Staffs Young Farmers Staffs Young Farmers

Staffordshire Federation of Young Farmers Clubs

"Fun, learning and achievement"

Archive for the ‘Chase YFC’ Category

Rally Results 2018

Monday, May 14th, 2018

After a full on day of competitions ranging from Soapbox Racing to Floral Art….. The Overall Results for the silverware were as follows:

Overall Rally Cup:

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Stone
Most Improved Club Shield:
1st Stone; 2nd Ashley

Rose Bowl:

1st Eccleshall/Stone; 2nd Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses
Junior Cup:
1st Waterhouses; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Eccleshall

Intermediate Cup:

1st Ashley; 2nd Lichfield; 3rd Stone
Senior Cup:
1st Stone; 2nd Eccleshall/Uttoxeter; 3rd Waterhouses/Chase
Associate Cup:
1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Waterhouses; 3rd Ashley
Eccleshall Shield:
1st Eccleshall; 2nd Chase; 3rd Stone

Sports Cup:

1st Ashley; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Uttoxeter
Tractor Handling Cup:
1st Ridware; 2nd Stone; 3rd Eccleshall

TWW Jones Award (Wildlife Quiz):

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Eccleshall; 3rd Chase
Tug of War Tray:
1st Waterhouses; 2nd Stone; 3rd Uttoxeter

Sheep Shearing Trophy:

1st Uttoxeter; 2nd Stone

For all the photos from a brilliant Rally Day held by kind permission of J A Bloor Agricultural Services, please click here

Indoor Cricket League 2018

Thursday, May 3rd, 2018

All Clubs took part in this years Indoor Cricket League, starting in January over ten weeks, this years results are:

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU

2nd – Eccleshall YFC

3rd – Leek YFC

Stockman of the Year Results 2018

Sunday, April 29th, 2018

This year Stockman of the Year competition was held bkp the Stubbs Family, the dairy cattle were judged nearby bkp of DA & ME Whitehurst.  8 clubs took part on the day, which each member having to judge, place and give reasons in the following categories, beef, diary, breeding ewes and pigs.  The results were:

Young Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Lichfield YFC, 2nd – Leek YFC, 3rd Chase YFC

Stockman of the Year

1st – Uttoxeter JNFU, 2nd – Eccleshall YFC, 3rd – Lichfield YFC

Junior Stockjudge of the Year 

1st – William Galbraith (Eccleshall YFC), 2nd – Maisie Tinwell (Leek YFC), 3rd – Rob Gray (Lichfield YFC)

Intermediate Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Kate Mollatt (Uttoxeter JNFU), 2nd – Peter Cotton (Waterhouses YFC), 3rd – William Leese (Eccleshall YFC)

Senior Stockjudge of the Year

1st – Harriet Wilson (Eccleshall YFC), 2nd – Phil Wilson (Uttoxeter JNFU), 3rd – Jake Manning (Lichfield YFC)

Photos from the day can be found HERE

Chase YFC Quiz Night with Fish and Chip Supper

Tuesday, February 13th, 2018

Come and join Chase YFC for their club fundraiser!

Quiz Night with a Fish and Chip supper.

Raffle and lots of fun and games too!

There will also be a well-stocked bar.

Quiz Master: Mr David Heminsley

4 people per quiz team

Tickets £6 to include a fish and chip supper.

Contact the top table for tickets or Beckie Phillips.

New Top Table for Chase YFC

Tuesday, October 3rd, 2017

Chase YFC have a new top table for 2017-18.  Will Freeman has been elected as Chairman, Beckie Phillips as Secretary and Frances Wright as Treasurer.  They have lots planned for Chase YFC so pop down  on a Tuesday night to find out more!

Stock Judging Practise

Tuesday, April 11th, 2017

Monday night we have a stock judging practise with Lichfield YFC at Kennels farm, Tixall, Stafford, ST18 0XT. If your name is down for the competition please try to make sure you are there… or if you just want to see how it works then come along too! Please arrive by 8pm so we can start promptly and get plenty of practise in! Let Beckie knowing you’re coming. See you all tomorrow!

grass