, 4th Ashley.
Show Float Tractor name board - 1st Cheadle.


Stockman of the Year - 19th May 2002

Intermediate and Senior Team - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.
Junior Team - 1st Stone; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Leek.
Junior Stockman of the Year - 1st Matthew Wright, Eccleshall; 2nd Stephanie Birch, Stone; 3rd Mark Biddulph, Stone; 4th Simon Stubbs, Stone.
Intermediate Stockman of the Year - 1st Samantha Evans, Eccleshall; 2nd Andrew Turnock, Waterhouses; 3rd Annie Elkin, Stone; Joint 4th Reuben Moss, Leek & Amy Seabridge, Stone.
Senior Stockman of the Year - 1st Pete Woodward, Leek; 2nd Duncan Hughes, Leek; 3rd John Shipley, Uttoxeter; 4th Nathan Beswick, Leek.


County Rally - Saturday 11th May 2002

Overall Competition Cup - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.
Most Improved Club Shield - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Stone.
Rose Bowl - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Waterhouses.
Junior Cup - 1st Waterhouses; Joint 2nd Leek & Stone.
Intermediate Cup - 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ridware.
Senior Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; Cheadle; Waterhouses.
Associate Cup - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Ridware; 3rd Waterhouses.
Eccleshall Shield - 1st Leek; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Eccleshall.
Sports Trophy 1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.
Tractor Handling - 1st Cheadle; 2nd Stone; 3rd Ridware.
TWW Jones Trophy - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Uttoxeter.
Tug of War - 1st Stone; 2nd Leek; 3rd Eccleshall.
Leslie T Chester Trophy - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek.


Dairy Stockjudging - 18th April 2002

1st Stone; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Leek.


Grass Ley Judging - 13th April 2002

1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Leek.


Pool - 8th April 2002

1st Steve Arnold, Cheadle; 2nd Ben Palmer, Eccleshall; 3rd James Williams, Stone; 4th Rob Machin, Leek.


West Midland Area Competitions Day

Cheadle - 2nd in the WMA Junior Public Speaking; Eccleshall - 2nd in Club of the Year; Composite teams won 3rd in both Netball and Rugby; Leek - 4th in both Brainstrust and 6th in Debating. Emma Bullock from Leek and John Preston from Stone each scooped 2nd places in the Situations Vacant competition.
As a result, Staffordshire collected the Trophy for best County - congratulations and very well done to all those who took part.


Fence Erecting - 16th March 2002

1st Eccleshall; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Leek.


Darts - 14th March 2002

1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Ashley.


Indoor Cricket - Final held in February 2002

1st Ridware; 2nd Uttoxeter NFU.


Competitions Day - 3rd February 2002

Junior Public Speaking - 1st Cheadle; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Stone.
Intermediate Brainstrust - 1st Leek; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall.
Senior Debating - 1st Leek; 2nd Eccleshall.
Club of the Year - 1st Eccleshall; 2nd Leek; 3rd Stone.
Junior Situations Vacant - 1st John Preston, Stone; 2nd Ruth Turnock, Eccleshall; 3rd Will Hulme, Leek.
Senior Situations Vacant - 1st Emma Bullock, Leek; 2nd David Timmis, Eccleshall; 3rd Bryce MacKellar, Stone.
Junior Member of the Year - 1st Alex MacKellar, Stone; 2nd Joe Lovatt, Leek; Joint 3rd Philip Heath, Leek, & Rebecca Wain, Eccleshall.
Senior Member of the Year - Female - 1st Liz Burton, Leek 2nd Lucy Moseley, Ashley 3rd Donna Tavernor, Eccleshall.
Senior Member of the Year - Male - 1st John Preston, Stone; 2nd Ben Palmer, Eccleshall; 3rd Ian Hine, Leek.
Senior Member of the Year - Overall - 1st Liz Burton, Leek.


Ten Pin Bowling - 30th January 2002

1st Eccleshall B; 2nd Ashley; 3rd Cheadle A.

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, Top of the page
Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs