Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Ridware YFC’ Category

Rally Results 2018

Monday, May 14th, 2018

After a full on day of competitions ranging from Soapbox Racing to Floral Art….. The Overall Results for the silverware were as follows:

Overall Rally Cup:

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Stone
Most Improved Club Shield:
1st Stone; 2nd Ashley

Rose Bowl:

1st Eccleshall/Stone; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses
Junior Cup:
1st Waterhouses; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Eccleshall

Intermediate Cup:

1st Ashley; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Stone
Senior Cup:
1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall/Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses/Chase
Associate Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Ashley
Eccleshall Shield:
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Stone

Sports Cup:

1st Ashley; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter
Tractor Handling Cup:
1st Ridware; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall

TWW Jones Award (Wildlife Quiz):

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Chase
Tug of War Tray:
1st Waterhouses; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter

Sheep Shearing Trophy:

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Stone

For all the photos from a brilliant Rally Day held by kind permission of J A Bloor Agricultural Services, please click here

Indoor Cricket League 2018

Thursday, May 3rd, 2018

All Clubs took part in this years Indoor Cricket League, starting in January over ten weeks, this years results are:

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU

2nd – Eccleshall YFC

3rd – Leek YFC

Stockman of the Year Results 2018

Sunday, April 29th, 2018

This year Stockman of the Year competition was held bkp the Stubbs Family, the dairy cattle were judged nearby bkp of DA & ME Whitehurst.  8 clubs took part on the day, which each member having to judge, place and give reasons in the following categories, beef, diary, breeding ewes and pigs.  The results were:

Young Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Lichfield YFC, 2nd – Leek YFC, 3rd Chase YFC

Stockman of the Year

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd – Eccleshall YFC, 3rd – Lichfield YFC

Junior Stockjudge of the Year 

1st – William Galbraith (Eccleshall YFC), 2nd – Maisie Tinwell (Leek YFC), 3rd – Rob Gray (Lichfield YFC)

Intermediate Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Kate Mollatt (Uttoxeter JNFU), 2nd – Peter Cotton (Waterhouses YFC), 3rd – William Leese (Eccleshall YFC)

Senior Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Harriet Wilson (Eccleshall YFC), 2nd – Phil Wilson (Uttoxeter JNFU), 3rd – Jake Manning (Lichfield YFC)

Photos from the day can be found HERE

Ridware YFC Mock Auction

Monday, February 19th, 2018

Come along and have some fun at Ridware YFC’s mock auction at B&B tractors Fauld Depot.

Everyone’s welcome!

£1 entry and bring some change along to have a go at our raffle

21st February @ 8PM

B&B Tractors, Fauld Lane, Tutbury, DE13 9HS

 

Come and find out about Ridware YFC!

Thursday, September 28th, 2017

Ridware YFC are holding an evening on Wednesday 1st October to recruit some new members and expand the leading committee to take the club into 2017/18.

Come along to find out more about being a part of the largest rural youth organisation in Staffordshire!

Ridware YFC Looking to Grow…

Thursday, April 27th, 2017

If you’re interested in joining Ridware YFC, get in touch via the Facebook page

grass