Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

Indoor Cricket League 2019 Results

Monday, March 25th, 2019

9  Clubs took part in this years Indoor Cricket League, starting in January over nine weeks, this years results are:

1st – Eccleshall YFC

2nd – Uttoxeter JNFU

3rd – Waterhouses YFC

Cookery Results 2019

Monday, March 18th, 2019

Eight teams from around the County took part in the County Cookery Competition, the results were:

1st – Eccleshall YFC, 2nd – Chase B YFC & 3rd- Leek YFC.

Thank you also goes to:

Like Nanna Made for sponsoring the competition and providing aprons for the top 2 teams

Barbers Rural for providing shopping bags and lists for the competitors.

The top two teams will now represent Staffordshire YFC at the NFYFC Cookery finals

Click HERE for full photos from the evening

Pool Competition Results 2019

Monday, March 18th, 2019

A full house of 21 teams took part in the Pool Competition at Tenpin Stafford, the results were:

Team – 1st – Eccleshall C YFC, Joint 2nd – Uttoxeter A JNFU & Waterhouses A YFC

Individual – 1st – Phil Wilson (Uttoxeter JNFU), 2nd – Harry Bowers (Eccleshall YFC) & 3rd – George Goodwin (Waterhouses YFC)

Volleyball Results 2019

Sunday, March 17th, 2019

Madeley High School was the venue for this years Volleyball Competition, 11 teams took part with the results being:

1st – Eccleshall A YFC, 2nd – Waterhouses A YFC & 3rd – Lichfield YFC.

 

Darts Competition Results 2019

Monday, March 4th, 2019

10 teams from around the County took part in the darts competition kindly hosted by The Ball Hay Tavern, Leek.  The results on the night were:

Team – 1st – Waterhouses A YFC, 2nd – Abbotsholme YFC, 3rd – Chase YFC

Individuals – 1st – Joe Critchlow (Waterhouses YFC), 2nd – Toby Hall (Abbotsholme YFC), 3rd – Rob Clowes (Waterhouses YFC)

West Midlands Area of YFC – Public Speaking Day Competitions Success!

Monday, February 25th, 2019

Staffordshire YFC were very proud to host seven competitions for their fellow counties in the West Midlands Area of YFC’s yesterday, 24th February 2019, at The Staffordshire County Showground, Stafford. Despite a very foggy start across the area, this did not stop members travelling from Herefordshire, Shropshire, Warwickshire and Worcestershire to take part in an array of Public Speaking Competitions as well as an afternoon of entertainment in the form of Ballroom Dancing and a Show Choir Competition.

After all the competitions were complete, the results were announced as follows:
Junior Reading: 1st Warwickshire; 2nd Herefordshire A; 3rd Herefordshire B
Junior Speaking: 1st Warwickshire; 2nd Herefordshire B; 3rd Staffordshire A
Intermediate Brainstrust: 1st Herefordshire A; 2nd Staffordshire A; 3rd Herefordshire B
Senior After Dinner Speaking: 1st Herefordshire A; 2nd Shropshire B; 3rd Shropshire A
Situations Vacant: 1st Hannah Armstrong, Warwickshire; 2nd Rachel Rose, Shropshire B; 3rd Amy Boothby, Staffordshire A
Ballroom Dancing: 1st Shropshire A; 2nd Worcestershire; 3rd Warwickshire
Show Choir: 1st Staffordshire B; 2nd Shropshire A; 3rd Herefordshire B

The teams/individuals placed first will go forward to the National Finals of the competitions. The Junior Speaking, Intermediate Brainstrust and Senior After Dinner Speaking will be held as regional finals on Saturday 23rd March and the Junior Reading, Situations Vacant, Ballroom Dancing and Show Choir will be direct to the National Finals which will be held on Saturday 6th July.

Mark Sheets for the competitions can be found below:

WMA AFTER DINNER SPEAKING RESULTS 2019
WMA BALLROOM DANCING RESULTS 2019
WMA INTERMEDIATE BRAINSTRUST RESULTS 2019
WMA JUNIOR READING RESULTS 2019
WMA JUNIOR SPEAKING RESULTS 2019
WMA SITUATIONS VACANT RESULTS 2019
WMA Show Choir results 2019

Clay Pigeon Shooting Results 2019

Saturday, February 16th, 2019

Members from all around the County travelled to Doveridge Shooting Ground, Doveridge.  The results were:

Male – = 1st = Sam Down (Uttoxeter JNFU), Max Standerwich (Lichfield YFC), 3rd Ben Sales (Leek YFC)

Female – 1st – Annabelle Lane (Abbotsholme YFC), 2nd – Katie James (Leek YFC), 3rd – Nicole Brereton (Ashley YFC)

After Dinner Speaking Competition 2019

Thursday, January 10th, 2019

Eccleshall YFC & Uttoxeter JNFU took part in the County round of the NFYFC After Dinner Speaking Competition.  Both teams had clearly prepared and researched into their topics with speakers giving after dinner speaches on behalf of The National House Builders Association “Affordable Housing” and The National Pig Association “Bringing Home the Bacon”!

Eccleshall YFC were placed 1st with Uttoxeter JNFU coming a close second.  Both teams will now represent Staffordshire at the West Midlands Area round of the competition being held on 24th February 2019.

Photos from the evening can be found HERE

Quiz Competition 2019

Monday, January 7th, 2019

The Chetwode Arms, Pipegate kindly hosted this years Quiz Competition, 20 teams tested their general knowledge, with the results as:

1st – Eccleshall A YFC

2nd – Uttoxeter C JNFU

3rd – Cheadle A YFC

Ten Pin Bowling Competition 2019

Thursday, January 3rd, 2019

The first competition of 2019, held at Ten Pin Stafford, 13 teams took part and the results were:

Male – 1st Harry Bowers (Eccleshall YFC), 2nd Rob Clowes (Waterhouses YFC), 3rd Will Roobottom (Chase YFC)

Female – 1st Beth Poynton (Eccleshall YFC), 2nd Jodie Flower (Waterhouses YFC), 3rd Tara Barnes (Leek YFC)

Overall Team – 1st Eccleshall A YFC, 2nd Leek YFC, 3rd Lichfield YFC

Photos from the competition can be found HERE

grass