Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

West Midlands Area – Auctioneering Competition

Friday, June 14th, 2019

George Goodwin of Waterhouses YFC – 5th

Alicia Smith of Chase YFC – 7th

West Midlands Area – Fence Erecting Competition

Saturday, June 8th, 2019

3rd Place – Staffordshire B (Uttoxeter Young Farmers – Sam Down, Charlie Down and Sam Froggatt)

4th Place – Staffordshire A (Chase Young Farmers – James Freeman, Will Freeman and Jack Martin)

Stone YFC “Feel the Rhythm! Feel the Rhyme!”

Wednesday, June 5th, 2019

Staffordshire Young Farmers take the main ring at the County Show by storm again this year, on Thursday 30th May.  They held their annual Young Farmers’ Show Float Competition with the theme this year being “Disney Films”, which meant for plenty of construction, colour and fun on each float as they created some of the most well know Disney Films!  The sponsor of the competition, BD Fuels of Hixon kindly judged the floats before and during their journey into the main ring of the County Showground.  This prestigious competition, the highlight of the YFC calendar and one of the most popular ran by Staffordshire Young Farmers, draws the largest crowd to the main ring when the floats, which have been worked on for many months, take to the parade. The Overall Float Competition was won by Stone Young Farmers who created scenes from the 1993 film, “Cool Runnings!”  With the classic chant of “Feel the Rhythm! Feel the Rhyme, get on up its Bobsleigh time “, members got well and truly into the Winter Olympic spirit both in voice and with their costumes.  Second place was awarded to Eccleshall YFC who recreated the film “Up”, complete with the house and balloons to depict this heart-warming film from 2009.    In third place was Ashley YFC again this year, who bought the classic film “Jungle Book” to the main ring.  Their float had that jungle feel to it with costumes and animals galore.   Fourth place was awarded to Waterhouses YFC for their depiction of the children’s favourite, “Cars!”  Lightening McQueen and the rest of the pals were all on the float along with a few novelty toys to entertain the crowds!

Waterhouses Young Farmers were awarded the Best Name Board Shield for their well designed and colourful sign and they were closely followed by Uttoxeter Young Farmers, who did Pirates of the Caribbean as the runners up. This part of the competition was judged by Mr & Mrs P Atkin, Vice Chairman and Mr & Mrs S Clarke, Vice President of the Staffordshire & Birmingham Agricultural Society.

Members on the Show Floats from nine clubs entertained the huge crowds and judges as they circled the Main Ring.  Staffordshire YFC thoroughly enjoy providing this entertainment to the general public and raising their profile, as a rural youth organisation which is all about fun, teamwork, learning and opportunities for anyone aged 10 to 26 years.  They also enjoyed a great water fight at the end which is the most favourite part for the members.

Staffordshire YFC has had an amazing two days at this year’s County Show.  Their “Best of British” themed marquee has been full with people over the two days as members have put on a full programme of activities and competitions for everyone to enjoy.  County Chairman, Polly Baines commented that “We have had a great two days at the County Show promoting what YFC is all about.  The Show Floats were a fantastic and impressive display of skills including artwork, construction and obviously teamwork for months beforehand.  We have attracted a brilliant crowd of supporters of all ages which makes for a lovely atmosphere at the show. All the clubs have worked so hard towards this week and this has definitely paid off.”

Click HERE for photos from the competition

YOUNG FARMERS PULL A CROWD AT THE COUNTY SHOW!

Thursday, May 30th, 2019

After a brilliant first day at the County Show, Staffordshire Young Farmers held their Male and Female Tug of War in the Main Ring on Wednesday evening, 30th May.   A great crowd of supporters from across the County and other clubs also turned out in force in the Grandstand to watch a hard fought competition. Many of the teams have been training three times a week since before Christmas and their hard work and efforts paid off.

Following a great standard of pulling, in wet conditions which despite the slippy main ring, made for a great competition.  The results on the evening for the male competition were:  Waterhouses YFC team beat Stone YFC to the 1st place position.  Stone YFC were the runners-up and Uttoxeter JNFU took 3rd place.

In the ladies competition, Waterhouses YFC stormed to victory coming in first place.  The results ended with Waterhouses YFC taking home the silverware on the night, Eccleshall YFC in 2nd place and Uttoxeter JNFU in 3rd place.

The 1st and 2nd placed teams from each competition will now go forward to the West Midlands Round of the competition at The Three Counties Show, Malvern on Sunday 16th June.

Click HERE for photos from the competition.

