Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Stone YFC’ Category

Staffordshire YFC pulling to victory at the Three Counties Show 2018!

Monday, June 18th, 2018

Teams from around Staffordshire YFC took part in the West Midlands Area of YFC’s Male and Female Tug of War Competitions at the Three Counties Show on Sunday 17th June. Also teams took part in the Junior (12 – 17 years) Tug of War which was also held on the same day including a team from the newly formed Cheadle YFC.

Following a great competitions, the results were as follows:
Junior Competition: 3rd Place – Staffordshire A (Waterhouses YFC)
Ladies Competition: 1st Place – Staffordshire A (Stone YFC), 3rd Place – Staffordshire B (Eccleshall YFC)
Mens Competition: 1st Place – Staffordshire A (Waterhouses YFC)

The teams from Waterhouses and Stone will now go forward to take on the rest of the Country at the NFYFC Finals which are held on Saturday 4th August at Tenbury Show in Worcestershire.

Show Float Competition 2018

Thursday, May 31st, 2018

All 11 clubs had been working for months putting together their floats to the theme ‘British Sitcoms’, the sun shone on the Thursday of Stafford County Show and the water fight was enjoyed by all.  The results from the competition were:

Overall Float

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd – Stone YFC, 3rd – Ashley YFC

Best name Board

1st – Stone YFC, 2nd – Uttoxeter JNFU

Please take a look at the photos HERE

Leslie T Chester Competition 2018

Wednesday, May 30th, 2018

12 entries were received were the ‘500’ word story competition, each entry had to incorporte 15 specific words.  The winners of the competition were:

1st – Phillippa Bourne – Stone YFC

2nd – Imogen Bloxham – Eccleshall YFC

3rd – Annabelle Lane – Abbotsholme YFC

Tug of War Competition

Wednesday, May 30th, 2018

The Wednesday of the County Show saw clubs from around the County compete for the Tug of War silverware, the results were:

Male

1st – Waterhouses YFC, 2nd – Eccleshall YFC, 3rd – Stone YFC

Female

1st – Stone YFC, 2nd – Eccleshall YFC, 3rd – Uttoxeter JNFU

Take a look at the photos HERE

 

Club Display Competition 2018

Tuesday, May 29th, 2018

All 11 Clubs took part in this years competition, each Club could use a 1m x 1m space to promote their Club, the winner were:

1st – Stone YFC

2nd – Waterhouses YFC

3rd – Ashley YFC

YFC’s Got Talent Competition

Tuesday, May 29th, 2018

Eight acts competed in this years competition with the results being:

1st  – Leek YFC – Meg Barnes, Holly Stanyer, Lizzy James & Izzy Proctor

2nd – Uttoxeter B JNFU – Emily & Eve Phillips

3rd – Uttoxeter A JNFU – Rob Mollatt & Toby Hall

Please click HERE for  photos from the competition

YFC’s Got Talent Competition 2018

Tuesday, May 29th, 2018

Rally Results 2018

Monday, May 14th, 2018

After a full on day of competitions ranging from Soapbox Racing to Floral Art….. The Overall Results for the silverware were as follows:

Overall Rally Cup:

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Stone
Most Improved Club Shield:
1st Stone; 2nd Ashley

Rose Bowl:

1st Eccleshall/Stone; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses
Junior Cup:
1st Waterhouses; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Eccleshall

Intermediate Cup:

1st Ashley; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Stone
Senior Cup:
1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall/Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses/Chase
Associate Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Ashley
Eccleshall Shield:
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Stone

Sports Cup:

1st Ashley; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter
Tractor Handling Cup:
1st Ridware; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall

TWW Jones Award (Wildlife Quiz):

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Chase
Tug of War Tray:
1st Waterhouses; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter

Sheep Shearing Trophy:

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Stone

For all the photos from a brilliant Rally Day held by kind permission of J A Bloor Agricultural Services, please click here

Indoor Cricket League 2018

Thursday, May 3rd, 2018

All Clubs took part in this years Indoor Cricket League, starting in January over ten weeks, this years results are:

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU

2nd – Eccleshall YFC

3rd – Leek YFC

Stockman of the Year Results 2018

Sunday, April 29th, 2018

This year Stockman of the Year competition was held bkp the Stubbs Family, the dairy cattle were judged nearby bkp of DA & ME Whitehurst.  8 clubs took part on the day, which each member having to judge, place and give reasons in the following categories, beef, diary, breeding ewes and pigs.  The results were:

Young Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Lichfield YFC, 2nd – Leek YFC, 3rd Chase YFC

Stockman of the Year

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd – Eccleshall YFC, 3rd – Lichfield YFC

Junior Stockjudge of the Year 

1st – William Galbraith (Eccleshall YFC), 2nd – Maisie Tinwell (Leek YFC), 3rd – Rob Gray (Lichfield YFC)

Intermediate Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Kate Mollatt (Uttoxeter JNFU), 2nd – Peter Cotton (Waterhouses YFC), 3rd – William Leese (Eccleshall YFC)

Senior Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Harriet Wilson (Eccleshall YFC), 2nd – Phil Wilson (Uttoxeter JNFU), 3rd – Jake Manning (Lichfield YFC)

Photos from the day can be found HERE

grass