Club Display Competition Results 2019

Tuesday, May 28th, 2019

Each Club has 1m x 1m cube to promote their Club at this years Stafford County Show, the displays are judged and the results were:

1st – Eccleshall YFC

2nd – Leek YFC

3rd – Ashley YFC

Photos of all the displays can be found HERE

YFC’s Got Talent Competition 2019 Results

Tuesday, May 28th, 2019

6 Clubs took in this years competition, with the results being:

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU

2nd – Leek YFC

3rd – Eccleshall YFC

Read more about the competition HERE and photos from the night can be found HERE

Leslie T Chester Competition 2019

Tuesday, May 28th, 2019

6 entries were received were the ‘500’ word story competition, each entry had to incorporte 15 specific words.  The winners of the competition were:

1st – Phillippa Bourne – Stone YFC

2nd – Hannah Norton – Uttoxeter JNFU

3rd – Gemma Brookes – Uttoxeter JNFU

Rally Results 2019

Wednesday, May 8th, 2019

After a full on day of competitions ranging from Potato Launching to Floral Art….. The Overall Results for the silverware were as follows:

Overall Rally Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Ashley

Most Improved Club Shield:
1st Ashley; 2nd Uttoxeter /Waterhouses
Rose Bowl:

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Cheadle; 3rd Eccleshall
Junior Cup:
1st Waterhouses; 2nd Ashley/Uttoxeter; 3rd Chase
Intermediate Cup:

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Ashley
Senior Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Chase
Associate Cup:
1st Ashley; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter
Eccleshall Shield:
1st Lichfield; 2nd Uttoxter; 3rd Stone
Sports Cup:

1st Waterhouses; 2nd Leek; 3rd Ashley/Cheadle
Tractor Handling Cup:
1st Stone; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Ashley
TWW Jones Award (Wildlife Quiz):

1st Chase; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Uttoxeter
Tug of War Tray:
1st Waterhouses; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter

For all the photos from a brilliant Rally Day held by kind permission of The Lea & Baines Family, please click here

Stockman of the Year successes 2019!

Monday, April 29th, 2019

On Sunday 28th April The Staffordshire YFC Young Stockjudge and Stockman of the Year Competition took place by kind permission of the Abbotsholme School Farm in Rocester with the dairy cows being judged nearby by kind permission of John and Tracey Chamberlain of Holly Hurst Farm, Marston Montgomery. Competitors were required to judge 4 rings of animals, Dairy cows, Breeding Ewes, Pigs and Beef Cattle, place them and give positive comparative reasons to the master judges. The overall winners on the day were as follows:
Overall Senior Member – 1st Harriet Wilson, Eccleshall YFC; 2nd Jake Manning, Lichfield YFC; 3rd Johnny Wilson, Uttoxeter JNFU.
Overall Intermediate Member – 1st Paul Brown, Eccleshall YFC; 2nd Sally Leese, Eccleshall YFC; 3rd Rob Mollatt, Uttoxeter JNFU.
Overall Junior Member – 1st Alicia Smith, Chase YFC; Joint 2nd Sarah Beswick, Leek YFC and Daniel Weaver, Stone YFC.

Once the team points had been combined, the clubs were positioned as follows:
Junior Overall Young Stockjudge Team of the Year – 1st Chase YFC, 2nd Uttoxeter JNFU, 3rd Leek YFC

Overall Stockman of the Year Team (Intermediates and Seniors combined and the Overall Team with all points combined) – 1st Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd Eccleshall YFC, 3rd Chase YFC

Stockjudging is one of the many competitions organised by Staffordshire YFC and gives members the opportunity to utilise their skills with regards to judging and understanding of the make-up of an animal, market demands, and communication, observation and presentation skills which are transferrable in their future career or education path.

County Chairman, Polly Baines said “This year were really pleased to have our Stockjudging Competitions Day supported by Shires Vets, who came along and gave competitors an array of free gifts and encouraged the members who were taking part. The top three Overall Winners in each age category also received prize money which is kindly sponsored by The Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society. This has helped to make the day a great success for everyone who has taken part.”

A composite team made up of the highest placed competitors in each again category will go forward and represent Staffordshire YFC at the West Midland Area eliminator on Sunday 30th June, hosted by Herefordshire YFC.

To view a full set of photos from the day, please click here

Dairy Stockjudging Results 2019

Thursday, April 11th, 2019

This years competition was held by kind permission of Phil & Sarah Heath of Foker Farm, Leek.  10 teams took part which involved judging, placing and giving reason on a ring of 4 dairy cows, the results on the night were:

=1st – Lichfield YFC & Uttoxeter A JNFU, 3rd – Waterhouses YFC

For photos from the evening please click HERE

grass